Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Military Law

Ask a Military Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

My son in law is a navy eod. He agreed to go on nsw deployment,

 
psimmons's Avatar
  • Answered by:psimmons
  • Military Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 97.9 %
  • Accepted Answers: 10187
Verified Expert
in Military Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Very substantive response and gave direction on the next step.
Positive
nice to work with--expresses really bad news in a gentle way
Positive
I am very pleased with the speed I received this info back. The answer is easy...
Positive
fast asnwers--very professional--nice to work with
Positive
Rapid and accurate responses - very helpful and knowledgeable! Saved me quite a...
Positive
This is helpful! Thank you.
Positive
Thank you again for your advice, Valerie
Positive
I was pleased with the service. Sorry you have to deal with an idiot like me....
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
Type your review here...

Customer Question

My son in law is a navy eod. He agreed to go on nsw deployment, later his partner and chief got "fired" from the deployment. He does not want to go for that and many other reasons now. He was told they could never take away his crab, but last week they said he had to go or they would take away his crab. He has told them he will do anything else just not this deployment. Is this legal? He was told the NSW deployments were volunteer, so much power struggle and control issues between the eod's and the navy seals.(who he is supposed to deploy with this fall)

Submitted: 339 days and 12 hours ago.
Category: Military Law
Value: $30
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  psimmons replied 339 days and 12 hours ago.

Thanks for the chance to help. I am an attorney with over 12 years military law experience.

As an active duty Sailor he is subject to orders. SO he will need to deploy if ordered. The fact his partner was fired will not be grounds to avoid deployment.

Frankly, more than just loosing his rating, he could find himself out of the Navy if he refuses orders to deploy.


Sorry to have to bear bad news

Customer replied 339 days and 12 hours ago.

he is not a sailor, he is an explosive ordinanance disposal tech. He did not re-enlist either, will be out fall of 2013. how does he find a good lawyer to ask these questions personally as there are things I can't disclose to you? Who can he ask that he can trust? A lawyer near his base, would they know anything? Where\how does he find a military lawyer?

Picture
Expert:  psimmons replied 339 days and 12 hours ago.

Sorry for the confusion...I used the term Sailor to refer to a member of the US Navy. That is common...in the same way Marines are referred to as Marines.

Which base is he stationed at?

Customer replied 339 days and 12 hours ago.

san diego amphibious base.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  psimmons replied 339 days and 11 hours ago.

Thanks

He can go to the NLSO (Naval Legal Services Office) across the bay at the 32nd street station and the JAG defense lawyers can talk to him at no cost.

Or he can hire a local military lawyer...there are a LOT of them in that area. I know all the retired Marines...they are all solid lawyers.

Expert TypeMilitary Lawyer
Category: Military Law
Pos. Feedback: 97.9 %
Accepts: 10187
Answered: 5/11/2012

Experience: Retired Marine Corps Lawyer, Veterans Services Officer (VSO)

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

Military Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Military Law Questions Date Submitted
okay here is the deal I have custody in illlinois of my daughter. 3/26/2013
NA-100 3/25/2013
Permission to get married 3/24/2013
Sir, my wife and I have an MPO that is not wanted by either 3/22/2013
Good morning, Last year I receive helpful information from 3/20/2013
Hello my husband and I are both in the marine corps. He is 3/20/2013
A tenant in New Jersey whose husband is in the Army (mos-31B) 3/20/2013
i was discharged from the military in 2004, and was errorounously 3/19/2013
BAH Fraud; Adultery 3/18/2013
Situation: I'm currently appealing an adverse NCOER which 3/17/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Military Lawyer
Type Your Military Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Military Law Experts

See More Military Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Military Law

  • Special Court Martial Questions
  • Good Conduct Medal Regulation
  • UCMJ Article 32 Questions
  • Military Promotion Questions
  • Military Retirement Laws
  • Military Survivor Benefit Plan
  • Adultery in the Military
  • Army Recruiter Questions
  • Medical Discharge Regulations
  • Army Discharge Regulations
All Military Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Military Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
97 Military Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Military Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC