Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Military Law

Ask a Military Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I am an 0-4 Cat E reservist. I was found guilty of a AFI 36-3209

 
mathislegal's Avatar
  • Answered by:mathislegal
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 75.0 %
  • Accepted Answers: 11
Verified Expert
in Military Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Clear, consise, throughly researched, and well documented answer. Thank you
Positive
Excelllent help. I have downloaded form as you suggested and will submit it...

Customer Question

I am an 0-4 Cat E reservist. I was found guilty of a AFI 36-3209 ch 4 offense. I received an LOR, a referral OPR, and lost my promotion to 0-5. I went before an administrative discharge board. They unanimously felt the offense wasn't that severe and was granted retention. The AFR/CC sent me a letter agreeing with the board's decision and directing retention himself. My supervisor is still refusing to allow me to participate and finish my last 2 years (I currently have 18 yrs). I also, now have a mandatory separation date of April 2014 as a result of being deferred for promotion. Do I have any recourse?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Colorado

Already Tried:
I've tried finding another job. I was offered two different jobs, but then the offer was withdrawn when they realized I only have 2 years of retain-ability

Submitted: 418 days and 23 hours ago.
Category: Military Law
Value: $30
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Fran-mod replied 418 days and 12 hours ago.

Hi, I’m a moderator for this topic and I wonder whether you’re still waiting for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will do my best to find an Expert to assist you right away. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you. Thank you!

Customer replied 418 days and 8 hours ago.

Hi Fran, What other information do you need?

Picture
Expert:  Fran-mod replied 418 days and 8 hours ago.

Sometimes, finding the right Expert can take a little longer than expected and we thank you greatly for your understanding. We’ll be in touch again shortly.

Picture
Expert:  Fran-mod replied 417 days and 11 hours ago.

Thank you for your patience, your business is very important to us, we are waiting on the Expert with the right expertise to come online. Feel free to let us know if you would like us to continue searching for an Expert or if you would like us to close your question. Thank you for your understanding!

Customer replied 417 days and 5 hours ago.

Hi Fran, please keep searching for someone with expertise on this matter. If you need any more information, just let me know, I have plenty. Don

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  mathislegal replied 416 days and 19 hours ago.

Major,


You asked whether you have any recourse for:


1)...your mandatory separation date of April 2014.

 

The results of your administrative board prevented you from being 'kicked out' of the Reserves, whereas the promotion board decided 'whether you should advance.' One would logically expect that the standard required to simply be retained in the service, is lower than the standard one would expect in order to be eligible for advancement.

 

Even if the administrative board had completely absolved you of any wrongdoing/misconduct/basis for separation, the promotion board could have decided on their own accord not to recommend you for promotion. But in that case, they should have respected the decision of the administrative board, and looked at the merit of your record minus the incident or problem that lead you to face an administrative board.

However, that is not your situation.

 

Administrative Boards answer three questions; which boil down to 1) Did he do it (meet the criteria for separation)? 2) If so, should he be kept anyways? 3) if he should not be kept, what should his characterization of discharge be.? You say that you were found "guilty," meaning the board answered question #1 in the affirmative. In this case, the promotion board was able to rely on that finding, and consider it, when deciding whether or not you should be promoted. Moving on to #2, a recommendation to keep you in the service, is not the same or equivalent to an endorsement that you should stay in AND later be promoted.

 

Sorry, I do not see any recourse here.

 

2)...your supervisor refusing to allow you to participate and finish out your next two years.

 

Selected Reserves Category E means you are not in a paid billet, and are drilling for retirement points only. I'm new to the Reserves myself, but my understanding is that you have to compete for particular billets. I'd be surprised if your supervisor is allowed to prevent you from drilling, if you are still assigned to his command? What is your understanding of why he isn't letting you drill?

 

If your supervisor is out of line and is disobeying the direction/desires of a superior (namely that the Air Force powers-that-be that have assigned you to his unit), you could always respectfully XXXXX XXXXX conflict with him and then go to the next level above him. You have to address it through the chain of command until your Commanding Officer fails to correct the problem (that you've presented to him in writing), then you can file an Article 138 complaint against him/her (which is pretty serious), the Air Force instruction on how to do this is here, http://www.af.mil/shared/media/epubs/AFI51-904.pdf I have a feeling s/he has a legitimate reason outside the finding of the admin board though, what has s/he told you?

 

Sincerely, XXXXX XXXXX

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Military Law
Pos. Feedback: 75.0 %
Accepts: 11
Answered: 2/14/2012

Experience: Former Navy JAG, Court-Martial, Administrative Board, Discharges, Non-Judicial Punishment (NJP)

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

Military Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Military Law Questions Date Submitted
okay here is the deal I have custody in illlinois of my daughter. 3/26/2013
NA-100 3/25/2013
Permission to get married 3/24/2013
Sir, my wife and I have an MPO that is not wanted by either 3/22/2013
Good morning, Last year I receive helpful information from 3/20/2013
Hello my husband and I are both in the marine corps. He is 3/20/2013
A tenant in New Jersey whose husband is in the Army (mos-31B) 3/20/2013
i was discharged from the military in 2004, and was errorounously 3/19/2013
BAH Fraud; Adultery 3/18/2013
Situation: I'm currently appealing an adverse NCOER which 3/17/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Military Lawyer
Type Your Military Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Military Law Experts

See More Military Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Military Law

  • Military FMLA Rules
  • Military Base Questions
  • Suing the Military
  • Military Harassment Laws
  • Military Fraud Questions
  • Military Alimony Questions
  • Military Child Abuse Laws
  • Military Adoption Laws
  • UCMJ Slander Questions
  • Questions on Military DUI Laws
All Military Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Military Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
183 Military Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Military Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC