How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask P. Simmons Your Own Question
P. Simmons
P. Simmons, Military Lawyer
Category: Military Law
Satisfied Customers: 32837
Experience:  Retired Marine Corps lawyer and Veterans Services Officer (VSO) with 12+ yrs. of experience.
Type Your Military Law Question Here...
P. Simmons is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

What is the purpose of the USMC 6105 Page 11 entry and the

Resolved Question:

What is the purpose of the USMC 6105 Page 11 entry and the reprecussions/if any?
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Military Law
Expert:  P. Simmons replied 5 years ago.
Thanks for the chance to help. I am an attorney with over 12 years military law experience.

Pg 11 is the Marine Corps section in the Service Record Book (SRB) to document counseling. All formal counseling is documented on Pg 11 of the SRB. The entry is record of the counseling.

If properly done, the entries can be used to prove the counseling in a later court martial or administrative hearing.

Let me know if you have more questions
Customer: replied 5 years ago.

What are the reprecussions for not signing?


Expert:  P. Simmons replied 5 years ago.
None...there is not a requirement that a Marine Sign...only that they be given the opportunity to view the entry and to make a statement on it. If they do make a statement, it will go on the right hand side of the SRB (Pg 11 is on the left hand side).

Customer: replied 5 years ago.
One last question, does one (1) entry alone affect the Marine later as far as an adverse Fitrep or failure to leave the service with an Honorable discharge?
Expert:  P. Simmons replied 5 years ago.

It can NOT be grounds for an separation under the need 2 or more for that (so, for example, if there is a counseling and the Marine gets in trouble later, that can be grounds to separate under the MARCORPSEPSMAN)

Now...can it affect a Fitrep? The entry can not...but the underlying conduct may. In the same way the underlying conduct may be grounds to separate.

Example...a Marine uses illegal drugs and pops positive.

In such a case, there will be a Pg 11...but there will also likely be a negative fit rep AND separation, not due to the Pg 11 but due to the drug use.
P. Simmons and 2 other Military Law Specialists are ready to help you

Related Military Law Questions