Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Military Law

Ask a Military Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I should not have passed the induction physical. Was I drafted

 

Customer Question

I should not have passed the induction physical. My arms do not straighten all the way at the elbow, which condition I have been told was grounds for disqualification for the draft. Was I drafted illegally?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to Question: Michigan

Already Tried:
n/a

Submitted: 953 days and 5 hours ago.
Category: Military Law
Value: $28
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  psimmons replied 953 days and 4 hours ago.

Thanks for the chance to help. I am an attorney with over 12 years military law experience.

Not sure I understand your question? There has not been a draft for many years...what is your question please?

Customer replied 953 days and 2 hours ago.

I understand that the age of these events are probably and issue. I was drafted, apparently illegally in late 1967. I've only recently learned that I should not have passed the induction physical. Is there a case here and a remedy, or is this case too old, or is the government insulated from such a case?

Picture
Expert:  psimmons replied 952 days and 23 hours ago.

Have you applied to the Board of Corrections for Military records yet?

Customer replied 952 days and 22 hours ago.

<p> </p><p>No, I have not. My question is, simply, if I was drafted when others with the same medical condition were excluded from service, was this an illegal action, and do I have a case?</p>

Picture
Expert:  psimmons replied 952 days and 20 hours ago.

The reason I was asking about the Board of Corrections is that is the first step in the process...you have to file with them before you can sue in federal court.

Can you tell me what your looking to accomplish?

 
Tweet

Military Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Military Law Questions Date Submitted
okay here is the deal I have custody in illlinois of my daughter. 3/26/2013
NA-100 3/25/2013
Permission to get married 3/24/2013
Sir, my wife and I have an MPO that is not wanted by either 3/22/2013
Good morning, Last year I receive helpful information from 3/20/2013
Hello my husband and I are both in the marine corps. He is 3/20/2013
A tenant in New Jersey whose husband is in the Army (mos-31B) 3/20/2013
i was discharged from the military in 2004, and was errorounously 3/19/2013
BAH Fraud; Adultery 3/18/2013
Situation: I'm currently appealing an adverse NCOER which 3/17/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Military Lawyer
Type Your Military Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Military Law Experts

See More Military Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Military Law

  • UCMJ Article 32 Questions
  • Military Promotion Questions
  • Military Retirement Laws
  • Military Survivor Benefit Plan
  • Adultery in the Military
  • Army Recruiter Questions
  • Medical Discharge Regulations
  • Army Discharge Regulations
  • General Court Martial Questions
  • Absent Without Leave (AWOL) Regulations
All Military Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Military Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
185 Military Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Military Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC