How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask P. Simmons Your Own Question
P. Simmons
P. Simmons, Military Lawyer
Category: Military Law
Satisfied Customers: 33304
Experience:  Retired Marine Corps lawyer and Veterans Services Officer (VSO) with 12+ yrs. of experience.
11181181
Type Your Military Law Question Here...
P. Simmons is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My son received a general discharge under honorable conditions.

Resolved Question:

My son received a general discharge under honorable conditions. will he be able to gfet his gi bill and other veterans benfits?
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Military Law
Expert:  P. Simmons replied 5 years ago.
Thanks for the chance to help. I am an attorney with over 12 years military law experience.

A "general" discharge will allow ALL VA benefits EXCEPT the GI Bill.

To get the GI Bill requires an honorable discharge. There is no waiver for this. But the remaining VA benefits are available for a general discharge.


Let me know if you have more questions
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
You said that my son will not be able to use his gi bill with a general discharge. But his general discharge was under honorable conditions. In you answer you said he would not be able to get gi bill. Ther are two types of general discharge, other than honorable and a general discharge under honorable conditions. he received a general under honorable conditions. Please answer a general discharge under honorable conditions.
Expert:  P. Simmons replied 5 years ago.
Yes, you are correct...actually there are 3 types of administrative discharges (discharges awarded prior to the end of contract but not by a court martial)

1. Honorable discharge
2. General, under honorable conditions discharge
3. Other Than Honorable conditions discharge.

If your son received a General, under honorable conditions discharge he is not entitled to the GI Bill by law. The law requires an Honorable discharge to receive GI Bill benefits.
P. Simmons and other Military Law Specialists are ready to help you

Related Military Law Questions