How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask P. Simmons Your Own Question

P. Simmons
P. Simmons, Military Lawyer
Category: Military Law
Satisfied Customers: 26051
Experience:  Retired Marine Corps lawyer and Veterans Services Officer (VSO) with 12+ yrs. of experience.
Type Your Military Law Question Here...
P. Simmons is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My son is being chaptered out of the Army after 10 months as

Resolved Question:

My son is being chaptered out of the Army after 10 months as the result of an Article 15 and some Counseling forms. He has completed the Article 15 punishment. He is infantry and graduated from the Honor Platoon at Ft. Benning OSUT last October. Currently stationed at Ft. Lewis, WA. I read somewhere that a commander can stop or suspend the process up until the date of discharge. They have offered him Other under Honorable. He is 18 years old. What can be done? I heard people who are AWOL sometimes are offered another chance if they volunteer for Afghanistan or Iraq. Should he have the same option?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Military Law
Expert:  P. Simmons replied 3 years ago.
Thanks for the chance to help. I am an attorney with over 12 years military law experience.

If they want to give him an "other than honorable" (OTH)? Then he can fight it. To give an OTH the Army MUST give him both a hearing and an attorney. He can also hire an attorney to assist.

At his hearing he can make his case to the board. He wants to volunteer to deploy? Let the board know. He can also present evidence, both from live witnesses and from statements to the board. Statements in support. Statements that explain his value to the Army.

If he can get a few of these, that can help his request...that is, if there is anyone in his chain of command that will "go to bat for him" that can help quite a bit.

And a lawyer can help.

While these are often difficult to win, an attorney with years of experience can often get a better result then relatively young attorney out of law school, which is who they are given to defend by the Army.

I would talk to several folks with experience and a willingness to fight. Talk to them about the number of contested jury trials. The more the better, and not 10 or 20, but 50 or 200, or more contested jury trials is a good sign they have trial experience. If they have the ability to try a case, they have the ability to get a good result.

Prior military experience is also valuable, and in some cases a retired officer may have shared experiencs with the person bringing the charges. Sometimes this can help.


Let me know if you have more questions
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
I might not have been clear. He is receiving a General Discharge under Honorable Conditions. They told him that when they notified him. Does this make a difference?
Expert:  P. Simmons replied 3 years ago.
Ahh..yes, it does.

Sorry...you mentioned

They have offered him Other under Honorable


The actual term is "General, Under Honorable Conditions".

And yes, it will matter.

The amount of "due process" the service member gets will relate directly to the type of discharge the command is trying to get.

If the command is seeking a "general, under honorable conditions" discharge? The service member is allowed to draft a written request to the separation authority (the commander who has the final say on if he will be separated or not, and if so, what the characterization will be).

So your son will not get a hearing or a lawyer. But he can still hire a lawyer if he likes.

He has an uphill battle if he wants to challenge this...but if he wants to fight this, the way to do so is on paper. And with help.

I mentioned statements...that is key here. The more the better. Statements from folks in his chain of command who support him.

If he can convince the general, on paper, to give him another chance...to deploy again? The general can approve that request.

Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Can the Legal Office on his base help him draft the letter and see that it gets to the proper person. My son was not a strong student in school?
Expert:  P. Simmons replied 3 years ago.
Yes, the lawyers on base can help. They will not write the request for him, but they can help him make sure it meets the requirements.

He should go to TDS (JAG) on monday and they can help him.
P. Simmons, Military Lawyer
Category: Military Law
Satisfied Customers: 26051
Experience: Retired Marine Corps lawyer and Veterans Services Officer (VSO) with 12+ yrs. of experience.
P. Simmons and other Military Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • P. Simmons

    Military Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11441
    Retired Marine Corps lawyer and Veterans Services Officer (VSO) with 12+ yrs. of experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Military Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11441
    Retired Marine Corps lawyer and Veterans Services Officer (VSO) with 12+ yrs. of experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JA/jaccorpsesq/2011-11-13_21141_JAnewphoto.64x64.jpg Allen M., Esq.'s Avatar

    Allen M., Esq.

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4035
    Lawyer and current JAG officer.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1149
    Licensed attorney and former Navy JAG serving ashore, afloat and at the OJAG
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OR/OregonLawyer/2012-6-20_82836_LarryMugShot16192012.64x64.jpg Lawrence D. Gorin's Avatar

    Lawrence D. Gorin

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    488
    Military & Family Law. 30+ years experience. USFSPA pension division expertise.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawInfoNow/2012-5-27_195417_JAprofilepicture.64x64.jpg LawHelpNow's Avatar

    LawHelpNow

    Attorney/Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    221
    Relax. Let's work together. Practical solutions.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/rcampione/2009-01-16_181009_bar-rc.jpg rcampione's Avatar

    rcampione

    Military Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    186
    Military lawyer - 5 years to the present
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JAGDefense/2010-02-16_041646_web_pix.jpg JAG Defense's Avatar

    JAG Defense

    Military Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    124
    CAPT, JAGC, USN (Retired); Former Military Judge; Specializing in Security Clearance Adjudications