How JustAnswer Works:

 
 
 
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
 
 
 
Ask jagcorps_esq Your Own Question
jagcorps_esq, Lawyer
Category: Military Law
Positive Feedback: 96.5 %
Satisfied Customers: 13328
Experience: Lawyer and current JAG officer.
Type Your Military Law Question Here...
jagcorps_esq is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hello, my question is am I entitledto half of my husband retirement

Resolved Question:

Hello, my question is am I entitled to half of my husband retirement? I have been married to him twice. The first time for 10 1/2 years and the second time 11 yrs and 2 moths and still married going through a divorce now. How do I know if I there is a sbp? is there a way he could have stop this at the begin of his retirement ? he has been retired since 2007 and was in the military for 24 years. and we have been together all of them even throught the first divorce. I have a lawyer but I do not think she understands the military retirement or benifits. Can you please help me and let me know what I am entitled to. If my husband did cancel the sbp can I reinstate it? I do remember him saying he did not want to pay for some kind of insurance at the beginning of his retirement but he said it would not effect me. And if he remarrys now that he is retired can she collect any benifits if he dies. and what are my Social security option once I can collect it??

Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Military Law
Expert:  jagcorps_esq replied 3 years ago.

Chat Conversation Started

jagcorps_esq :

You are actually not entitled to any of his retirement.

jagcorps_esq :

Allow me to explain.

jagcorps_esq :

The law concerning retirement and divorce merely grants the state the right, in a divorce, to grant you up to half of the retirement based on any formula or method that the state sees fit.

jagcorps_esq :

That is as much guidance as the law gives.

jagcorps_esq :

So, you certainly are entitled to have the state consider you for 50%, but there is no automatic entitlement. You are not entitled until a court says that you get something and then you are only entitled to the degree that state court says.

jagcorps_esq :

As for SBP, unless a divorce court orders that you get it and you properly apply with DFAS and send them the decree within one year of the divorce, you don't get SBP.

jagcorps_esq :

Once your divorce is final, if you do not have that specific requirement in your decree, the SBP automatically stops or is shifted to someone else.

jagcorps_esq :

You must take the step, if it is in your divorce decree, to call DFAS and send them to the decree yourself.

jagcorps_esq :

If you husband did cancel the SBP, it can be reinstated based on the divorce decree.

jagcorps_esq :

If he remarries now, it won't have any effect on changing what the divorce decree says.

jagcorps_esq :

If the divorce decree names you the SBP beneficiary, then you get it and not the new wife (assuming you filed it with DFAS within a year after the divorce).

jagcorps_esq :

Your social security options are not effected at all by military law. You apply when you reach the right age.

jagcorps_esq :

http://www.dfas.mil/militarypay/garnishment/Speech5.pdf

jagcorps_esq :

That is a good resource to give your attorney.

Expert:  jagcorps_esq replied 3 years ago.

What Happens Now?

Your chat has ended, but you can still work with your Expert to get an answer to your question if you have not yet received one.

Come back to this page at any time to see additional information from your Expert.  You will also receive an email when your question is updated.  If you want to send a message to your Expert, use the box below.

If you have already received a satisfactory answer to your question, click the Accept button above.  Experts are credited for each accepted answer they provide.

Expert:  jagcorps_esq replied 3 years ago.

My system tells me that this question requires action on my part.

I have answered the question as fully as possible with the facts that you originally gave.

If you have any further clarifications or questions, please let me know by replying.

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

I was told by the Marine corp that I was entitled to half since I was marrird to him for the first 101/2 years and for the 2nd 11 years and your telling me no I am not? I don't understand you. The wed site also tells me I am at dfas can you explain

Expert:  jagcorps_esq replied 3 years ago.

You were told incorrectly. I can't speak to what someone else might be thinking there. Many soldiers and spouses think that they understand the operation of the law here, but they don't. The rumor mill in the military tends to be wrong about half the time.

You are certainly entitled to be considered for 50%, but that is not the same as being absolutely entitled to 50%.

As for the statement about the Marine corps, there is no differing in the law from branch to branch. The law is universal for all of them. I am attorney with many years of experience dealing with this exact issue, so I'm certain of my answer.

And yes, I am telling that you are not entitled to anything. What I mean by that is that the court is not going to be forced to give you half. There is no operation of law that makes you get half.

Now, what is also true is that the court can choose to give you half and that is the typical outcome. But I'm just trying to explain to you the completely legal possibility that the court can decide that you get less. Will they? I don't know. Probably not, but legally they can. Legally, they can give you zero.

Now, as for DFAS, I linked their website so that you could go there, because that is where you need to submit your divorce decree concerning the SBP and the retirement, if you receive those.

Edited by jagcorps_esq on 10/3/2010 at 5:44 PM EST

jagcorps_esq, Lawyer
Category: Military Law
Positive Feedback: 96.5 %
Satisfied Customers: 13328
Experience: Lawyer and current JAG officer.
jagcorps_esq and 3 other Military Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • psimmons's Avatar

    psimmons

    Military Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    97.9 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    10355
    Retired Marine Corps Lawyer, Veterans Services Officer (VSO)
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg psimmons's Avatar

    psimmons

    Military Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    97.9 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    10355
    Retired Marine Corps Lawyer, Veterans Services Officer (VSO)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JA/jaccorpsesq/2011-11-13_21141_JAnewphoto.64x64.jpg jagcorps_esq's Avatar

    jagcorps_esq

    Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    96.4 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    3477
    Lawyer and current JAG officer.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    97.9 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    832
    Licensed attorney and former Navy JAG serving ashore, afloat and at the OJAG
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OR/OregonLawyer/2012-6-20_82836_LarryMugShot16192012.64x64.jpg Lawrence D. Gorin's Avatar

    Lawrence D. Gorin

    Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    97.6 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    478
    Military & Family Law. 30+ years experience. USFSPA pension division expertise.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawInfoNow/2012-5-27_195417_JAprofilepicture.64x64.jpg LawHelpNow's Avatar

    LawHelpNow

    Attorney/Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    93.8 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    201
    Relax. Let's work together. Practical solutions.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/rcampione/2009-01-16_181009_bar-rc.jpg rcampione's Avatar

    rcampione

    Military Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    97.4 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    186
    Military lawyer - 5 years to the present
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JAGDefense/2010-02-16_041646_web_pix.jpg JAG Defense's Avatar

    JAG Defense

    Military Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    100.0 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    124
    CAPT, JAGC, USN (Retired); Former Military Judge; Specializing in Security Clearance Adjudications