Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Military Law

Ask a Military Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

My husband is in the Illinois National Guard. His boss has

 
Marsha411JD's Avatar
  • Answered by:Marsha411JD
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 98.1 %
  • Accepted Answers: 796
Verified Expert
in Military Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Very sticky situation handled quite well by Marsha411JD. Answered what I need...
Positive
Thank you for clarifying. I appreciate understanding "legally" as opposed to...
Positive
I didn't much like the answers but that's not Marsha's fault, that the fault of...
Positive
She was fantastic! Very quick response and helpful!! Would recommend very much!!
Positive
Great Expert. Quick Consise answer
Positive
she gave me an accurate answer.
Positive
Thank you for the prompt response.
Positive
Not good news, but concise and easily understood.
Positive
Thanks for your help!!!

Customer Question

My husband is in the Illinois National Guard. His boss has been giving him a pretty hard time about taking time off. Regardless if it is for vacation, drill, advance training, etc. There is a conference that comes around every 18 months which he and another manager have gone to in the past. He was told he was unable to go because of all the time he is missing from work. Him and this other manager just won a contest where they get an all expense training experience. Again he is not being allowed to attend. Both the conference AND contest are training / educational venues. Is this being discriminatory and not letting him do what he would normally be allowed to do if he were not in the IANG?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Illinois

Already Tried:
Don't know where to start - this is my first try.

Submitted: 375 days and 11 hours ago.
Category: Military Law
Value: $23
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Marsha411JD replied 375 days and 11 hours ago.

Hello,

It would be unlawful for your husband's employer to treat him differently simply because he is in the Guard and has taken time off under military orders. If his company is large enough to have an HR, then he will first need to file a formal complaint of Discrimination or retaliation under USERRA with them. If they cannot resolve the issue, then he will want to follow the complaint process discuss by the U.S. DOL which he can find at: http://www.dol.gov/elaws/vets/userra/mainmenu.asp


I, like the other Experts on this site, am here to assist customers like you. However, we do so in anticipation of being paid for our efforts, just like other professionals do, since this is our livelihood and not a hobby. To that end, I am more than happy to clarify my answer to you and answer any related follow up questions that you might have for the value that you have offered for the question. In return, I ask that you show good faith in compliance with the TOS by accepting my answer, whether the news is good or bad, so that I will be paid for my efforts. Please let me know if you experience technical difficulties when attempting to ACCEPT my answer by clicking on the green button. That way I can notify customer service.

Customer replied 375 days and 11 hours ago.

Do the rules for Illinois play any differently? I would hate for him to go to HR and them come up with something that would totally backfire in his face.

Picture
Expert:  Marsha411JD replied 375 days and 11 hours ago.

No, Federal law trumps State law. In other words, State law cannot override Federal law that covers a particular issue, especially a discrimination issue.Marsha411JD41011.9347892014

Customer replied 375 days and 8 hours ago.

If he starts this process in HR, and ends up being fired for it. Do we have anything to stand on? I know Illinois is a no-fault state. Also, if not fired and he is harassed to we have any recourse?

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Marsha411JD replied 374 days and 22 hours ago.

Yes, retaliation whether for taking time to serve or because someone is a servicemember or because the servicemember asserts their legal rights under the Act is unlawful. It would be wrongful termination under the Act if he was terminated for asserting his rights. Again, any adverse actions that are taken because he is a military servicemember or because he asserts his rights would be unlawful.

Please go the link I provided and your husband can read at length about his rights under the law.

Best of luck to you.

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Military Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.1 %
Accepts: 796
Answered: 4/13/2012

Experience: Licensed attorney and former Navy JAG serving ashore, afloat and at the OJAG

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

Military Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Military Law Questions Date Submitted
I am in the U.S Army, I have been given an evaluation from 4/16/2013
RA-gz 4/15/2013
NA-100 4/12/2013
If I stop going to Oregon drill for the national guard what 4/9/2013
During my transfer leave to a different command I got arrested 4/8/2013
what are the state requirements for the three veterans homes? 4/7/2013
I signed enlistment papers for the Armed Forces 4/5/13 and 4/7/2013
My Fiancee is coming home on leave, he had meet his active 4/7/2013
I had a year long relationship with my former boyfriend, a 4/6/2013
May have failed a Reserve drug test in February but have not 4/5/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Military Lawyer
Type Your Military Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Military Law Experts

See More Military Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Military Law

  • Special Court Martial Questions
  • Good Conduct Medal Regulation
  • UCMJ Article 32 Questions
  • Military Promotion Questions
  • Military Retirement Laws
  • Military Survivor Benefit Plan
  • Adultery in the Military
  • Army Recruiter Questions
  • Medical Discharge Regulations
  • Army Discharge Regulations
All Military Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Military Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
98 Military Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Military Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan