How JustAnswer Works:

 
 
 
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
 
 
 
Ask psimmons Your Own Question
psimmons, Military Lawyer
Category: Military Law
Positive Feedback: 97.9 %
Satisfied Customers: 23544
Experience: Retired Marine Corps Lawyer, Veterans Services Officer (VSO)
Type Your Military Law Question Here...
psimmons is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My son came from the war and wen off the deep end had an altercation

Resolved Question:

My son came from the war and wen off the deep end had an altercation with his wife, was taken from his home by the local swat. The military state they can't help him. It's out of there hands. This has been going on for two yrs. his wife has Sence left him, he is still in and out of court and the D A has not got the evidence to convict him he wife is the only witness and won't testify, but the th DA has held this case up for the last two yrs. and will not drop the charges. He's being discharged in Sept. we don't under what standings yet. He's sold all his personal positions trying to pay for a lawyer that is not doing anything but going along with the DA, is there anything he do. He's getting so depressed. I am getting worried. He has no memory of the incident an has Sence been diagnosed depression- anxiety and PTSD by the military. Is there anything he can do?

Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Military Law
Expert:  psimmons replied 1 year ago.

Thanks for the chance to help. I am an attorney with over 12 years military law experience.

I am sorry for this mess.

What you describe is all too common...a war veteran returning home with mental illness issues that have not been properly treated and landing in front of a criminal court.

It is true, the military can not help. Their lawyers are prohibited by law from assisting with this.

So he needs to rely on his civilian lawyer. If he is not happy with his lawyer? He should get a new one.

You mention that the DA has no evidence but is dragging the case on.

One thing that he may consider is filing a "request for speedy trial" to the court.

This can help speed up the process a bit

The other thing he will want to do is keep his command happy...you mention his end of service is coming up. That is good...it is good that they military has not yet separated him. They could. They can separate him with an "other than honorable" discharge based on the charges alone. So if he is still in? That is great. And perhaps better if his trial drags out till AFTER he is out...since if convicted he would immediately be discharged with an OTH discharge.


If he has not done so, he should now apply to the VA for compensation. They can not help with his legal troubles...but they can get him money and treatment




psimmons, Military Lawyer
Category: Military Law
Positive Feedback: 97.9 %
Satisfied Customers: 23544
Experience: Retired Marine Corps Lawyer, Veterans Services Officer (VSO)
psimmons and other Military Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • psimmons's Avatar

    psimmons

    Military Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    97.9 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    10355
    Retired Marine Corps Lawyer, Veterans Services Officer (VSO)
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg psimmons's Avatar

    psimmons

    Military Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    97.9 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    10355
    Retired Marine Corps Lawyer, Veterans Services Officer (VSO)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JA/jaccorpsesq/2011-11-13_21141_JAnewphoto.64x64.jpg jagcorps_esq's Avatar

    jagcorps_esq

    Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    96.4 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    3477
    Lawyer and current JAG officer.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    97.9 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    832
    Licensed attorney and former Navy JAG serving ashore, afloat and at the OJAG
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OR/OregonLawyer/2012-6-20_82836_LarryMugShot16192012.64x64.jpg Lawrence D. Gorin's Avatar

    Lawrence D. Gorin

    Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    97.6 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    478
    Military & Family Law. 30+ years experience. USFSPA pension division expertise.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawInfoNow/2012-5-27_195417_JAprofilepicture.64x64.jpg LawHelpNow's Avatar

    LawHelpNow

    Attorney/Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    93.8 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    201
    Relax. Let's work together. Practical solutions.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/rcampione/2009-01-16_181009_bar-rc.jpg rcampione's Avatar

    rcampione

    Military Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    97.4 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    186
    Military lawyer - 5 years to the present
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JAGDefense/2010-02-16_041646_web_pix.jpg JAG Defense's Avatar

    JAG Defense

    Military Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    100.0 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    124
    CAPT, JAGC, USN (Retired); Former Military Judge; Specializing in Security Clearance Adjudications