Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Military Law

Ask a Military Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

My wife placed a military protective order against me because

 
psimmons's Avatar
  • Answered by:psimmons
  • Military Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 98.0 %
  • Accepted Answers: 10147
Verified Expert
in Military Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
nice to work with--expresses really bad news in a gentle way
Positive
I am very pleased with the speed I received this info back. The answer is easy...
Positive
fast asnwers--very professional--nice to work with
Positive
Rapid and accurate responses - very helpful and knowledgeable! Saved me quite a...
Positive
This is helpful! Thank you.
Positive
Thank you again for your advice, Valerie
Positive
I was pleased with the service. Sorry you have to deal with an idiot like me....
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
Very thorough with his answers. Asked questions to make sure that he fully...

Customer Question

My wife placed a military protective order against me because I was drunk and punched a hole through a door in our base housing, am I going to be NJPd for making a mistake or can I just pay for the door?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Hawaii

Submitted: 327 days and 14 hours ago.
Category: Military Law
Value: $38
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  psimmons replied 327 days and 10 hours ago.

Thanks for the chance to help. I am an attorney with over 12 years military law experience.

I would expect NJP for a first offense. Not so much for the damage, but since it was an act of domestic violence. Commanders are sensitive to that.

But it may be they resolve with administrative action (page 11 for the Marines...formal counseling for the Navy).

 
Tweet

2 Military Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Military Law Questions Date Submitted
okay here is the deal I have custody in illlinois of my daughter. 3/26/2013
NA-100 3/25/2013
Permission to get married 3/24/2013
Sir, my wife and I have an MPO that is not wanted by either 3/22/2013
Good morning, Last year I receive helpful information from 3/20/2013
Hello my husband and I are both in the marine corps. He is 3/20/2013
A tenant in New Jersey whose husband is in the Army (mos-31B) 3/20/2013
i was discharged from the military in 2004, and was errorounously 3/19/2013
BAH Fraud; Adultery 3/18/2013
Situation: I'm currently appealing an adverse NCOER which 3/17/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Military Lawyer
Type Your Military Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Military Law Experts

See More Military Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Military Law

  • Military FMLA Rules
  • Military Base Questions
  • Suing the Military
  • Military Harassment Laws
  • Military Fraud Questions
  • Military Alimony Questions
  • Military Child Abuse Laws
  • Military Adoption Laws
  • UCMJ Slander Questions
  • Questions on Military DUI Laws
All Military Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Military Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
197 Military Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Military Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC