Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Military Law

Ask a Military Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I recieved an MEB and was declared unfit for duty and was to

 
psimmons's Avatar
  • Answered by:psimmons
  • Military Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 97.9 %
  • Accepted Answers: 10166
Verified Expert
in Military Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
nice to work with--expresses really bad news in a gentle way
Positive
I am very pleased with the speed I received this info back. The answer is easy...
Positive
fast asnwers--very professional--nice to work with
Positive
Rapid and accurate responses - very helpful and knowledgeable! Saved me quite a...
Positive
This is helpful! Thank you.
Positive
Thank you again for your advice, Valerie
Positive
I was pleased with the service. Sorry you have to deal with an idiot like me....
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
Very thorough with his answers. Asked questions to make sure that he fully...

Customer Question

I recieved an MEB and was declared unfit for duty and was to receive a new ETS date. I waited and waited but was uninformed as to my new date which then came and passed once I was notified of this I was also told that I would no longer get paid so I notified my finance as well as my section leader and Rear Detachment Commander as to the situation and what needed to be done. They however did nothing and I was told by both my section leader as well as someone at retirement that I was no longer in the Army pending an extension for clearing to be approved this was in March (12th). Now I have found out after already getting another job that they still have yet to process paperwork and that I was misinformed and was still getting paid and still in the army however my section leader said it was not neccesary to come in seeing as my date had come and gone. I am now trying to complete the process with no aid from anyone because it seems no one knows what needs to be done and I am now worried that I could receive some type of UCMJ and lose my medical retirement and I am trying to find out if I am at fault for something or if I have done what was required of me at my station.

SPC Fortenberry

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: North Carolina

Already Tried:
just about everything

Submitted: 338 days and 4 hours ago.
Category: Military Law
Value: $79
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  psimmons replied 338 days and 4 hours ago.

Thanks for the chance to help. I am an attorney with over 12 years military law experience.

Are you a reservist or guard?

If not, were you on TDRL?

Customer replied 338 days and 4 hours ago.

No active duty at ft Bragg my BN was deployed and I was back on rear d

Picture
Expert:  psimmons replied 338 days and 4 hours ago.

I want to verify...you are active duty now? Not on TDRL? And not reporting to work every day?

Customer replied 338 days and 4 hours ago.

Correct I don't understand it but my chain said I wasn't in any longer as did Retirement at the time now they said otherwise and I will be going in tomorrow AM to let my command know and reassume duties seeing as they are off today however i don't wan to be blindsided by some extemuating circumstance or some rule because no one is telling me anything they just kinda shrug and say I don't know

Picture
Expert:  psimmons replied 338 days and 3 hours ago.

Thank you.

I ask since that is odd...it is odd to NOT be on TDL, not on leave and not muster.

In many cases that would considered AWOL. Though in your case, if you were granted leave or liberty, it would not be a crime.

But you raise a very good question...did you have leave? Or liberty (ability to miss work) and was it granted by someone with authority to do so?

If so you have no worries.

If not you face potential prosecution for Art 86, UCMJ (AWOL)

Were I you? I would get back to work and sort this out.

Your section leader does not have authority to grant leave on their own...but if authority is delegated from Battalion or Squadron (that is the level with authority to grant leave or liberty) they can exercise that authority.

SO in your case, if your section leader gave you liberty/leave to not show up to work, that can be a defense to a prosecution for Art 86.

I would get to work and if asked I would explain what happened. Hopefully this will be resolved without a Court Martial or Art 15. If they want to take you to court, I would consider hiring a lawyer to assist...you get one for free from the military, but if you hire one, you pay for experience which can be very helpful.

Customer replied 338 days and 3 hours ago.

So even though I was told to not show I could still be the one to get into trouble?

Picture
Expert:  psimmons replied 338 days and 3 hours ago.

Perhaps.

Context is important...it goes to how reasonable was your reliance on the words from the section leader.

As I said, it is very unusual for an active duty Soldier to not be on TDRL/Leave and not have to muster. But if you were given leave by your NCOIC, that can be considered.

It may well be you have nothing to worry about. But to answer the question, yes...they can try and prosecute you for AWOL. Your defense will be the leave give you by your squad leader

Customer replied 338 days and 3 hours ago.

Can you consider verbal concent as leave, and would the fact that we were both misinformed from retirement until now be taken into consideration as well?

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  psimmons replied 338 days and 3 hours ago.

Yes. If the squad leader gave you leave that would be a good defense. But you really should consider hiring a lawyer to help you with this mess...since it is possible, IF you were convicted, for you to discharged.

Hire an attorney with experience to assist you with this and protect your retirement.

Expert TypeMilitary Lawyer
Category: Military Law
Pos. Feedback: 97.9 %
Accepts: 10166
Answered: 5/7/2012

Experience: Retired Marine Corps Lawyer, Veterans Services Officer (VSO)

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

Military Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Military Law Questions Date Submitted
okay here is the deal I have custody in illlinois of my daughter. 3/26/2013
NA-100 3/25/2013
Permission to get married 3/24/2013
Sir, my wife and I have an MPO that is not wanted by either 3/22/2013
Good morning, Last year I receive helpful information from 3/20/2013
Hello my husband and I are both in the marine corps. He is 3/20/2013
A tenant in New Jersey whose husband is in the Army (mos-31B) 3/20/2013
i was discharged from the military in 2004, and was errorounously 3/19/2013
BAH Fraud; Adultery 3/18/2013
Situation: I'm currently appealing an adverse NCOER which 3/17/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Military Lawyer
Type Your Military Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Military Law Experts

See More Military Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Military Law

  • UCMJ Article 32 Questions
  • Military Promotion Questions
  • Military Retirement Laws
  • Military Survivor Benefit Plan
  • Adultery in the Military
  • Army Recruiter Questions
  • Medical Discharge Regulations
  • Army Discharge Regulations
  • General Court Martial Questions
  • Absent Without Leave (AWOL) Regulations
All Military Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Military Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
254 Military Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Military Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC