Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Military Law

Ask a Military Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Our 19 year old son entered Army Basic Training on May 1st.

 
psimmons's Avatar
  • Answered by:psimmons
  • Military Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 97.8 %
  • Accepted Answers: 10279
Verified Expert
in Military Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Very substantive response and gave direction on the next step.
Positive
nice to work with--expresses really bad news in a gentle way
Positive
I am very pleased with the speed I received this info back. The answer is easy...
Positive
fast asnwers--very professional--nice to work with
Positive
Rapid and accurate responses - very helpful and knowledgeable! Saved me quite a...
Positive
This is helpful! Thank you.
Positive
Thank you again for your advice, Valerie
Positive
I was pleased with the service. Sorry you have to deal with an idiot like me....
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
Type your review here...

Customer Question

Our 19 year old son entered Army Basic Training on May 1st. On May 8th he was admitted to the Base Hospital for psychosis and remains in the same condition to date. We have been told by the psychiatrist that he will likely receive a release from the Medical Evaluation Board.

One of our concerns is how he will be treated once he is released from medical care and placed in the discharge unit for roughly 4 weeks. Given his reaction to the treatment at the Reception Unit and his current state of mind, we fear that he could suffer further mental damage. So, our first question is, "can we do anything to compel the Army to accelarate the process and/or provide protection against further damage/relapse?"

Also, is there anything we should consider with respect to preserving his benefits from the Army and VA?

Thanks for your help.

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Missouri

Already Tried:
nothing

Submitted: 370 days and 13 hours ago.
Category: Military Law
Value: $23
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  psimmons replied370 days and 13 hours ago.

Thanks for the chance to help. I am an attorney with over 12 years military law experience.

To answer the question

"can you force the Army to speed this up" the short answer is no.

Your son is under contract. The Army can keep him for the duration of the contract. If they wanted they could keep him right where he is at (at the same base he is at) for his entire contract. There is no law that would allow the Soldier or the Parents of the Soldier to compel the Army to release him early.

Period.

Now...having said that, let me assure you that
1. The Army in general and his Commanding Officer in particular have his best interests at heart. They will keep him safe.

2. The Army has no desire to "drag this out". Period. It is in their interest to move him out so they can free up space for his replacement. It takes time for a MEB...but they will process him and keep him safe. This is what they do...your son is not the first and will not be the last to go through this.

On your other question? He can apply for VA benefits after he is discharged. Frankly, it would not do much good to apply now...when released, have him bring a copy of his discharge to your county VSO...they can help him file for VA benefits.

Expert TypeMilitary Lawyer
Category: Military Law
Pos. Feedback: 97.8 %
Accepts: 10279
Answered: 5/16/2012

Experience: Retired Marine Corps Lawyer, Veterans Services Officer (VSO)

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

2 Military Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Military Law Questions Date Submitted
If allegations are brought against a member of the U.S. military 5/14/2013
I'm AF (CAPT). While I'm not trying to play games, I would 5/13/2013
My husband is in the marine core. He is in SOI in camp Pendleton 5/11/2013
Can a man in the military get in trouble if he has a few pairs 5/5/2013
I received a ticket for minor in possesion for an unopened 5/5/2013
How long would it possibly take for someone who has refused 5/4/2013
hello, i have a soldier who is being punished with 2 feild 5/4/2013
If a person admits to a crime on a official military website, 5/3/2013
Enlisted in USAR transferred to IL ARNG. Re-enlisted. Did not 5/1/2013
How do I get my share of BHA that he has been receiving for 4/29/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Military Lawyer
Type Your Military Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Military Law Experts

See More Military Lawyers

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Military Law

  • Dependency and Indemnity Compensation
  • UCMJ Treason Laws
  • Punitive Discharge Questions
  • Military Administrative Discharge
  • Special Court Martial Questions
  • Good Conduct Medal Regulation
  • UCMJ Article 32 Questions
  • Military Promotion Questions
  • Military Retirement Laws
  • Military Survivor Benefit Plan
All Military Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Military Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
226 Military Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Military Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan