How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Allen M., Esq. Your Own Question
Allen M., Esq.
Allen M., Esq., Lawyer
Category: Military Law
Satisfied Customers: 18809
Experience:  Lawyer and current JAG officer.
20011183
Type Your Military Law Question Here...
Allen M., Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How can i find out what type of military discharge i have

Resolved Question:

How can i find out what type of military discharge i have?
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Military Law
Expert:  Allen M., Esq. replied 5 years ago.
Thank you for using Just Answer. Between my law practice and other law related jobs, I have over 13 years experience. I look forward to assisting you.

You need to make a military records request with Standard Form 180.

Go here: http://www.archives.gov/veterans/military-service-records/

You specifically need your DD Form 214, which will have your characterization of service on it.
Allen M., Esq. and other Military Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 5 years ago.

Can I change a General Discharge with honors to Honorable Discharge?

Expert:  Allen M., Esq. replied 5 years ago.
Legally you can by filing a DD Form 293.

It's rare though. Not unheard of, but not automatic either.
Allen M., Esq. and other Military Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 5 years ago.

I was told back then, that after a few years that I should try to get it reversed. That I made a mistake and other than that had a stellar career in the military. I served in the Air Force for 8 years and got out with an Honorable Discharge. Then later went back into the Navy and made an went a little crazy with writing checks and got booted out thats where my General Discharge with honorable condition came from. I now would like to see if I could get this reversed,also will this keep me from getting veterans services like loans and mortgages and health benefits and stuff? Can I fill out the form 293 myself or do i need someone like yourself? Thanks for helping

Expert:  Allen M., Esq. replied 5 years ago.
There isn't any reversal process. That's a legal concept, such a reversing an incorrect decision by a jury.

The military only has an upgrade process, by which you request an upgrade based on positive life changes.

You can do the DD Form 293 on your own. I get mixed reviews from people that use an attorney. It's not a difficult process to do, it is just difficult to have granted because they do not grant them often. They don't have to.
Allen M., Esq. and other Military Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
Can I ask you one more question....is my honorable discharge from the AF no good because i have a general discharge from Navy?
Expert:  Allen M., Esq. replied 5 years ago.
No, your honorable discharge can be used for many things. It won't change the fact that there is also a general discharge out there, but people with an honorable discharge can use their GI Bill, provided that it is used within the time frame required...based on the date of the Honorable Discharge...not the general.
Allen M., Esq. and other Military Law Specialists are ready to help you

Related Military Law Questions