How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask P. Simmons Your Own Question

P. Simmons
P. Simmons, Military Lawyer
Category: Military Law
Satisfied Customers: 26132
Experience:  Retired Marine Corps lawyer and Veterans Services Officer (VSO) with 12+ yrs. of experience.
Type Your Military Law Question Here...
P. Simmons is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

can I obtain a ccw permit with a less than honorable military

Resolved Question:

can I obtain a ccw permit with a less than honorable military discharge?
Just a note,, just purchased a handgun, no wait, so initial background for purchasing was clean, also just had a 10 year background check done for employment, all good. Got out of the Marines in 1989.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Military Law
Expert:  P. Simmons replied 3 years ago.
Thanks for the chance to help. I am an attorney with over 12 years military law experience.

Yes, you can, so long as you did not get your discharge from a court martial.

You can see the AZ rules here


Let me know if you have more questions
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Nope, never a hearing, just an RE-4 reenlistment code, had financial issues, bad checks. Did lose a stripe and some pay right before my scheduled separation date, was not kicked out early. Could I be wrong and have gotten out under a General? Another note, I got out in Aug. of '89, was hired by General Dynamics as a Missile Tech in Jan of '90.
Expert:  P. Simmons replied 3 years ago.
Non issue then (the RE4). If you look at the statute, you can see the law is clear...

E. The department of public safety shall issue a permit to an applicant who meets all of the following conditions:

Then it lists a bunch of factors...

For example, you must be a valid AZ resident OR US Citizen (gotta love AZ), you need to be at least 21, can not be mentally ill, must me "legal" (again, gotta love AZ), need to complete the firearms safety program.

Now, this part is interesting...if you have at least a "general" discharge, your good...that will satisfy the firearms training requirement...now that I must say is odd...heck, I was enlisted in the Navy and had a class on the 45...but never shot the darn thing...again gotta love AZ.

But even if you got an OTH, you can simply attend a proper training course to qualify


Let me know if you have more questions
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Already took and passed course thru Shooters World, myself and a buddy took course same day, he already received CCW card, maybe just being impatient, but I never know what to expect out here in AZ. Any other thoughts on the General vs. Less then? And if this would be a "flag" for my permit?
Expert:  P. Simmons replied 3 years ago.
No, its a non issue.

The great thing about this law is the wording...it says

The department of public safety shall issue a permit to an applicant who meets all of the following conditions:

That term shall...that is important...that means they can not "flag" anything...unless they have some evidence your not mentally stable...but from your description, with you experience AFTER you left the service, I do not see that as even an issue.

Now, you have to be able to own a firearm (that is implied)...but if you do not have a felony conviction, your good there.

Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Just bought a handgun prior to taking the course, was not denied the purchase. Used the new weapon to take and pass the course.
Expert:  P. Simmons replied 3 years ago.
Yep, then its a non issue. If you can own a weapon and meet the requriements of the section of the law I sent you, you rate the permit.


You can call them on it (the AZ DPS) but I bet its in route.

P. Simmons, Military Lawyer
Category: Military Law
Satisfied Customers: 26132
Experience: Retired Marine Corps lawyer and Veterans Services Officer (VSO) with 12+ yrs. of experience.
P. Simmons and 2 other Military Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Thank you!!! I think I milked out my $45, Appreciate your help.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • P. Simmons

    Military Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11441
    Retired Marine Corps lawyer and Veterans Services Officer (VSO) with 12+ yrs. of experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Military Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11441
    Retired Marine Corps lawyer and Veterans Services Officer (VSO) with 12+ yrs. of experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JA/jaccorpsesq/2011-11-13_21141_JAnewphoto.64x64.jpg Allen M., Esq.'s Avatar

    Allen M., Esq.

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4035
    Lawyer and current JAG officer.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1149
    Licensed attorney and former Navy JAG serving ashore, afloat and at the OJAG
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OR/OregonLawyer/2012-6-20_82836_LarryMugShot16192012.64x64.jpg Lawrence D. Gorin's Avatar

    Lawrence D. Gorin

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    488
    Military & Family Law. 30+ years experience. USFSPA pension division expertise.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawInfoNow/2012-5-27_195417_JAprofilepicture.64x64.jpg LawHelpNow's Avatar

    LawHelpNow

    Attorney/Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    221
    Relax. Let's work together. Practical solutions.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/rcampione/2009-01-16_181009_bar-rc.jpg rcampione's Avatar

    rcampione

    Military Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    186
    Military lawyer - 5 years to the present
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JAGDefense/2010-02-16_041646_web_pix.jpg JAG Defense's Avatar

    JAG Defense

    Military Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    124
    CAPT, JAGC, USN (Retired); Former Military Judge; Specializing in Security Clearance Adjudications