How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Marsha411JD Your Own Question

Marsha411JD
Marsha411JD, Lawyer
Category: Military Law
Satisfied Customers: 17601
Experience:  Licensed attorney and former Navy JAG serving ashore, afloat and at the OJAG
19127644
Type Your Military Law Question Here...
Marsha411JD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My son is in Army Basic Training and has stress fractures in

Resolved Question:

My son is in Army Basic Training and has stress fractures in his right ankle, shin and knee. He chose a medical discharge and the paperwork is processing now. What discharge code should be on his DD 214 (is that the correct form?) to ensure that his record is unblemished? There have been no other problems during basic. I've heard that they can sometimes put the wrong code and that can affect your future career opportunities.

Also, if you were medically discharge before completing basic training and you were issued a DD-214 are you still considered as having served in the military? When you apply for a job and are asked if you have any military service what should you put and is there is veteran's preference eligibility when applying for a job?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Military Law
Expert:  Marsha411JD replied 2 years ago.
Hello,

I cannot, unfortunately, guess what the actual basis is that the Army is using for the discharge of your son and whether they think his injury is permanently disqualifying. Therefore I can't tell you what RE code or separation code he will be given. I can though give you links to a couple of references that you can look at so that when he does receive his DD 214 he will know what the codes mean. For the RE code, he can go to: http://usmilitary.about.com/od/theorderlyroom/l/blcode3.htm For the separation code (there will be about 4 or 5 page of them) he will want to go to: http://usmilitary.about.com/od/theorderlyroom/a/code2.htm

My guess is that he will be recieving an Entry Level Separation and that his RE code will allow for reenlistment. Again though he will have to check when he receives it.

He will not be qualified for a Veterans' preference or VA benefits if he only had orders to active-duty for training. If he was, however, serving on regular active-duty orders then he will qualify for some benefits but not all. There are a variety of benefits and they all have different requirements. You can see information about Federal employment and Veterans' Preference by going to: http://www.opm.gov/staffingportal/vetguide.asp

As for VA benefits, you can go to: http://www.vba.va.gov/VBA/ Each type of benefit, as I mentioned, has a different threshold for what a "Veteran" is.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Thank you for the links; I had already found some of them. I understand you can not give me his actual code - what I was asking for was the code that would be used for a medical discharge from basic training. But I guess I need to look it up and decide for myself what's appropriate? His injury will not be considered permanent.

 

Do you have an answer for the second half of my question about what he will put on his future job applications regarding military service?

 

Thanks -

Expert:  Marsha411JD replied 2 years ago.
Hello again,

The problem is that they might give him a ELS and not a medical discharge, that was my point about not being able to say what his code would be. I would imagine that he will not, of course, receive an RE-4 reenlistment code, which would be a permanent bar to reenlistment, so that is good. Again though the list of separation codes is quite lengthy and entirely dependent on their ultimate decision about what exactly he is being discharged under.

As for the second part of your question, I did address that. Perhaps it was cut off. Just in case it was, this is what I said: He will not be qualified for a Veterans' preference or VA benefits if he only had orders to active-duty for training. If he was, however, serving on regular active-duty orders then he will qualify for some benefits but not all. There are a variety of benefits and they all have different requirements. You can see information about Federal employment and Veterans' Preference by going to: http://www.opm.gov/staffingportal/vetguide.asp

As for VA benefits, you can go to: http://www.vba.va.gov/VBA/ Each type of benefit, as I mentioned, has a different threshold for what a "Veteran" is.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Thanks, XXXXX XXXXX see that about benefits, but maybe my question wasn't clear. I want to know what he puts on a job application when he applies for work and it asks about prior military service. I already know that he most likely will have no benefits and no GI Bill because his term of service was not long enough.
Expert:  Marsha411JD replied 2 years ago.
I can't tell him what to put on his application. If it asks if he served on active-duty in the military, then as long as his orders were, as I mentioned, for something other than "active-duty for training" then yes he served on active duty for training. As I mentioned though he wouldn't be a "Veteran" for veteran preference issues unless he had "active-duty" orders. You will want to go to the link I provide to OPM site on Veterans' preferences and qualification.

There is no general law that says when a person can use the word Veteran or not in conversations or on applications in general, if that is what you are asking. He has to use his judgment based on what the application is asking for.
Marsha411JD, Lawyer
Category: Military Law
Satisfied Customers: 17601
Experience: Licensed attorney and former Navy JAG serving ashore, afloat and at the OJAG
Marsha411JD and 3 other Military Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • P. Simmons

    Military Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11441
    Retired Marine Corps lawyer and Veterans Services Officer (VSO) with 12+ yrs. of experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Military Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11441
    Retired Marine Corps lawyer and Veterans Services Officer (VSO) with 12+ yrs. of experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JA/jaccorpsesq/2011-11-13_21141_JAnewphoto.64x64.jpg Allen M., Esq.'s Avatar

    Allen M., Esq.

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4035
    Lawyer and current JAG officer.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1149
    Licensed attorney and former Navy JAG serving ashore, afloat and at the OJAG
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OR/OregonLawyer/2012-6-20_82836_LarryMugShot16192012.64x64.jpg Lawrence D. Gorin's Avatar

    Lawrence D. Gorin

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    488
    Military & Family Law. 30+ years experience. USFSPA pension division expertise.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawInfoNow/2012-5-27_195417_JAprofilepicture.64x64.jpg LawHelpNow's Avatar

    LawHelpNow

    Attorney/Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    221
    Relax. Let's work together. Practical solutions.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/rcampione/2009-01-16_181009_bar-rc.jpg rcampione's Avatar

    rcampione

    Military Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    186
    Military lawyer - 5 years to the present
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JAGDefense/2010-02-16_041646_web_pix.jpg JAG Defense's Avatar

    JAG Defense

    Military Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    124
    CAPT, JAGC, USN (Retired); Former Military Judge; Specializing in Security Clearance Adjudications
 
 
 

Related Military Law Questions

Chat Now With A Military Lawyer
Marsha411JD
Marsha411JD
1292 Satisfied Customers
Licensed attorney and former Navy JAG serving ashore, afloat and at the OJAG