Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Military Law

Ask a Military Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I am being charged with forgery and poss. of a conrolled substance,

 
psimmons's Avatar
  • Answered by:psimmons
  • Military Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 97.9 %
  • Accepted Answers: 10181
Verified Expert
in Military Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Very substantive response and gave direction on the next step.
Positive
nice to work with--expresses really bad news in a gentle way
Positive
I am very pleased with the speed I received this info back. The answer is easy...
Positive
fast asnwers--very professional--nice to work with
Positive
Rapid and accurate responses - very helpful and knowledgeable! Saved me quite a...
Positive
This is helpful! Thank you.
Positive
Thank you again for your advice, Valerie
Positive
I was pleased with the service. Sorry you have to deal with an idiot like me....
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
Type your review here...

Customer Question

I am being charged with forgery and poss. of a conrolled substance, in the military. Forging a civilian prescription at a civilian pharmacy but I did'nt do it. I know you've probably heard that a million times before but I didn't and I dont know how to prove I didn't. I believe the pharmacy tech screwed up the miligrams from 5 to 15 and after I left or when it was called to her attention she noticed she messed up and added the 1 to the 5. I didn't realize until about a week later after I had already taken them a couple of times that it was actually for 15. I believe the only evidence they have is the two written prescriptions one written for 5 obtained from the doctor office and one obtained from the pharmacy written for 15. How do I prove I didnt do it?? or am I pretty much screwed?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Washington

Already Tried:
Only this site...

Submitted: 360 days and 17 hours ago.
Category: Military Law
Value: $25
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  psimmons replied 360 days and 17 hours ago.

Thanks for the chance to help. I am an attorney with over 12 years military law experience.

You would prove it by your testimony.

if you did not make this change, it is not a crime.

That said, what you describe sounds odd...that the civilian tech would forge this.

So the trial may turn into who to believe, you or the civilian tech.

But the good news is they have to prove you guilty beyond a reasonable doubt.

Customer replied 360 days and 16 hours ago.

I know it sounds crazy, but the computer system they have makes this possible, all she could of done was click on the wrong miligram, noticed it after I had already left with the 15 and so she wouldn't get in trouble decided to add the 1 to cover her mistake. It was a written prescription and the number it self was not cursively wrote out like, fifteen. So the only thing that was changed on the prescription was that the one was added. I'm actually the one that brought it up the my military doctor and showed her the bottle, why would I have done this if I had changed it. I would have kept it a secret and they would of never known...

 

I also have proof that my military doctor also gave me the wrong medication twice which by that time I had already learned my lesson (the other medication made me sick) about checking the prescription and informed him right away.

 

So I'm thinking maybe I could use that and show if he messed up, why couldn't the civilian pharmacist. This is all I have to go on, is it stretching it? Would it be relevent?

Picture
Expert:  psimmons replied 360 days and 16 hours ago.

It is relevant

But the question is motive.

Kids who pop on Drugs who want to explain it away face the same problem.

It is possible, for example, to "spike a drink" so that a person pops on a urinalysis. And I have seen this used as a defense at trial (someone must have spiked my drink).

But never seen it win, since without a motive, it makes no sense.

So can this work for you? This defense? If you can show motive, then perhaps, If not, then not.

Customer replied 360 days and 16 hours ago.

The motive would be, her not getting fired, if they found out what she did? wouldnt it? And I have been in the military for 8 years and have never pissed hot and never have even recieved an Art. 15 before. I also have been prescribed this medication before. They threw on these charges after I turned down my Art 15 for a SCM, and now my military lawyer is saying if I plead guilty to the drug charges they will drop the lesser charges but he said also that it hasnt been referred yet to SCM and they might take it to Special Court Martial. What am I suppose to do? I feel like I am trapped.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  psimmons replied 360 days and 16 hours ago.

I can not tell you what to do. Sorry...that would violate the terms of service of this website.

But I can say that unless there is a plausible motive it is not likely a jury would believe that a person you do not even know would lie in court to send you to jail.

Expert TypeMilitary Lawyer
Category: Military Law
Pos. Feedback: 97.9 %
Accepts: 10181
Answered: 4/19/2012

Experience: Retired Marine Corps Lawyer, Veterans Services Officer (VSO)

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

Military Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Military Law Questions Date Submitted
okay here is the deal I have custody in illlinois of my daughter. 3/26/2013
NA-100 3/25/2013
Permission to get married 3/24/2013
Sir, my wife and I have an MPO that is not wanted by either 3/22/2013
Good morning, Last year I receive helpful information from 3/20/2013
Hello my husband and I are both in the marine corps. He is 3/20/2013
A tenant in New Jersey whose husband is in the Army (mos-31B) 3/20/2013
i was discharged from the military in 2004, and was errorounously 3/19/2013
BAH Fraud; Adultery 3/18/2013
Situation: I'm currently appealing an adverse NCOER which 3/17/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Military Lawyer
Type Your Military Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Military Law Experts

See More Military Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Military Law

  • UCMJ Article 32 Questions
  • Military Promotion Questions
  • Military Retirement Laws
  • Military Survivor Benefit Plan
  • Adultery in the Military
  • Army Recruiter Questions
  • Medical Discharge Regulations
  • Army Discharge Regulations
  • General Court Martial Questions
  • Absent Without Leave (AWOL) Regulations
All Military Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Military Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
211 Military Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Military Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC