Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Military Law

Ask a Military Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

hello, my husband is AD military. I have a small business

 
jagcorps_esq's Avatar
  • Answered by:jagcorps_esq
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 96.3 %
  • Accepted Answers: 3437
Verified Expert
in Military Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Thank you. This was very helpful.
Positive
Thank you sir for your quick response, I am satisfied with the answer.
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
very timely and clearly stated.
Positive
Prompt reply, knowledgeable, courteous and professional. Was able to advise me...
Positive
the answer is helpful however i am not comfortable doing this on line

Customer Question

hello, my husband is AD military. I have a small business that is having to close. We owe on back/future rent for the business (we are needing to get out of the lease early) and have been advised to file for bankruptcy by our business lawyer and the bankruptcy lawyer that we have consulted. My husband isn't part of the business but signed on the lease when we entered into it. My husband is worried about the consequences, if he files for personal bankruptcy, against him in his military career. Especially his security clearance. He has the basic clearance, his job doesn't require a special one. He is worried about not being world wide qualified and being discharged from the military and or hurting his career. He isn't due to renew his clearance for another 6 years. Should he notify anyone? Thank you for your time.

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: California

Submitted: 775 days and 12 hours ago.
Category: Military Law
Value: $30
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  jagcorps_esq replied775 days and 7 hours ago.

Thank you for using Just Answer. Between my law practice and other law related jobs, I have over 13 years experience. I look forward to assisting you.

He doesn't need to notify anyone. He would have to list it when renewing his clearance. It should not have any immediate effect on his clearance at all.

Now, that doesn't mean that it can't have any effect. They certainly can consider it, but a simple business bankruptcy is generally not an issue. He can't actually be punished for using the legally provided right, so he has to be more concerned about the types of debt involved....which in some cases suggest living above ones means as a lifestyle...and that can create a security risk.

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Military Law
Pos. Feedback: 96.3 %
Accepts: 3437
Answered: 4/3/2011

Experience: Lawyer and current JAG officer.

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied775 days and 2 hours ago.

So, if I understand, then he doesn't have to tell anyone and it won't look bad when he renews his clearance that it wasn't reported and he won't lose his clearance until possibly when he has to renew. Also, even though it would be a personal bankruptcy, it was because of a business going under so it isn't as bad. Like if we were doing it because we spent out of our means. So it wouldn't be looked at the same? How would they know it was for a business? Thanks.

Picture
Expert:  jagcorps_esq replied775 days and 2 hours ago.

The bankruptcy itself has specific information that you fill out concerning the manner of the debt. Business debt, even in a personal bankruptcy, is treated differently.

They would have access to that information as bankruptcies are public information.

Customer replied775 days and 2 hours ago.

Ok, I see. Thanks.

 

In my first reply do I have the correct understanding?

Picture
Expert:  jagcorps_esq replied775 days and 2 hours ago.

Yes, you did state that correctly, so I didn't respond to that. Sorry.

Customer replied775 days and 2 hours ago.

That's ok. Thank you so much for your time!

Picture
Expert:  jagcorps_esq replied775 days and 2 hours ago.

No problem. Take care.

 
Tweet

Military Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Military Law Questions Date Submitted
If allegations are brought against a member of the U.S. military 5/14/2013
I'm AF (CAPT). While I'm not trying to play games, I would 5/13/2013
My husband is in the marine core. He is in SOI in camp Pendleton 5/11/2013
Can a man in the military get in trouble if he has a few pairs 5/5/2013
I received a ticket for minor in possesion for an unopened 5/5/2013
How long would it possibly take for someone who has refused 5/4/2013
hello, i have a soldier who is being punished with 2 feild 5/4/2013
If a person admits to a crime on a official military website, 5/3/2013
Enlisted in USAR transferred to IL ARNG. Re-enlisted. Did not 5/1/2013
How do I get my share of BHA that he has been receiving for 4/29/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Military Lawyer
Type Your Military Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Military Law Experts

See More Military Lawyers

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Military Law

  • Dependency and Indemnity Compensation
  • UCMJ Treason Laws
  • Punitive Discharge Questions
  • Military Administrative Discharge
  • Special Court Martial Questions
  • Good Conduct Medal Regulation
  • UCMJ Article 32 Questions
  • Military Promotion Questions
  • Military Retirement Laws
  • Military Survivor Benefit Plan
All Military Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Military Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
97 Military Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Military Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan