Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Military Law

Ask a Military Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Hello again.I just received a phone call from daughters father

 
psimmons's Avatar
  • Answered by:psimmons
  • Military Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 97.9 %
  • Accepted Answers: 10185
Verified Expert
in Military Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Very substantive response and gave direction on the next step.
Positive
nice to work with--expresses really bad news in a gentle way
Positive
I am very pleased with the speed I received this info back. The answer is easy...
Positive
fast asnwers--very professional--nice to work with
Positive
Rapid and accurate responses - very helpful and knowledgeable! Saved me quite a...
Positive
This is helpful! Thank you.
Positive
Thank you again for your advice, Valerie
Positive
I was pleased with the service. Sorry you have to deal with an idiot like me....
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
Type your review here...

Customer Question

Hello again.I just received a phone call from daughter's father first sergeant.basically what was said is that they cant force him to pay child support based on a court order since he's not a birth certificate and since his name isn't on any legal documents stating he's the father.the attorney general office in texas says that the default order is a legal binding document.Can you give me more information on this?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Texas

Submitted: 360 days and 4 hours ago.
Category: Military Law
Value: $25
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  psimmons replied 360 days and 4 hours ago.

Thanks for the chance to help. I am an attorney with over 12 years military law experience.

The First Sergeant is wrong.

I would sure try and get ahold of the Battalion Commander. If the Battalion Commander refuses to assist? I would go "up the chain of command". I would go up to the "staff judge advocate" for the Division Commander, or to the Division Commander themselves. A call to the base adjutant of the base can give you the contact for the SJA and the division commander.

The commander has the ability to enforce the court order.

The SJA can tell him as much

If that does not work?

I would call your congressional representative.

Customer replied 360 days and 4 hours ago.

I called the battalion commander yesterday and stated to him the whole situation.I guess he contacted the first sergeant of my daughter's father company and told him what was going on.Thats when i got the call this afternoon.I told him all of this couldve been avoided if he wouldve showed up to his court date and he kept stating he understood that, BUT his name was never on the birth certificate or any legal document stating he's the father.I guess he's trying to go by military regulation and i have also read it also.The AG office told me since he failed to respond within 20 days after getting served and not showing up to court,they have every right to legally file a default court order against him.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  psimmons replied 360 days and 4 hours ago.

Understand

Again, the court order can and should be enforced. I would go back to battalion and if they will not help, up to division.

Expert TypeMilitary Lawyer
Category: Military Law
Pos. Feedback: 97.9 %
Accepts: 10185
Answered: 4/20/2012

Experience: Retired Marine Corps Lawyer, Veterans Services Officer (VSO)

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

2 Military Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Military Law Questions Date Submitted
okay here is the deal I have custody in illlinois of my daughter. 3/26/2013
NA-100 3/25/2013
Permission to get married 3/24/2013
Sir, my wife and I have an MPO that is not wanted by either 3/22/2013
Good morning, Last year I receive helpful information from 3/20/2013
Hello my husband and I are both in the marine corps. He is 3/20/2013
A tenant in New Jersey whose husband is in the Army (mos-31B) 3/20/2013
i was discharged from the military in 2004, and was errorounously 3/19/2013
BAH Fraud; Adultery 3/18/2013
Situation: I'm currently appealing an adverse NCOER which 3/17/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Military Lawyer
Type Your Military Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Military Law Experts

See More Military Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Military Law

  • Special Court Martial Questions
  • Good Conduct Medal Regulation
  • UCMJ Article 32 Questions
  • Military Promotion Questions
  • Military Retirement Laws
  • Military Survivor Benefit Plan
  • Adultery in the Military
  • Army Recruiter Questions
  • Medical Discharge Regulations
  • Army Discharge Regulations
All Military Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Military Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
229 Military Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Military Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC