How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Allen M., Esq. Your Own Question

Allen M., Esq.
Allen M., Esq., Lawyer
Category: Military Law
Satisfied Customers: 15650
Experience:  Lawyer and current JAG officer.
20011183
Type Your Military Law Question Here...
Allen M., Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My son was separated from the Navy with an RE-3E JFC code.

Resolved Question:

My son was separated from the Navy with an RE-3E JFC code. I'm confused because the listed definitions for these codes are "Failure to meet education requirements" and "erroneous enlistment". He had an asthma attack so he was sent to medical. He had asthma as a child prior to age 13 and has not had any problems in the last 8 years. He intensely trained while in DEP and there were no problems. His recruiter knew about the childhood asthma and told him to make sure he did not hide this. It was listed on all his recruiting paperwork and the first time he went to MEPS they put him on hold until they got his medical records and a letter from his doctor stating that asthma has not been a problem. Second time at MEPS, he was cleared for enlistment, and with a high ASVAB enlisted as a CTT. Do you know why they would use those codes? And how difficult would it be for him to re-enlist. He was discharged as uncharacterized because he was only there for 16 days
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Military Law
Expert:  Allen M., Esq. replied 3 years ago.
Hello and thank you for using Just Answer. I'm an attorney with a legal career spanning 13 years and I will be assisting you today.

Those codes are a bit ambiguous and aren't really what civilians see what looking up his separation. They could use the erroneous enlistment simply based on the idea that he should not have been permitted to enlist, since the asthma appears to have had a problem with it. Any attack that occurs is pretty much an automatic exit. They operated under the assumption that it was a childhood condition that went away, but later found that to not be the case.

He couldn't be permitted to finish training, so I'm assuming that's why the used the educational issue language.

With an RE-3, he can technically get a waiver to reenlist, but that's really doubtful. They have plenty of recruits right now, so they aren't offering waivers.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Doesn't make sense to me. If asthma is an automatic exit, this sounds like it would be PDQ, and therefore he would be given an RE-4, and this was a medical issue that didn't allow him to finish training not educational. So my feeling is maybe they gave these codes so in the future he can re-enlist, because they felt the wheezing he had was not severe enough to warrant a PDQ
Expert:  Allen M., Esq. replied 3 years ago.
Active asthma is an automatic out. Dormant is not. Since his became active, it was an automatic out. Since it can again become dormant, they felt that an RE-4 was too strong.

I can't tell you what they were actually thinking, just the reasoning they may have been using here.

I tend to agree with you here. They gave him the chance at reenlistment later, with a waiver. At present though, waivers are rare. When the economy improves and people have more jobs, there will be fewer recruits and so more waiver opportunities.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Thank you!! This makes me feel a little better Smile. He is 18 and would like to re-enlist. The plan for now is to see a pulmonologist and to see what excercises and measures he can take (no medications) to strengthen his lungs, and to get into an intensive training program. His recruiter was fantastic and they did PT every week for the 6 months he was in DEP. He would like to see him re-enlist and said he will do what he can to help. My son thinks the best plan for now is to do the above mentioned and also enroll in community college and take some basic courses i.e; math, english, science, basic electronics, and try to re-enlist again in a year. If accepted he will have some college credits which may help
Expert:  Allen M., Esq. replied 3 years ago.
I think that's a good plan too. He should move forward with education and keep the military option open, but with better education.

Who knows, he may end up finishing his degree, get a waiver and be able to be an officer (which it much better).
Allen M., Esq., Lawyer
Category: Military Law
Satisfied Customers: 15650
Experience: Lawyer and current JAG officer.
Allen M., Esq. and other Military Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • P. Simmons

    Military Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11441
    Retired Marine Corps lawyer and Veterans Services Officer (VSO) with 12+ yrs. of experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Military Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11441
    Retired Marine Corps lawyer and Veterans Services Officer (VSO) with 12+ yrs. of experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JA/jaccorpsesq/2011-11-13_21141_JAnewphoto.64x64.jpg Allen M., Esq.'s Avatar

    Allen M., Esq.

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4035
    Lawyer and current JAG officer.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1149
    Licensed attorney and former Navy JAG serving ashore, afloat and at the OJAG
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OR/OregonLawyer/2012-6-20_82836_LarryMugShot16192012.64x64.jpg Lawrence D. Gorin's Avatar

    Lawrence D. Gorin

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    488
    Military & Family Law. 30+ years experience. USFSPA pension division expertise.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawInfoNow/2012-5-27_195417_JAprofilepicture.64x64.jpg LawHelpNow's Avatar

    LawHelpNow

    Attorney/Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    221
    Relax. Let's work together. Practical solutions.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/rcampione/2009-01-16_181009_bar-rc.jpg rcampione's Avatar

    rcampione

    Military Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    186
    Military lawyer - 5 years to the present
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JAGDefense/2010-02-16_041646_web_pix.jpg JAG Defense's Avatar

    JAG Defense

    Military Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    124
    CAPT, JAGC, USN (Retired); Former Military Judge; Specializing in Security Clearance Adjudications