Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Military Law

Ask a Military Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

My X and I were together for 13 years. We have a child.

 
jagcorps_esq's Avatar
  • Answered by:jagcorps_esq
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 96.3 %
  • Accepted Answers: 3424
Verified Expert
in Military Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Thank you. This was very helpful.
Positive
Thank you sir for your quick response, I am satisfied with the answer.
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
very timely and clearly stated.
Positive
Prompt reply, knowledgeable, courteous and professional. Was able to advise me...
Positive
the answer is helpful however i am not comfortable doing this on line

Customer Question

My 'X' and I were together for 13 years. We have a child. He walked out when our son was 2 1/2 years old. He never paid child support.
Child support services could never find him. Our son went to college when he was 21 and 22 years old. Can Veterans benefits help help him pay for college?
Social Security Administration lists his social security number as a Veteran who saw service, possibly in the Vietnam era. Social Security also claims he has been dead since 1984. 1984 is when his father died, not him. I know this is confusing. I am filing for fraud thru the Social Security administration.
Since our son is now past 18 years of age, his friends in Kentucky have told us where he lives. He has since talked to my son on his cellphone.
Since we could not get child support from him, and since my 'X' signed on his birth certificate, is there any chance my/our son can at least get help paying for college?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Maryland

Already Tried:
I have only contacted Maryland and Kentucky Child Support. Neither state could get us child support. My son and I reside in Maryland. The Veteran, in question, lives in Kentucky. The Veteran's name is XXXXXXX XXX XXXXXX, DOB 1-9-52, SS#XXX-XX-XXXX, also a FBI# 810-972-P5 (Still Active).

Submitted: 331 days and 23 hours ago.
Category: Military Law
Value: $59
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  jagcorps_esq replied 331 days and 23 hours ago.

Thank you for your question today, I look forward to assisting you. I have nearly 20 years of legal experience in various disciplines, including JAG.

Unfortunately, the military doesn't work like that. The GI Bill (post 911 version) can be passed to children, but that has to be done voluntarily by the soldier.

The military is not going to force that action, even for active duty soldiers.

From the facts you've given though, the veteran is not even eligible for the post 911 GI bill, so there are no education benefits to be transferred in the first place.

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Military Law
Pos. Feedback: 96.3 %
Accepts: 3424
Answered: 6/13/2012

Experience: Lawyer and current JAG officer.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

4 Military Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Military Law Questions Date Submitted
Can a man in the military get in trouble if he has a few pairs 5/5/2013
I received a ticket for minor in possesion for an unopened 5/5/2013
How long would it possibly take for someone who has refused 5/4/2013
hello, i have a soldier who is being punished with 2 feild 5/4/2013
If a person admits to a crime on a official military website, 5/3/2013
Enlisted in USAR transferred to IL ARNG. Re-enlisted. Did not 5/1/2013
How do I get my share of BHA that he has been receiving for 4/29/2013
My attorney sent a subpoena to my husband's military unit for 4/29/2013
I am looking for help. My husband joined the army for all the 4/28/2013
My son is 18 and just signed for National Guard this year. 4/28/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Military Lawyer
Type Your Military Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Military Law Experts

See More Military Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Military Law

  • Dependency and Indemnity Compensation
  • UCMJ Treason Laws
  • Punitive Discharge Questions
  • Military Administrative Discharge
  • Special Court Martial Questions
  • Good Conduct Medal Regulation
  • UCMJ Article 32 Questions
  • Military Promotion Questions
  • Military Retirement Laws
  • Military Survivor Benefit Plan
All Military Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Military Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
194 Military Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Military Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan