Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Military Law

Ask a Military Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

My ex-husband passed away in 2006. We were both military, he

 
psimmons's Avatar
  • Answered by:psimmons
  • Military Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 97.8 %
  • Accepted Answers: 10269
Verified Expert
in Military Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Very substantive response and gave direction on the next step.
Positive
nice to work with--expresses really bad news in a gentle way
Positive
I am very pleased with the speed I received this info back. The answer is easy...
Positive
fast asnwers--very professional--nice to work with
Positive
Rapid and accurate responses - very helpful and knowledgeable! Saved me quite a...
Positive
This is helpful! Thank you.
Positive
Thank you again for your advice, Valerie
Positive
I was pleased with the service. Sorry you have to deal with an idiot like me....
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
Type your review here...

Customer Question

My ex-husband passed away in 2006. We were both military, he was retired from reserves and we were married for 22 years and divorced 1 year prior to his death. Can I collect his pension?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Colorado

Already Tried:
Tried to contact the military, but they say no. How can this be?

Submitted: 410 days and 17 hours ago.
Category: Military Law
Value: $45
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  psimmons replied410 days and 17 hours ago.

Thanks for the chance to help. I am an attorney with over 12 years military law experience.

The only way a former spouse can collect a portion of the pension after divorce is if the divorce court had ordered that SBP be purchased by the retired service member. SBP (survivor benefit program) is an insurance product that is paid for out of retired pension. Like any insurance policy, it has a premium and a beneficiary. The rules for SBP allow coverage of a former spouse, after divorce IF...and this is the key...if the divorce court orders it.

So in your case, unless the divorce court ordered that SBP be purchased, there is no way to collect from his military pension.

Sorry to have to bear bad news.

The only other source of a pension would be through the Veterans Administration. But under VA rules, once you divorce you are no longer eligible for a widows pension


Customer replied410 days and 17 hours ago.

Is there any way to appeal this?

Picture
Expert:  psimmons replied410 days and 17 hours ago.

There is not. That is since the law that covers this (Title 10 US Code) was passed by Congress. The only way to change it is if Congress changes the law.

Again, sorry to have to bear bad news.

Customer replied410 days and 17 hours ago.

What if I can prove he was not of sound mind when the divorce was recorded? He had a massive brain tumor.

Picture
Expert:  psimmons replied410 days and 17 hours ago.

That will not matter. If the divorce is final, the only way to achieve SBP (the insurance product) is with a court order.

There is no exception in the law for this.

The only way to get SBP now would be if you could convince you Congressman to change the law.

Again, sorry to have to bear bad news.

 
Tweet

Military Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Military Law Questions Date Submitted
If allegations are brought against a member of the U.S. military 5/14/2013
I'm AF (CAPT). While I'm not trying to play games, I would 5/13/2013
My husband is in the marine core. He is in SOI in camp Pendleton 5/11/2013
Can a man in the military get in trouble if he has a few pairs 5/5/2013
I received a ticket for minor in possesion for an unopened 5/5/2013
How long would it possibly take for someone who has refused 5/4/2013
hello, i have a soldier who is being punished with 2 feild 5/4/2013
If a person admits to a crime on a official military website, 5/3/2013
Enlisted in USAR transferred to IL ARNG. Re-enlisted. Did not 5/1/2013
How do I get my share of BHA that he has been receiving for 4/29/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Military Lawyer
Type Your Military Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Military Law Experts

See More Military Lawyers

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Military Law

  • Dependency and Indemnity Compensation
  • UCMJ Treason Laws
  • Punitive Discharge Questions
  • Military Administrative Discharge
  • Special Court Martial Questions
  • Good Conduct Medal Regulation
  • UCMJ Article 32 Questions
  • Military Promotion Questions
  • Military Retirement Laws
  • Military Survivor Benefit Plan
All Military Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Military Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
177 Military Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Military Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan