How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Daniel Solutions Your Own Question

Daniel Solutions
Daniel Solutions, Lawyer
Category: Military Law
Satisfied Customers: 9934
Experience:  Lawyer for over 20 year and former JAG
Type Your Military Law Question Here...
Daniel Solutions is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Wife wants a divorce. Shes from Thailand but became US citizen

Resolved Question:

Wife wants a divorce. She's from Thailand but became US citizen recently. Son born in US, not a Thai citizen. Thailand does not automatically grant citizenship to child born in US to Thai citizen parent. If we get a divorce, what is the possibility that I can get custody of son? I'm the sole money maker in the family, but wife wants to bring son back to Thailand and raise him on her own.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Military Law
Expert:  Daniel Solutions replied 3 years ago.

Hello,
Thank you for allowing us to assist you with this problem. I am not fully aware of what prior steps you have taken.

 

The issue of being the sole money maker is not a significant factor to a court because the court would issue an order of child support if custody was given to the mother.

 

In what state would you be filing for divorce?

Customer: replied 3 years ago.
We are just in the beginning stages, but I have looked at information in the past to get a leg up on proceedings. We would be filing for divorce in Colorado, but we were married in Thailand. It would require a trip to Thailand to finalize the divorce in Thailand, too. But being a Thai citizen, my wife wants to bring our son back to Thailand. Again, he was born in the US, and is only a US citizen. That means he's only able to get a visa to go to Thailand for 60 consecutive days, then has to leave the country. I'm not inclined to allow my son to become a Thai citizen if my wife wants to bring him back there and not allow me to see him on a regular basis. I know if she went back to Thailand, she'd be able to get a job very easily and support him, so I know my being the sole money maker right now doesn't carry any weight. But, I know the standard of living is better in the US as well as having better medical care.
Expert:  Daniel Solutions replied 3 years ago.

You divorce in CO would be valid her and sufficient to terminate you marriage. However, if you wished to remarry in Thailand you would have to satisfy Thailand law there too but that is not a requirement to terminate you marriage by US standards.

 

In Colorado, the court determining the best interests of the child for purposes of custody and parenting time, the court shall consider all relevant factors, including:


•The wishes of the child’s parents as to parenting time;
•The wishes of the child if he or she is sufficiently mature to express reasoned and independent preferences as to the parenting time schedule;
•The interaction and interrelationship of the child with his or her parents, his or her siblings, and any other person who may significantly affect the child’s best interests;
•The child’s adjustment to his or her home, school, and community;
•The mental and physical health of all individuals involved, except that a disability alone shall not be a basis to deny or restrict parenting time;
•The ability of the parties to encourage the sharing of love, affection, and contact between the child and the other party;
•Whether the past pattern of involvement of the parties with the child reflects a system of values, time commitment, and mutual support;
•The physical proximity of the parties to each other as this relates to the practical considerations of parenting time;
•Whether one of the parties has been a perpetrator of child abuse or neglect under section 18-6-401, C.R.S., or under the law of any state, which factor shall be supported by credible evidence;
•Whether one of the parties has been a perpetrator of spouse abuse which factor shall be supported by credible evidence;
•The ability of each party to place the needs of the child ahead of his or her own needs. (Colorado Statutes - Article 10 - Sections: 14-20-123, 14-20-124, 14-20-129)

 

 

I can understand you concern in this case. I strongly suggest that you hire a divorce attorney to represent you and that you do not handle this yourself. If a parent wishes to move the children to a new location as part of the initial custody determination, the Colorado family law court is required to accept where each party wants to live, then make appropriate parenting time decisions which are in the best interests of the children. Spahmer v. Gullette, 113 P.3d 158 (Colo. App. 2005).

What this means in plain English is that the Court cannot require a parent to live in a specific location, but must, in essence, pretend that the parent has already relocated to his/her desired location, then make an appropriate custody determination. So if, immediately upon a divorce or legal separation being completed, a parent wants to leave, it's not a relocation case, but simply part of the initial custody determination, and the only standard is best interests of the children. So the procedure and criteria outlined by C.R.S. 14-10-129 do not apply, and instead, the Court only considers the "best interests of the children" under C.R.S. 14-10-124.

Daniel Solutions, Lawyer
Category: Military Law
Satisfied Customers: 9934
Experience: Lawyer for over 20 year and former JAG
Daniel Solutions and 3 other Military Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • P. Simmons

    Military Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11441
    Retired Marine Corps lawyer and Veterans Services Officer (VSO) with 12+ yrs. of experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Military Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11441
    Retired Marine Corps lawyer and Veterans Services Officer (VSO) with 12+ yrs. of experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JA/jaccorpsesq/2011-11-13_21141_JAnewphoto.64x64.jpg Allen M., Esq.'s Avatar

    Allen M., Esq.

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4035
    Lawyer and current JAG officer.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1149
    Licensed attorney and former Navy JAG serving ashore, afloat and at the OJAG
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OR/OregonLawyer/2012-6-20_82836_LarryMugShot16192012.64x64.jpg Lawrence D. Gorin's Avatar

    Lawrence D. Gorin

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    488
    Military & Family Law. 30+ years experience. USFSPA pension division expertise.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawInfoNow/2012-5-27_195417_JAprofilepicture.64x64.jpg LawHelpNow's Avatar

    LawHelpNow

    Attorney/Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    221
    Relax. Let's work together. Practical solutions.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/rcampione/2009-01-16_181009_bar-rc.jpg rcampione's Avatar

    rcampione

    Military Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    186
    Military lawyer - 5 years to the present
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JAGDefense/2010-02-16_041646_web_pix.jpg JAG Defense's Avatar

    JAG Defense

    Military Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    124
    CAPT, JAGC, USN (Retired); Former Military Judge; Specializing in Security Clearance Adjudications