How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Allen M., Esq. Your Own Question

Allen M., Esq.
Allen M., Esq., Lawyer
Category: Military Law
Satisfied Customers: 15472
Experience:  Lawyer and current JAG officer.
Type Your Military Law Question Here...
Allen M., Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have a JDA1 seperation code from year 2004. (with renetery

Resolved Question:

I have a JDA1 seperation code from year 2004. (with renetery code of RE-3P) My question is how is this seperation code going to effect my ability to recive a pistol permit or a starting a career as a probation officer?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Military Law
Expert:  Allen M., Esq. replied 3 years ago.
Thank you for using Just Answer. Between my law practice and other law related jobs, I have over 13 years experience. I look forward to assisting you.

The RE code is really only effective in terms of blocking your reentry into the military. It's not a criminal charge or discharge characterization.

The separation code JDA1 is uncharacterized, so it's neutral. RE-3P refers to some sort of physical disability.

So, there isn't anything in those figures which suggests a lack of fitness, in terms of character. To the extent that your job as a probation officer requires the ability to meet certain physical criteria, that may become an issue, but I just don't know enough about the physical requirements of that sort of job.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
The other question I have then is what do I mark as in terms of a pistol permit where is says " Have you even been terminated/discharged from any emplyment or armed forces for casue?" The phrase "for cause" is confusing me?
Expert:  Allen M., Esq. replied 3 years ago.
Cause generally means some sort of misconduct. Termination for cause refers to termination for specific forms of misconduct or negligence.

You haven't really said why you were discharged, but the characterization and RE code certainly do not suggest "cause."
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Ok..thank you -- this inforamtion does help me greatly ... I joined the marines while I was in my senior year. When I was younger (preteens) I went thorugh a bout of depression(due to family issues)..I marked no where I should have marked yes on one of the application questions. While I was going though boot camp, I was dropped at the rifle range, and once again due to a injury. After these drops, I fessed up to "lying" on the application. (it is embarssing to mention this information - but does this new information suggest anything relative to wheter ir not there was "cause" ?
Expert:  Allen M., Esq. replied 3 years ago.
Well, they didn't use that as the basis for separation here.

Instead of charging you with fraudulent enlistment and placing that clearly on your separation (I don't get it from those codes), it instead appears that they gave you a neutral uncharacterized separation and made it based on the depression rather than any sort of "lie."

Unless there is something somewhere on your DD Form 214 which specifically states "fraudulent enlistment" there isn't any indication that there was 'cause' for your separation.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Ok...no..I have my DD214 here in front of me...the seperation code was JDA1 as I gave you. The reentry code was RE-3P. In box 26. that is the only place where "Fraudulent Entry Into Military Service" is used. However, in box 24. Character of service is marked or typed "Uncharacterized". Does this still mean there is no idication for "cause".. I apologize for all the fellow up questions, you have been very helpful, just want to make sure I am understanding all this correctly.
Expert:  Allen M., Esq. replied 3 years ago.
Well, there is cause there.

They could have not placed that in on your DD Form 214, making the separation entirely about the depression and not the fact that your application was wrong.

Here though, they included the fraudulent enlistment language on the DD Form 214.

You would have to state that you were released from the military for cause.
Allen M., Esq., Lawyer
Category: Military Law
Satisfied Customers: 15472
Experience: Lawyer and current JAG officer.
Allen M., Esq. and other Military Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • P. Simmons

    Military Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11441
    Retired Marine Corps lawyer and Veterans Services Officer (VSO) with 12+ yrs. of experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Military Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11441
    Retired Marine Corps lawyer and Veterans Services Officer (VSO) with 12+ yrs. of experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JA/jaccorpsesq/2011-11-13_21141_JAnewphoto.64x64.jpg Allen M., Esq.'s Avatar

    Allen M., Esq.

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4035
    Lawyer and current JAG officer.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1149
    Licensed attorney and former Navy JAG serving ashore, afloat and at the OJAG
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OR/OregonLawyer/2012-6-20_82836_LarryMugShot16192012.64x64.jpg Lawrence D. Gorin's Avatar

    Lawrence D. Gorin

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    488
    Military & Family Law. 30+ years experience. USFSPA pension division expertise.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawInfoNow/2012-5-27_195417_JAprofilepicture.64x64.jpg LawHelpNow's Avatar

    LawHelpNow

    Attorney/Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    221
    Relax. Let's work together. Practical solutions.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/rcampione/2009-01-16_181009_bar-rc.jpg rcampione's Avatar

    rcampione

    Military Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    186
    Military lawyer - 5 years to the present
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JAGDefense/2010-02-16_041646_web_pix.jpg JAG Defense's Avatar

    JAG Defense

    Military Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    124
    CAPT, JAGC, USN (Retired); Former Military Judge; Specializing in Security Clearance Adjudications