Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Military Law

Ask a Military Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I am a captain. I got into an argument on the phone with a

 
jagcorps_esq's Avatar
  • Answered by:jagcorps_esq
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 96.3 %
  • Accepted Answers: 3362
Verified Expert
in Military Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Thank you. This was very helpful.
Positive
Thank you sir for your quick response, I am satisfied with the answer.
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
very timely and clearly stated.
Positive
Prompt reply, knowledgeable, courteous and professional. Was able to advise me...
Positive
the answer is helpful however i am not comfortable doing this on line

Customer Question

I am a captain. I got into an argument on the phone with a warrant officer in another unit. The argument got heated and he ended it by saying "f**k you" and hung up on me. Can I bring him up under UCMJ? If so, how can I make sure he is charged under UCMJ since I am not in his chain of command?

Submitted: 318 days and 17 hours ago.
Category: Military Law
Value: $30
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  jagcorps_esq replied 318 days and 17 hours ago.

Thank you for using Just Answer. Between my law practice and other law related jobs, I have over 13 years experience and current JAG officer.

You can't bring him up under anything or make sure he is charged. Military law doesn't work like that. In fact, civilian law doesn't either.

In civilian law, the prosecutor decides whether or not to proceed. They don't discuss the issue with the victims.

In the military, the commander of the solider involved makes the decision. So, you can report this situation to that commander and if that commander wishes to bring the charges, they will be brought. If that commander does not wish to bring the charges, you'll have no power to force the issue.

Customer replied 318 days and 16 hours ago.

What if I report it to his company commander and he doesn't care or doesn't do anything about it? Can I report it up to the battalion commander?

Picture
Expert:  jagcorps_esq replied 318 days and 16 hours ago.

Yes, you can certainly go up the chain. If the battalion commander cares more, he/she can force some action or take his/her own action.

Customer replied 318 days and 16 hours ago.

what article under ucmj can i bring him up on?

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  jagcorps_esq replied 318 days and 16 hours ago.

Once again, you can't bring him up on anything.

His commander can.

You can mention the facts to the commander involved and they will decide.

If they choose to bring him up on some sort of charges, they would use Article 89 of the UCMJ.

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Military Law
Pos. Feedback: 96.3 %
Accepts: 3362
Answered: 5/31/2012

Experience: Lawyer and current JAG officer.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

3 Military Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Military Law Questions Date Submitted
okay here is the deal I have custody in illlinois of my daughter. 3/26/2013
NA-100 3/25/2013
Permission to get married 3/24/2013
Sir, my wife and I have an MPO that is not wanted by either 3/22/2013
Good morning, Last year I receive helpful information from 3/20/2013
Hello my husband and I are both in the marine corps. He is 3/20/2013
A tenant in New Jersey whose husband is in the Army (mos-31B) 3/20/2013
i was discharged from the military in 2004, and was errorounously 3/19/2013
BAH Fraud; Adultery 3/18/2013
Situation: I'm currently appealing an adverse NCOER which 3/17/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Military Lawyer
Type Your Military Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Military Law Experts

See More Military Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Military Law

  • UCMJ Article 32 Questions
  • Military Promotion Questions
  • Military Retirement Laws
  • Military Survivor Benefit Plan
  • Adultery in the Military
  • Army Recruiter Questions
  • Medical Discharge Regulations
  • Army Discharge Regulations
  • General Court Martial Questions
  • Absent Without Leave (AWOL) Regulations
All Military Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Military Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
150 Military Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Military Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC