Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Military Law

Ask a Military Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I retired from the military in 2001 and my exwife and i divorced

 
psimmons's Avatar
  • Answered by:psimmons
  • Military Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 97.9 %
  • Accepted Answers: 10180
Verified Expert
in Military Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Very substantive response and gave direction on the next step.
Positive
nice to work with--expresses really bad news in a gentle way
Positive
I am very pleased with the speed I received this info back. The answer is easy...
Positive
fast asnwers--very professional--nice to work with
Positive
Rapid and accurate responses - very helpful and knowledgeable! Saved me quite a...
Positive
This is helpful! Thank you.
Positive
Thank you again for your advice, Valerie
Positive
I was pleased with the service. Sorry you have to deal with an idiot like me....
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
Type your review here...

Customer Question

I retired from the military in 2001 and my exwife and i divorced that same year. We were married 20 of my 24 years in the military. The divorce states that my exwife would get a percentage of my Retirement. At the time of the divorce i agreed to receive my disability amount of my retirement and the rest would go into an account(this account we used when we were married) for my exwife to use. This agreement was not in the divorce but i want it to continue because my exwife and i are still good friends. My current wife and I are buying a house and the bank wants in writing how much goes to my exwife and where it goes to. I dont see why they need this info as long as i can make the morage payment. My question is this. Is there anything in the law that says i have to give the bank this information or is it covered under any privacy act?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Pennsylvania

Already Tried:
Nothing else.

Submitted: 891 days and 10 hours ago.
Category: Military Law
Value: $30
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  psimmons replied 891 days and 10 hours ago.

Thanks for the chance to help. I am an attorney with over 12 years military law experience.

Its not covered in the privacy act. Once you apply for a loan, federal law requires you to fully disclose all your assets/income/liabilities. If you do not, your in violation of federal law.

So yes, you have to provide this information.


Sorry to have to bear bad news.

Expert TypeMilitary Lawyer
Category: Military Law
Pos. Feedback: 97.9 %
Accepts: 10180
Answered: 11/4/2010

Experience: Retired Marine Corps Lawyer, Veterans Services Officer (VSO)

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 891 days and 9 hours ago.

I have disclosed all my income, but they want something in writing that states what amount goes to my exwife and I told them the amount. I even gave them a copy of my retiree account statement and told them what amount i get and what amount my exwife gets, but because the statement does not specificlly say what amount goes to my exwife they wont accept it. I even called DFAS but they wont give me anything in writing.

Picture
Expert:  psimmons replied 891 days and 9 hours ago.

Then give them a copy of the divorce decree...that will specify what she rates each month.

 
Tweet

Military Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Military Law Questions Date Submitted
okay here is the deal I have custody in illlinois of my daughter. 3/26/2013
NA-100 3/25/2013
Permission to get married 3/24/2013
Sir, my wife and I have an MPO that is not wanted by either 3/22/2013
Good morning, Last year I receive helpful information from 3/20/2013
Hello my husband and I are both in the marine corps. He is 3/20/2013
A tenant in New Jersey whose husband is in the Army (mos-31B) 3/20/2013
i was discharged from the military in 2004, and was errorounously 3/19/2013
BAH Fraud; Adultery 3/18/2013
Situation: I'm currently appealing an adverse NCOER which 3/17/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Military Lawyer
Type Your Military Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Military Law Experts

See More Military Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Military Law

  • UCMJ Article 32 Questions
  • Military Promotion Questions
  • Military Retirement Laws
  • Military Survivor Benefit Plan
  • Adultery in the Military
  • Army Recruiter Questions
  • Medical Discharge Regulations
  • Army Discharge Regulations
  • General Court Martial Questions
  • Absent Without Leave (AWOL) Regulations
All Military Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Military Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
180 Military Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Military Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC