Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Military Law

Ask a Military Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I have work obligations that are in direct conflict with my

 
psimmons's Avatar
  • Answered by:psimmons
  • Military Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 97.8 %
  • Accepted Answers: 10279
Verified Expert
in Military Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Very substantive response and gave direction on the next step.
Positive
nice to work with--expresses really bad news in a gentle way
Positive
I am very pleased with the speed I received this info back. The answer is easy...
Positive
fast asnwers--very professional--nice to work with
Positive
Rapid and accurate responses - very helpful and knowledgeable! Saved me quite a...
Positive
This is helpful! Thank you.
Positive
Thank you again for your advice, Valerie
Positive
I was pleased with the service. Sorry you have to deal with an idiot like me....
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
Type your review here...

Customer Question

I have work obligations that are in direct conflict with my drill obligation. I get out in September, and I am in financial distress as I have started my own business and I have to work (which is commission only) on the weekends when I have drill. I have applied to the ING program (back in September of 2011), only the rescind my paperwork because it is a deferral program and my unit has taken so long to send it through the appropriate channels the get an answer. My unit has stated that they will not let me split my drills. Should I go pursue a general discharge?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Georgia

Submitted: 383 days ago.
Category: Military Law
Value: $30
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  psimmons replied383 days ago.

Thanks for the chance to help. I am an attorney with over 12 years military law experience.

You can sure pursue a general discharge. The guard may approve that request. And that is much better than if you do not go to drill and they give you an "other than honorable" conditions discharge.

A financial hardship can be grounds to request a discharge...though they are not commonly given. THe best way to pursue this would be to get your chain of command to support you. IF your Battalion commander will support the request you have a much better chance of success



Customer replied383 days ago.

The problem that I'm having is that I don't have any support in my unit. They are hard-lining me due to the fact that they need to keep numbers up (I am only asking that they give me this Saturday to split, and I will be back Sunday). Is there any other course of action, I don't want to not show up, but I'm being pushed into this type of situation, and I think they want me to do that and make an example of me.

Picture
Expert:  psimmons replied383 days ago.

Any other options? Not really. You signed the contract and are obligated to it. There is no easy way out at all...You can make the request up the chain of command but without battalion support it will not likely go anyplace.

I would work with your chain of command...or try and find a work around.


Sorry to have to bear bad news.

Customer replied382 days and 23 hours ago.

I am doing this because of financial difficulties due to having to go to drill, would a general discharge be a bad thing?

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  psimmons replied382 days and 23 hours ago.

NO. A general discharge is not a bad thing. If you can get it then for you it may be a good thing.

It is not as bad as an OTH discharge which you get for not drilling

Expert TypeMilitary Lawyer
Category: Military Law
Pos. Feedback: 97.8 %
Accepts: 10279
Answered: 5/3/2012

Experience: Retired Marine Corps Lawyer, Veterans Services Officer (VSO)

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

2 Military Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Military Law Questions Date Submitted
If allegations are brought against a member of the U.S. military 5/14/2013
I'm AF (CAPT). While I'm not trying to play games, I would 5/13/2013
My husband is in the marine core. He is in SOI in camp Pendleton 5/11/2013
Can a man in the military get in trouble if he has a few pairs 5/5/2013
I received a ticket for minor in possesion for an unopened 5/5/2013
How long would it possibly take for someone who has refused 5/4/2013
hello, i have a soldier who is being punished with 2 feild 5/4/2013
If a person admits to a crime on a official military website, 5/3/2013
Enlisted in USAR transferred to IL ARNG. Re-enlisted. Did not 5/1/2013
How do I get my share of BHA that he has been receiving for 4/29/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Military Lawyer
Type Your Military Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Military Law Experts

See More Military Lawyers

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Military Law

  • Dependency and Indemnity Compensation
  • UCMJ Treason Laws
  • Punitive Discharge Questions
  • Military Administrative Discharge
  • Special Court Martial Questions
  • Good Conduct Medal Regulation
  • UCMJ Article 32 Questions
  • Military Promotion Questions
  • Military Retirement Laws
  • Military Survivor Benefit Plan
All Military Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Military Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
223 Military Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Military Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan