Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Military Law

Ask a Military Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Is it possible for my husbands birth certificate to be wrong?

 
psimmons's Avatar
  • Answered by:psimmons
  • Military Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 97.9 %
  • Accepted Answers: 10191
Verified Expert
in Military Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Very substantive response and gave direction on the next step.
Positive
nice to work with--expresses really bad news in a gentle way
Positive
I am very pleased with the speed I received this info back. The answer is easy...
Positive
fast asnwers--very professional--nice to work with
Positive
Rapid and accurate responses - very helpful and knowledgeable! Saved me quite a...
Positive
This is helpful! Thank you.
Positive
Thank you again for your advice, Valerie
Positive
I was pleased with the service. Sorry you have to deal with an idiot like me....
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
Type your review here...

Customer Question

Is it possible for my husbands birth certificate to be wrong? It says he was born in 1959 but I have always know him to be born in 1965. His Drivers license says 1965. I have been with him for almost 25 years is this possible?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Virginia

Already Tried:
I have looked into his school records and it indicates that he would have been born in 1965. How could this happen?

Submitted: 339 days and 19 hours ago.
Category: Military Law
Value: $30
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Fran-mod replied 339 days and 12 hours ago.

Hi, I’m a moderator for this topic and I wonder whether you’re still waiting for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will do my best to find a professional to assist you right away. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you. Thank you!

Customer replied 339 days and 9 hours ago.

Yes I am still waiting.

 

Thank you.

Picture
Expert:  Fran-mod replied 339 days and 8 hours ago.

Sometimes, finding the right Expert can take a little longer than expected and we thank you greatly for your understanding. We’ll be in touch again shortly.

Picture
Expert:  psimmons replied 339 days and 8 hours ago.

Thanks for the chance to help. I am an attorney with over 12 years military law experience.


From which state is the birth certificate issued?

Customer replied 339 days and 8 hours ago.

Virginia. Also his dad was in the Military and my husband is a Jr. We were thinking if it was possible that maybe his dad had changed it to get credit in his name and ss # XXXXX he was little but this is just an assumption

Picture
Expert:  psimmons replied 339 days and 7 hours ago.

The Virginia office of vital records can get you a copy of the certificate. You can start the process to contact them here

http://www.vdh.state.va.us/vital_records/

His birth certificate will state the time/date of his birth.

Customer replied 339 days and 7 hours ago.

I already have a copy of the certificate. How do we know if it is correct? Is it possible to prove a birth other than thru the birth certificate. Is it possible for a parent to get these changed?

Customer replied 339 days and 7 hours ago.

Relist: Incomplete answer.
I already have a copy of the certificate. How do we know if it is correct? Is it possible to prove a birth other than thru the birth certificate. Is it possible for a parent to get these changed?

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  psimmons replied 339 days and 7 hours ago.

The only way a parent can change a birth certificate is if there is evidence of a clear mistake.

And that would not be easy to do.

They would have to prove the mistake through hospital records.

So it is possible to correct a record, but only with clear evidence of mistake in the record.

Expert TypeMilitary Lawyer
Category: Military Law
Pos. Feedback: 97.9 %
Accepts: 10191
Answered: 5/13/2012

Experience: Retired Marine Corps Lawyer, Veterans Services Officer (VSO)

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

Military Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Military Law Questions Date Submitted
okay here is the deal I have custody in illlinois of my daughter. 3/26/2013
NA-100 3/25/2013
Permission to get married 3/24/2013
Sir, my wife and I have an MPO that is not wanted by either 3/22/2013
Good morning, Last year I receive helpful information from 3/20/2013
Hello my husband and I are both in the marine corps. He is 3/20/2013
A tenant in New Jersey whose husband is in the Army (mos-31B) 3/20/2013
i was discharged from the military in 2004, and was errorounously 3/19/2013
BAH Fraud; Adultery 3/18/2013
Situation: I'm currently appealing an adverse NCOER which 3/17/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Military Lawyer
Type Your Military Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Military Law Experts

See More Military Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Military Law

  • Special Court Martial Questions
  • Good Conduct Medal Regulation
  • UCMJ Article 32 Questions
  • Military Promotion Questions
  • Military Retirement Laws
  • Military Survivor Benefit Plan
  • Adultery in the Military
  • Army Recruiter Questions
  • Medical Discharge Regulations
  • Army Discharge Regulations
All Military Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Military Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
205 Military Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Military Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC