Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Military Law

Ask a Military Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

last week i was arrested for grand larceny and burglary and

 
jagcorps_esq's Avatar
  • Answered by:jagcorps_esq
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 96.3 %
  • Accepted Answers: 3361
Verified Expert
in Military Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Thank you. This was very helpful.
Positive
Thank you sir for your quick response, I am satisfied with the answer.
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
very timely and clearly stated.
Positive
Prompt reply, knowledgeable, courteous and professional. Was able to advise me...
Positive
the answer is helpful however i am not comfortable doing this on line

Customer Question

last week i was arrested for grand larceny and burglary and spent four days in confinement. i was released after that and i have court jan 4 2012. what happened was my brother was stealing stuff from a party we went too. he is 16 and wasnt charged with anything. police showed up and only found a ( gaming system) in my truck. my brother told the investigator that he has stolen it and i was not an accesory to the crime. i was on leave for thanksgiving. my brother is going to tell the judge the same thing at court. this is my second alcohol related incident an in accordance to AR 600-85 that seperation is required. my question is what do you think the outcome of the case will be and if charges are dropped against me what will happen. in there police report it doesnt say anything about me and alcohol how could it be considered the second incident. the incident occured in virginia fairfax county

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Georgia

Already Tried:
i have a lawyer who got me on bond for 6000. talk to chain of command all the way up to my co. they said it really depends on what the battalion commander wants to do

Submitted: 494 days ago.
Category: Military Law
Value: $15
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  jagcorps_esq replied 494 days ago.

Thank you for using Just Answer. Between my law practice and other law related jobs, I have over 13 years experience. I look forward to assisting you.

What you have to understand is that the military is not going to be bound by the decision of the state. The rule under AR 600-85 doesn't require that a person be charged by a state court or even by the Military Court. It simply requires an incident or facts that the commander believes constitutes an incident for separation purposes.

Now, all that said, it is very good evidence that this incident doesn't really qualify if the case is dismissed against you and the command can certainly take that into consideration. They just won't be bound by the state's determination.

If you have more than six years of service or if they seek an Other than honorable Discharge (if they try to separate you), you'd have the right to a board hearing where you can make this argument.

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Military Law
Pos. Feedback: 96.3 %
Accepts: 3361
Answered: 12/3/2011

Experience: Lawyer and current JAG officer.

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 494 days ago.

well how do you think the case will turn out if my brother tells the coourt that he did it and i had no involvement or idea what he was doing?

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  jagcorps_esq replied 494 days ago.

You're asking me to predict how your commander will behave. I simply can't do that.

I've told you what he can do, because that is a legal question, but there is absolutely no way that I can tell you, with any degree of realism, what a man I don't know will do in this situation.

I would advise any commander under me to not consider this an offense. This doesn't sound like the types of situations where the state dismissed a claim based on a plea bargain...where the facts support it being an incident, but the charges are just changed. Here, the facts sound like they clearly support a dismissal. But I've had my advice ignored more than I care to try and count.

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Military Law
Pos. Feedback: 96.3 %
Accepts: 3361
Answered: 12/3/2011

Experience: Lawyer and current JAG officer.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

Military Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Military Law Questions Date Submitted
okay here is the deal I have custody in illlinois of my daughter. 3/26/2013
NA-100 3/25/2013
Permission to get married 3/24/2013
Sir, my wife and I have an MPO that is not wanted by either 3/22/2013
Good morning, Last year I receive helpful information from 3/20/2013
Hello my husband and I are both in the marine corps. He is 3/20/2013
A tenant in New Jersey whose husband is in the Army (mos-31B) 3/20/2013
i was discharged from the military in 2004, and was errorounously 3/19/2013
BAH Fraud; Adultery 3/18/2013
Situation: I'm currently appealing an adverse NCOER which 3/17/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Military Lawyer
Type Your Military Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Military Law Experts

See More Military Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Military Law

  • UCMJ Article 32 Questions
  • Military Promotion Questions
  • Military Retirement Laws
  • Military Survivor Benefit Plan
  • Adultery in the Military
  • Army Recruiter Questions
  • Medical Discharge Regulations
  • Army Discharge Regulations
  • General Court Martial Questions
  • Absent Without Leave (AWOL) Regulations
All Military Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Military Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
267 Military Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Military Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC