Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Military Law

Ask a Military Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I am contimplating a discharge appeal. What information can

 
psimmons's Avatar
  • Answered by:psimmons
  • Military Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 97.9 %
  • Accepted Answers: 10180
Verified Expert
in Military Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Very substantive response and gave direction on the next step.
Positive
nice to work with--expresses really bad news in a gentle way
Positive
I am very pleased with the speed I received this info back. The answer is easy...
Positive
fast asnwers--very professional--nice to work with
Positive
Rapid and accurate responses - very helpful and knowledgeable! Saved me quite a...
Positive
This is helpful! Thank you.
Positive
Thank you again for your advice, Valerie
Positive
I was pleased with the service. Sorry you have to deal with an idiot like me....
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
Type your review here...

Customer Question

I am contimplating a Discharge appeal. What information can I get via a FOIA request other than what is in my military file? Can I get my records from the IG for the three cases I brought before them? Can I get retention board minutes? Can I get email correspondence that references my between HQ departments? Thanks

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Wisconsin

Already Tried:
I called the State IG and the NGB IG. I did get a formal (written) response form NGB IG, nowever I also got a followup call from the NGB IG commenting that I may have been retaliated against. I have 3 yrs to file from date of discharge. I have not sent any FOIA's yet.

Submitted: 786 days and 3 hours ago.
Category: Military Law
Value: $38
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  psimmons replied 785 days and 15 hours ago.

Thanks for the chance to help. I am an attorney with over 12 years military law experience.

I spent a year in "purgatory"...my job was to review FOIA requests and release information under the FOIA. I know the FOIA. Let me tell you, its complex...much more so than many other areas of the law.

When I say complex, I mean the law that relates to specific examples...what is and what is not releaseable...that is complex. Each year the government puts out a new book with the latest law in this area...the book is several inches think.

The concept is not complex...all government information that protected by the privacy act and is not classified is releaseable under the FOIA UNLESS it falls under one of the 9 exemptions. You can see the 9 exemptions here

http://www.osec.doc.gov/omo/foia/exemptions.htm


SO in theory its very easy...and most stuff should be released.

In practice? Not so much. Since most documents...at least the documents you want, fall under either the Privacy Act or one of the nine exemptions.


Lets address your questions in order

Can I get my records from the IG for the three cases I brought before them?

Perhaps...perhaps part of your records. The exemption that may apply to at least part of the records is b5.

(b)(5) EXEMPTION - Privileged Interagency or Intra-Agency Memoranda or Letters<

This exemption protects "inter-agency or intra-agency memorandums of letters which would not be available by law to a party ...in litigation with the agency." As such, it has been construed to "exempt those documents, and only those documents, normally privileged in the civil discovery context."


So in the file, I suspect a portion of the file will be protected under this exemption.


Can I get retention board minutes?

This I would argue that no exemption applies...since the Privacy Act will not apply to you for your request.

Can I get email correspondence that references my between HQ departments?

No. No way. This is clearly a b5 exemption.

 

 

So you can get at least part of what you want...but I suspect not everything

 

 

 

Customer replied 785 days and 11 hours ago.

psimmons,

 

"Can I get retention board minutes?

This I would argue that no exemption applies...since the Privacy Act will not apply to you for your request."

 

So you think it is possible to get retention board minutes? Just so you understand, I was non-selected for retention by a retention board. And the board findings are supposed to be confidential. Do you think I could get the results/minutes with a FOIA request?

 

I agree with you on the inter department correspondence. And I would think I could get anything related to me form the IG.

 

Let me know what you meant on the retention board minites, etc.

 

Thanks,

 

Carl

 

 

 

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  psimmons replied 785 days and 4 hours ago.

I'm sorry, I misread that to be your Board of records Corrections Appeal...I do think that retention board minutes will be claimed a b5 exemption.

Sorry for the confusion

Expert TypeMilitary Lawyer
Category: Military Law
Pos. Feedback: 97.9 %
Accepts: 10180
Answered: 2/18/2011

Experience: Retired Marine Corps Lawyer, Veterans Services Officer (VSO)

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 785 days and 4 hours ago.

psimmons,

Thank you for you answers, I figured that same, but have no personnal reference to go by. I will accept your answer and pay accordingly.

I do not know if you are currently fully engaged in your life at this time, being retired military and all, however, I have until Aug 11 to submit either a BCMR or a DRB challenge. There are lawyers that charge $5000 to do these, and want $2500 just to look at what I got. I have about 8 to 10 points of contention that concern my situation.

Would you be willing to read a one page summary of my situation and suggest whether or not you would proceed, and on which points. You can contact me at XXXXX@XXXXXX.XXX.

I would then put it all together and send it in myself. This will be a lot of work for me and need a nudge either way. I have much documentation as evidence, etc.

I am not in dier straights, however do not have $5000 to try to come to resolution or just let it die and go on with the rest of my life.

 

Thanks for you time, Carl

 
Tweet

Military Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Military Law Questions Date Submitted
okay here is the deal I have custody in illlinois of my daughter. 3/26/2013
NA-100 3/25/2013
Permission to get married 3/24/2013
Sir, my wife and I have an MPO that is not wanted by either 3/22/2013
Good morning, Last year I receive helpful information from 3/20/2013
Hello my husband and I are both in the marine corps. He is 3/20/2013
A tenant in New Jersey whose husband is in the Army (mos-31B) 3/20/2013
i was discharged from the military in 2004, and was errorounously 3/19/2013
BAH Fraud; Adultery 3/18/2013
Situation: I'm currently appealing an adverse NCOER which 3/17/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Military Lawyer
Type Your Military Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Military Law Experts

See More Military Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Military Law

  • UCMJ Article 32 Questions
  • Military Promotion Questions
  • Military Retirement Laws
  • Military Survivor Benefit Plan
  • Adultery in the Military
  • Army Recruiter Questions
  • Medical Discharge Regulations
  • Army Discharge Regulations
  • General Court Martial Questions
  • Absent Without Leave (AWOL) Regulations
All Military Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Military Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
80 Military Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Military Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC