Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Military Law

Ask a Military Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I was married to my marine husband for 9 years. He seperated

 
jagcorps_esq's Avatar
  • Answered by:jagcorps_esq
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 96.3 %
  • Accepted Answers: 3360
Verified Expert
in Military Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Thank you. This was very helpful.
Positive
Thank you sir for your quick response, I am satisfied with the answer.
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
very timely and clearly stated.
Positive
Prompt reply, knowledgeable, courteous and professional. Was able to advise me...
Positive
the answer is helpful however i am not comfortable doing this on line

Customer Question

I was married to my marine husband for 9 years. He seperated from the military (24 years - retired as reservist) prior to our Marriage and was awaiting pension benefits. He died from cancer at age 53 (in the gap). The military denied me his pension based on several factors relating to missing information in the file. I provided everything I had including marriage certificate, death certificate, etc. The military is saying they do not have me on records as his spouse... however, I've had a military spouse ID since our marriage and have been given base priveledges since his death. After appealling their decision, they've now explained to me that there is not a form in the file that notes my husband signed me up for pension benefits? They didn't have half the important papers in his file? Now they claim not to have the one paper needed to grant me benefits? I do not have a copy of his military file as it was destroyed in a house flood over 5 years ago :-( Where can I turn for help?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: California

Already Tried:
Appealed to Navy Board of Records.

Submitted: 347 days and 1 hours ago.
Category: Military Law
Value: $30
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  jagcorps_esq replied 347 days and 1 hours ago.

Thank you for using Just Answer. Between my law practice and other law related jobs, I have over 13 years experience. I look forward to assisting you.

I'm sorry. I don't know what to tell you about how to find these records if they do not have them.

Normally, a military pension dies with the Soldier. For it to survive the soldier, that retiree must have entered into something called the survivor's benefit plan. It is more than just a form. The soldier would have had to file lots of paperwork and make payments for that to be put in place, because it is essentially like buying an annuity based on the life of the surviving spouse.

If they can not find any such paperwork and you don't have any such paperwork, it's going to be impossible to prove that he entered into the Survivor's Benefit Program. And it will be your burden to prove it.

Customer replied 347 days and 1 hours ago.

In 2002 the Survivor Benefit Plan became an automatic election for the spouse. We were married in 2002 and my husband was assurre that he need not do anything to sign me up. Because he was not yet receiveing benefits, there was no premium due yet... the premium was to start when the benefits started. It was his expectation that a percentage of his pension would be paid to me upon his death. Now, after the fact, the military is claiming that he needed to make an election BEFORE we were married (when he seperated), or within a year of his seperation. Seems like the rules changed in 2002 and it is causing confusion and denial of benefits?

Picture
Expert:  jagcorps_esq replied 347 days and 1 hours ago.

Well, not the rules change didn't really effect the situation here in the way you think.

If you had been married at the time he separated, then the election would have been automatic because he would have had a spouse.

You weren't married at the time he separated, when the automatic election would have been made. Then after you were married, he would have had to use that as the opportunity to name you as the beneficiary.

I will agree that whoever told you that he needed to do nothing was confused.

Customer replied 347 days and 1 hours ago.

He was given that advice during our meeting to update our wills and to get my spouse ID right after we were married. They told him it would be an automatic election. What recourse do I have now. I am financially devastated and so is my stepdaughter. Not only have we lost our primary breadwinner, but his medical bills are like an avalanche :-(

Picture
Expert:  jagcorps_esq replied 347 days and 1 hours ago.

I'm sorry, but if the election was not made, it was not made. You can't sue the military for the failure to have your SBP set up. It is was not set up, the military is not liable.

You can consider a Federal Torts Claims Act claim against the military for the faulty advice given, in an effort to get damages. That is your only recourse here.

Customer replied 347 days and 1 hours ago.

I've never used this site before... if I want to pursue your suggestion of Federal Torts Claims Act claim - is that something you can help with?

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  jagcorps_esq replied 347 days and 1 hours ago.

No, it is not. We answer questions, but I can not represent you in any sort of court action. The rules of this site prohibit that sort of relationship. You would have to hire a local personal injury attorney to bring that sort of claim for you.

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Military Law
Pos. Feedback: 96.3 %
Accepts: 3360
Answered: 4/24/2012

Experience: Lawyer and current JAG officer.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

Military Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Military Law Questions Date Submitted
okay here is the deal I have custody in illlinois of my daughter. 3/26/2013
NA-100 3/25/2013
Permission to get married 3/24/2013
Sir, my wife and I have an MPO that is not wanted by either 3/22/2013
Good morning, Last year I receive helpful information from 3/20/2013
Hello my husband and I are both in the marine corps. He is 3/20/2013
A tenant in New Jersey whose husband is in the Army (mos-31B) 3/20/2013
i was discharged from the military in 2004, and was errorounously 3/19/2013
BAH Fraud; Adultery 3/18/2013
Situation: I'm currently appealing an adverse NCOER which 3/17/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Military Lawyer
Type Your Military Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Military Law Experts

See More Military Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Military Law

  • Military FMLA Rules
  • Military Base Questions
  • Suing the Military
  • Military Harassment Laws
  • Military Fraud Questions
  • Military Alimony Questions
  • Military Child Abuse Laws
  • Military Adoption Laws
  • UCMJ Slander Questions
  • Questions on Military DUI Laws
All Military Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Military Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
204 Military Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Military Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC