Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Military Law

Ask a Military Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Can a Navy Reserve Officer marry a Navy Active Duty enlisted

 
LawHelpNow's Avatar
  • Answered by:LawHelpNow
  • Attorney/Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 93.7 %
  • Accepted Answers: 199
Verified Expert
in Military Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Thank you for the professional help!
Positive
Thank you
Positive
Just what I needed. So thorough and the answers have been so needed! Thank you!
Positive
Thank you! it was just wait I needed to progress my case.
Positive
Thank you for your advice, it was timely, well thought and well worded. Knowing...
Positive
Timely, Thorough and consistent with other legal consultants.
Positive
Thank You for the great advice and the information provided for me to make a...
Positive
Informative and quick response.

Customer Question

Can a Navy Reserve Officer marry a Navy Active Duty enlisted member? From my understanding the Reserve Officer does not fall under the UCMJ unless on active duty orders, so cannot be prosecuted under article 134. However, the enlisted member does fall under the UCMJ, so is he/she subject to prosecution under the UCMJ for marriage to a reserve officer?

Also, if the reserve officer becomes active after the marriage, is he/she required to report the marriage?

Both members will never fall under the same chain of command.

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Virginia

Submitted: 349 days and 21 hours ago.
Category: Military Law
Value: $45
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  LawHelpNow replied 349 days and 20 hours ago.

Hello and thanks for choosing Just Answer®:

 

I am a licensed attorney and will do my best to provide you an honest and accurate answer to your important legal question.

 

My goal is to make your experience here highly satisfactory. Toward that end, please keep a few details in mind during our interaction:

 

1. When you receive my answer, please kindly click the ACCEPT button. This is the case regardless of whether you are paying for just one question or are using any type of subscription plan or promotional offer. Doing so does not terminate our dialog. I will gladly continue our discussion, without additional charge, if needed. I receive no wages or salary for my time.

 

2. I am a lousy mind reader. If you do not supply information to me, I do not know it. Please, give me the needed details to work with so I can provide you with the best possible service. Also, if you use the RELIST or BLOCK features, our discussion ends and I may no longer be able to assist. Please, just write back to me, directly, and talk to me.

 

3. Also, while I make every effort to work in a timely fashion, answering legal questions is not an instantaneous process. I am required to conduct research, interact with multiple customers simultaneously and sometimes take a break. Also, there may be times when I have to sign off for the night or to attend to other obligations. Rest assured, however, I will get back to you.

 

4. If you have a new legal question, the terms of this site ask that you post it in a separate thread. In other words, please be fair and reasonable. You can direct any future questions to my attention. Just go to my Profile Page, type in the text box "ask Your Question", click the hyperlink that says "15 minutes", and use the drop down menu to select 12 hours.

 

5. Please remember that many times even attorneys disagree with the law. But, we cannot change it. The answer I give you is based on my years of legal education and professional practice. It may well not be what you were hoping to hear. I will be upfront and direct. I will not mislead you, misstate the law to suit your hopes, or agree just to meet your expectations.

 

6. If you answer an Information Request and I start working on formulating your answer, it does take some time to draft a quality response. In the meantime, you may receive a message indicating that I am "offline" or "unavailable". This is not the case. These messages are generated automatically without my knowledge or input.

 

7. Lastly, please consider clicking "Bonus" as a nice way of saying "thanks" for a job well done. Clicking "FEEDBACK" to leave your positive comments is always greatly appreciated. Information provided is informational and not legal advice. I am not your attorney. No attorney-client relationship exists between us. Consult legal counsel in your jurisdiction.

 

QUESTION: "Can a Navy Reserve Officer marry a Navy Active Duty enlisted member?"

 

ANSWER: Yes. In addition to sincerely XXXXX XXXXX of you for your military service on behalf of our nation, I am pleased to offer my congratulation to both you and your fiancé along with some good news. You have very astutely raised a highly relevant issue, namely that of different chain of command. That consideration, along with calling into question the objectivity of the senior member, along with the general concept of unprofessionalism, is the basis for the prohibition when it comes to the same chain of command. In your circumstances, however, all of that is pretty much academic. So, the botXXXXX XXXXXne is you are in the clear, I am happy to say. Here is the actual authority on this topic: OPNAV Instruction 5370.2C.

 

QUESTION: "However, the enlisted member does fall under the UCMJ, so is he/she subject to prosecution under the UCMJ for Marriage to a reserve officer?"

 

ANSWER: No. (Please see above comments concerning chain of command.)

 

QUESTION: "Also, if the reserve officer becomes active after the marriage, is he/she required to report the marriage?"

 

ANSWER: No. I do not see a clear codified duty as such. However, to avoid even the appearance of any impropriety, I would advise volunteering the information at such time.

 

I truly hope all works out for you. I know this is a lot to take in, so please do not hesitate to write back. After you select "Accept", our conversation need not end. I would be happy to continue our dialog, without further charge, until you are fully satisfied. I promise to check back periodically for any updated posts from you each time I return to this online venue.

 

Take care and thanks again for choosing JustAnswer®!

 

[Please click "Accept" -- this is the only way I get paid for my work and services provided.]

Customer replied 349 days and 20 hours ago.

Thanks for the reply, am I correct that reservists do not fall under the UCMJ?

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  LawHelpNow replied 349 days and 20 hours ago.

Hello again,

 

Thanks for writing back -- good to hear from you.

 

You are quite welcome-- my pleasure to be of service.

 

I will be glad to comment further -- please see below.

 

I have answered your question on the honor system, so I respectfully XXXXX XXXXX you click "Accept" Many thanks in advance!

 

QUESTION: "Thanks for the reply, am I correct that reservists do not fall under the UCMJ?"

 

ANSWER: Yes. You are indeed correct, and I apologize for neglecting to more directly address that point. While under the situation you have described I see no cause for concern, for the sake of accuracy I should mention that this can change. Namely, Reservists can become subject to the Uniform Code of Military Justice under certain limited circumstances. That would mean that the Reservist is classified as active duty full-time support personnel. Also, such jurisdiction can arise when a Reservist if classified as traditional part-time but is performing either a stipulated period of full-time active duty or is performing inactive duty. Wow -- that was a mouthful, so I hope it all makes sense.

 

Take care and thanks again for choosing JustAnswer®!

 

[Please click "Accept" -- this is the only way I get paid for my work and services provided.]

LawHelpNow41025.0113115741

Expert TypeAttorney/Lawyer
Category: Military Law
Pos. Feedback: 93.7 %
Accepts: 199
Answered: 4/26/2012

Experience: Relax. Let's work together. Practical solutions.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

Military Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Military Law Questions Date Submitted
okay here is the deal I have custody in illlinois of my daughter. 3/26/2013
NA-100 3/25/2013
Permission to get married 3/24/2013
Sir, my wife and I have an MPO that is not wanted by either 3/22/2013
Good morning, Last year I receive helpful information from 3/20/2013
Hello my husband and I are both in the marine corps. He is 3/20/2013
A tenant in New Jersey whose husband is in the Army (mos-31B) 3/20/2013
i was discharged from the military in 2004, and was errorounously 3/19/2013
BAH Fraud; Adultery 3/18/2013
Situation: I'm currently appealing an adverse NCOER which 3/17/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Military Lawyer
Type Your Military Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Military Law Experts

See More Military Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Military Law

  • UCMJ Article 32 Questions
  • Military Promotion Questions
  • Military Retirement Laws
  • Military Survivor Benefit Plan
  • Adultery in the Military
  • Army Recruiter Questions
  • Medical Discharge Regulations
  • Army Discharge Regulations
  • General Court Martial Questions
  • Absent Without Leave (AWOL) Regulations
All Military Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Military Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
211 Military Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Military Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC