Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Military Law

Ask a Military Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Deserted US marines from USA to Canada in 1970. What is the

 
psimmons's Avatar
  • Answered by:psimmons
  • Military Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 98.0 %
  • Accepted Answers: 10146
Verified Expert
in Military Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
nice to work with--expresses really bad news in a gentle way
Positive
I am very pleased with the speed I received this info back. The answer is easy...
Positive
fast asnwers--very professional--nice to work with
Positive
Rapid and accurate responses - very helpful and knowledgeable! Saved me quite a...
Positive
This is helpful! Thank you.
Positive
Thank you again for your advice, Valerie
Positive
I was pleased with the service. Sorry you have to deal with an idiot like me....
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
Very thorough with his answers. Asked questions to make sure that he fully...

Customer Question

Deserted US marines from USA to Canada in 1970. What is the best way to obtain ability to go back into USA (without getting arrested) and how much would it cost ?

 

Optional Information:
Province/Territory relating to question: Alberta

Already Tried:
internet search

Submitted: 329 days and 20 hours ago.
Category: Military Law
Value: CA$39
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Alex Esquire replied 329 days and 18 hours ago.

Hello. My name is XXXXX XXXXX X will be glad to help you.

Is there an active arrest warrant for you in the US?

Customer replied 328 days and 21 hours ago.

Not aware of any. Have not been back in usa since leaving in 1970. Had no criminal record before signing up in 1967. . Born in Ohio in 1950. Lived in Alaska and New Mexico. Working, never unemployed, family in Canada. Never applied for discharge etc before.

Thanks.

Picture
Expert:  Alex Esquire replied 328 days and 21 hours ago.

Thank you for your follow up.

Based on your question, I will transfer your questions to our Military Law Category.

Thank you for using JustAnswer.com

Customer replied 328 days and 21 hours ago.

Thank you for your help. Look forward to hearing from military specialist. thnx

Picture
Expert:  psimmons replied 328 days and 21 hours ago.

Thanks for the chance to help. I am an attorney with over 12 years military law experience.

Good luck Marine. Seriously...Homeland security will have a warrant for your arrest. When I was prosecuting cases at Camp Pendleton a few years back we had several Marines enter from Canada who were then hauled back to the Marine Corps and kept in the Brig until they were processed out.

That said, if you are arrested, the entire process typically takes only a few months and then you are discharged. You can actually speed it up a bit if you present to the US Officials and tell them you are returning to go back to the Marines...they will still arrest you, but they will process your case quicker when you get to the Marine Corps base.

There is no cost...but it will take a few months to process the case. If you turn yourself in there is a very good chance they will not keep you in the brig while you await discharge.

Customer replied 328 days and 20 hours ago.

Thank you for the benefit of your experience. Just to clarify. This was a desertion from USA to Canada in 1970. I had heard that they were perhaps more strict re the more recent conflicts - but had anecdotally heard of Vietnam vets that were basically turned around with the discharge paperwork very quickly. Does the fact that its a Canadian citizen with Canadian passport hurt, hinder, complicate or affect the case at all.

And thank you again for your the highly experienced assistance.

Picture
Expert:  psimmons replied 328 days and 20 hours ago.

My experience was the same for each (and each was arrested...did not turn themselves in). For the Canada cases, they both (there were two of them caught at the border attempting entry) were brought to Camp Pendleton, held for approx 3 weeks and sent to a special court martial where they received a BCD (bad conduct discharge) and time served. They were released from the military all together a few days after that. They both received courts martial and BCD's since they were arrested. That is a common theme in the Marine Corps.

I had several other long term UA cases, and a common thread was that if the Marine was arrested they went to court and if they turned themselves in, they were separated with an administrative discharge

That is why I mention you may want to turn yourself in.

You would want to make it very clear at the time you cross that you are absent without authority from the Marine Corps and your purpose in returning to the US is to resolve this.

Again, I would expect an arrest (since there is most likely a warrant), but I would also expect that once you get to the Marine base they will release you in short order (since you turned yourself in you are not a flight risk). By law, once you get to the base, within 7 days you are entitled to a hearing (typically that happens within 2-3 days) and the hearing officer will determine if you remain in jail or not.

Now...actually, it can take a bit longer if you are not in jail (since if you are in jail you can demand a speedy trial and that forces them to process the case faster)...but regardless I would not expect more than a month or so of confinement or waiting around for the discharge.

The Army does turn cases around quick...in my experience the Marine want their "pound of flesh"

Canadian citizen? That is a neutral in my book. It does not complicate things much, since you still remain subject to the UCMJ regardless of your citizenship










Customer replied 328 days and 20 hours ago.

very very helpful.

Would i have to stay in the jurisdiction (ie USA or California) while awaiting the discharge even if i was let out of the brig ? have to plan to be away from Canadian job appropriately.

Is there a preferred port of entry to optimize processing ? eg San Diego (though i would have to pass US Customs in the Edmonton Alberta airport prior to flying to San Diego (or Chicago or Denver or Seattle) Sounds like it would be a good idea to have the fact you are "absent without authority from the US Marines and are there to resolve it" in writing as one presents oneself to the Border or Airport (in Canada we go through US Customs at the Canadian Airport eg Edmonton, Alberta).

If one had there druthers what would the best way of getting into a position to present yourself to the US Customs/Border folk be ?

Is the brig a relatively safe place to be ? I have heard some stories about prison-life (not military ones) but never been.

I can't thank you enough for this help after all these years of wondering !

Picture
Expert:  psimmons replied 328 days and 19 hours ago.

If this is your plan? I would send a letter to the Commanding Officer of Headquarters and Support Battalion, Marine Corps Base Camp Pendleton, Camp Pendleton, CA 92055. IF you travel to San Diego, that is where you will be taken (and placed in Headquarters Battalion for MCB Pendleton). I would send a copy to the Senior Defense Counsel, Legal Services Support Team E, First Marine Logistics Group, Camp Pendleton, CA 92055. They can make sure your lawyer gets a copy of the letter.

I would keep a copy of this as well.

The Brig is safe. Seriously...and you will be a grandpa there...the occupants are primarily misguided youth. It is not dangerous.

Military law allows the addition of "terminated by apprehension" if you are arrested while UA. But if you turn yourself in PRIOR to arrest that will not apply.

If your goal is to remove this from your record, you are well on your way by turning yourself.
psimmons41040.9286764236

Customer replied 328 days and 19 hours ago.

If I decide to proceed with this is it permissible for me to hire you to chat about the best approach - sort of hold my hand and step me through the process with minimal risk ?

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  psimmons replied 328 days and 19 hours ago.

Sorry, the terms of service of this website prohibit that.

But do a google of "military lawyer Marine San Diego"...there are several of my peers there and they are all good.

Expert TypeMilitary Lawyer
Category: Military Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.0 %
Accepts: 10146
Answered: 5/11/2012

Experience: Retired Marine Corps Lawyer, Veterans Services Officer (VSO)

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

2 Military Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Military Law Questions Date Submitted
okay here is the deal I have custody in illlinois of my daughter. 3/26/2013
NA-100 3/25/2013
Permission to get married 3/24/2013
Sir, my wife and I have an MPO that is not wanted by either 3/22/2013
Good morning, Last year I receive helpful information from 3/20/2013
Hello my husband and I are both in the marine corps. He is 3/20/2013
A tenant in New Jersey whose husband is in the Army (mos-31B) 3/20/2013
i was discharged from the military in 2004, and was errorounously 3/19/2013
BAH Fraud; Adultery 3/18/2013
Situation: I'm currently appealing an adverse NCOER which 3/17/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Military Lawyer
Type Your Military Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Military Law Experts

See More Military Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Military Law

  • Military FMLA Rules
  • Military Base Questions
  • Suing the Military
  • Military Harassment Laws
  • Military Fraud Questions
  • Military Alimony Questions
  • Military Child Abuse Laws
  • Military Adoption Laws
  • UCMJ Slander Questions
  • Questions on Military DUI Laws
All Military Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Military Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
230 Military Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Military Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC