Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Military Law

Ask a Military Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

i have two disc in my back that i messed up in my deployment

 
psimmons's Avatar
  • Answered by:psimmons
  • Military Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 97.8 %
  • Accepted Answers: 10271
Verified Expert
in Military Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Very substantive response and gave direction on the next step.
Positive
nice to work with--expresses really bad news in a gentle way
Positive
I am very pleased with the speed I received this info back. The answer is easy...
Positive
fast asnwers--very professional--nice to work with
Positive
Rapid and accurate responses - very helpful and knowledgeable! Saved me quite a...
Positive
This is helpful! Thank you.
Positive
Thank you again for your advice, Valerie
Positive
I was pleased with the service. Sorry you have to deal with an idiot like me....
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
Type your review here...

Customer Question

i have two disc in my back that i messed up in my deployment in 08 an 09. i have been toughing it out for the most part until i couldn't take it no more. i have a mri result that says that i have two disc in my back that have minimal disc desication and minimal disc protusion. i have tried toughing out the injury by doing pt and whatever my unit ask me. but when i couldn't take it no more and decided to get it looked at and try and get help so i could continue to do my job my chain started looking at my like i was just trying to get out of doing my job it really aggrivates me that they suggest that. i have been going on an off profile for the last 6 months due to this back issue and now the want to kick me out for malingering if i don't take the next pt test can they do this is this legal

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Texas

Already Tried:
i dont know what to do i want to try and tought it out so they will quit making me feel like a shit bag but i also want to get better so i won't be messed up my life what steps do i need to take

Submitted: 713 days and 5 hours ago.
Category: Military Law
Value: $45
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  psimmons replied713 days and 5 hours ago.

Thanks for the chance to help. I am an attorney with over 12 years military law experience.

Can they try and chapter you for malingering?

Sure...but malingering is a very specific charge.


Here is the charge:

“Any person subject to this chapter who for the purpose of avoiding work, duty, or service”—

(1) feigns illness, physical disablement, mental lapse or derangement; or

(2) intentionally inflicts self-injury; shall be punished as a court-martial may direct.

Elements.

(1) That the accused was assigned to, or was aware of prospective assignment to, or availability for, the performance of work, duty, or service;

(2) That the accused feigned illness, physical disablement, mental lapse or derangement, or intentionally inflicted injury upon himself or herself; and

(3) That the accused’s purpose or intent in doing so was to avoid the work, duty, or service. Note: If the offense was committed in time of war or in a hostile fire pay zone, add the following element

(4) That the offense was committed (in time of war) (in a hostile fire pay zone)
.

So...if you are "faking" this? Then they can discharge you. But if not? Not.

The good thing, for you, is that such cases are determined by doctors. They would need to have your doctor agree this is malingering. If they do not have that? It is not likely a chapter for malingering would be successful.

Expert TypeMilitary Lawyer
Category: Military Law
Pos. Feedback: 97.8 %
Accepts: 10271
Answered: 6/6/2011

Experience: Retired Marine Corps Lawyer, Veterans Services Officer (VSO)

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

3 Military Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Military Law Questions Date Submitted
If allegations are brought against a member of the U.S. military 5/14/2013
I'm AF (CAPT). While I'm not trying to play games, I would 5/13/2013
My husband is in the marine core. He is in SOI in camp Pendleton 5/11/2013
Can a man in the military get in trouble if he has a few pairs 5/5/2013
I received a ticket for minor in possesion for an unopened 5/5/2013
How long would it possibly take for someone who has refused 5/4/2013
hello, i have a soldier who is being punished with 2 feild 5/4/2013
If a person admits to a crime on a official military website, 5/3/2013
Enlisted in USAR transferred to IL ARNG. Re-enlisted. Did not 5/1/2013
How do I get my share of BHA that he has been receiving for 4/29/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Military Lawyer
Type Your Military Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Military Law Experts

See More Military Lawyers

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Military Law

  • Dependency and Indemnity Compensation
  • UCMJ Treason Laws
  • Punitive Discharge Questions
  • Military Administrative Discharge
  • Special Court Martial Questions
  • Good Conduct Medal Regulation
  • UCMJ Article 32 Questions
  • Military Promotion Questions
  • Military Retirement Laws
  • Military Survivor Benefit Plan
All Military Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Military Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
190 Military Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Military Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan