Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Military Law

Ask a Military Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

What legal consequences are there for a civilian who is arrested

 
psimmons's Avatar
  • Answered by:psimmons
  • Military Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 97.9 %
  • Accepted Answers: 10180
Verified Expert
in Military Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Very substantive response and gave direction on the next step.
Positive
nice to work with--expresses really bad news in a gentle way
Positive
I am very pleased with the speed I received this info back. The answer is easy...
Positive
fast asnwers--very professional--nice to work with
Positive
Rapid and accurate responses - very helpful and knowledgeable! Saved me quite a...
Positive
This is helpful! Thank you.
Positive
Thank you again for your advice, Valerie
Positive
I was pleased with the service. Sorry you have to deal with an idiot like me....
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
Type your review here...

Customer Question

What legal consequences are there for a civilian who is arrested for DUI (.08) on a Military Base and has a federal court date of December 9?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Oklahoma

Already Tried:
Nothing-- was just arrested Sept. 9.

Submitted: 946 days and 19 hours ago.
Category: Military Law
Value: $30
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  psimmons replied 946 days and 10 hours ago.

Thanks for the chance to help. I am an attorney with over 12 years military law experience.

Is the federal court in front of a federal magistrate (the citation should specify)?

Customer replied 945 days and 21 hours ago.

My mistake, the citation states US District Court not federal court-- The arrest was on Vance Air Force Base in Garfield County, Enid, OK, but the court date is in Oklahoma City, OK. The night of the arrest, I was taken from the base to the Garfield County jail for booking and was released after 8 hours and was not required to post bail.

Picture
Expert:  psimmons replied 945 days and 21 hours ago.

No, you have it right...US District Court IS federal court...but does it say if its in front of a Magistrate? Or no?

And what is the US Code your charged with, does it have 18 USC ____?

Customer replied 945 days and 21 hours ago.

It does not indicate that it is in front of a magistrate.

 

The code that is given is a state code 470511-902.

Picture
Expert:  psimmons replied 945 days and 21 hours ago.

Thank you

A federal DUI is unique, since it depends on the location of the offense.

If it takes place on a base, then 32 CFR 634.34 is the standard...as you can see if your between .05 and .08 then you can be presumed impaired. But if your at .08 or above then your are DUI.

This can be enough to suspend your driving privileges on the base

Now, since your in OK, the District Court can (and likely will) use the Assimilative Crimes Act to prosecute this under OK law (so they can get a criminal conviction...the CFR above is administrative in nature).

So they have to prove an OK DUI...its a misdemeanor and can land you in jail for maximum of 10 days.

.08 is the limit...since you blew .08 your at the limit.

You may want to consider hiring an attorney to contest the case...if you can get the jury or judge to consider that the machine may have been off by a small amount you may be able to get an acquittal.


Let me know if you have more questions

Customer replied 944 days and 5 hours ago.

When I took the test on the Breathalyzer machine, the first time I blew was a .10 and then the arresting officer had me blow again. The second time that I blew was a .07. I was watching the machine the entire time that I was taking it. The officer then took the print out from the machine and left the room. He came back and stated they would give me a DWI. He then left the room again came back a short time later stated that he called his JAG (He was VAFB PD non military uniform officer) and they stated that no it would be a DUI. He came back had me sign the ticket. He stated after words that I could go too the court, look presentable and try too get it dismissed, if I think he did anything wrong. The reason I am stating it is a .08 is that on my 30day temp driver license, it says .08

I was read my rights after the signing of the ticket by a military mp. Hand cuffed again by Enid PD and taken too county. I state cuffed again, as when they transported me too the building (on base) I was in they cuffed me and stated it was for their safety in transporting me from my car too the building. Though they put my friend in the front set un-cuffed.

Picture
Expert:  psimmons replied 944 days and 5 hours ago.

Understand...and you may do well to contest this....if it was below .08 the government will have a more difficult time to prove the case.

If you want to fight this, you really need to have an attorney assist


Let me know if you have more questions

Customer replied 944 days and 5 hours ago.

So if the machine says the first time .10 and the officer says blow again and it comes back .07 but the paper for the 30day temp lic. says .08 how did they get .08?

They did not give me the paper for the machine print out. Is this normal?

Is the military supposed to read me my rights the fist time they put me in cuffs? Are they allowed to put me in cuffs for transportation? They did not do this too my passanger.

Picture
Expert:  psimmons replied 944 days and 4 hours ago.

Yea, good question...may be they "made it up"...or took the average...who knows?

BotXXXXX XXXXXne here, if you want to fight this, you can...but you will want a lawyer to help you out.

 
Tweet

Military Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Military Law Questions Date Submitted
okay here is the deal I have custody in illlinois of my daughter. 3/26/2013
NA-100 3/25/2013
Permission to get married 3/24/2013
Sir, my wife and I have an MPO that is not wanted by either 3/22/2013
Good morning, Last year I receive helpful information from 3/20/2013
Hello my husband and I are both in the marine corps. He is 3/20/2013
A tenant in New Jersey whose husband is in the Army (mos-31B) 3/20/2013
i was discharged from the military in 2004, and was errorounously 3/19/2013
BAH Fraud; Adultery 3/18/2013
Situation: I'm currently appealing an adverse NCOER which 3/17/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Military Lawyer
Type Your Military Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Military Law Experts

See More Military Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Military Law

  • UCMJ Article 32 Questions
  • Military Promotion Questions
  • Military Retirement Laws
  • Military Survivor Benefit Plan
  • Adultery in the Military
  • Army Recruiter Questions
  • Medical Discharge Regulations
  • Army Discharge Regulations
  • General Court Martial Questions
  • Absent Without Leave (AWOL) Regulations
All Military Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Military Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
172 Military Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Military Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC