How JustAnswer Works:

 
 
 
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
 
 
 
Ask Lawrence D.... Your Own Question
Lawrence D. Gorin, Lawyer
Category: Military Law
Positive Feedback: 97.6 %
Satisfied Customers: 1470
Experience: Military & Family Law. 30+ years experience. USFSPA pension division expertise.
Type Your Military Law Question Here...
Lawrence D. Gorin is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My ex-wife and I divorced in California in 1997. At that time,

Resolved Question:

My ex-wife and I divorced in California in 1997. At that time, we agreed on a divorce decree. After leaving California, I was then stationed in Florida. She now resides in Indiana. My ex-wife had a second child support order modified through Florida courts 8 years ago. The order was to pay child support until my two children were 18 (emancipated) through State of Florida Disbursement. I have since been stationed in Alabama. Can she request another modification through the Alabama courts to have Ex Parte Bayliss included, although I am a military member and not an Alabama resident and the last modification occurred in Florida courts? If so, can I legally be obligated to pay for college costs?

Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Military Law
Expert:  Lawrence D. Gorin replied 3 years ago.


How many kids? And how old?

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Two children. Age 17 yrs, 7 months & 15 yrs old.

 

I have since remarried and have a 2 & 1/2 year old.

Expert:  Lawrence D. Gorin replied 3 years ago.

ANSWER:
Fact summary:
California divorce judgment.
Subsequently modified by Florida.
Presently mom and kids in Indian.
Dad presently in Alabama.
Neither party nor any child of the parties any longer resides in California.

This matter is controlled the the Uniform Interstate Family Support Act (UIFSA) law, which has been enacted in all 50 states. UIFSA spells out the rules and regulations as to a state court’s authority to modify the child support provisions of a support order from another state. Purpose is to estabish a system that will result in there being only one “controlling order” at any one given time.

In your case, CA was the “issuing state.” When neither party nor children any longer reside in the issuing state, and a modification of support is sought, UIFSA requires the party seeking modification must register the out-of-state (or “foreign”) support order for modification purposes in a state that (1) is NOT a state in which moving party resides and (2) IS a state that would have “personal jurisdiction” of the non-moving party (i.e., the party against whom the modification is sought).

So..... in your case, if mom is the party seeking modification, she would have to register the Florida support order (which modified the original California support order) in INDIANA, a state as to which (1) she is a “nonresident” and (2) that has personal jurisdiction over you.

Further, Ex Parte Bayliss has no application when Alabama is modifying a support order rendered by another state.

Under UIFSA § 604 -- codified in Alabama as Alabama Code sec. 30-3A-604 --- "(a) The law of the issuing state governs the nature, extent, amount, and duration of current payments and other obligations of support and the payment of arrearages under the order."

Further, under Alabama Code sec. 30-3A-611 "(c) A court of this state may not modify any aspect of a child-support order that may not be modified under the law of the issuing state. If two or more tribunals have issued child-support orders for the same obligor and child, the order that controls and must be so recognized under Section 30-3A-207 establishes the aspects of the support order which are nonmodifiable."

Under California law, child support obligations come to an end at 18. See Cal Fam Code sec. 3901. No provision is made for post-majority age support (unless expressly agree to by the parties). Under UIFSA, the duration of support as established by the law of the state the originally rendered the support order is controlling on the question of the duration of the obligation. Notwithstanding any law of Alabama to the contrary, any Alabama modification of support may NOT tinker with or change the duration of the support obligation as established under California law.

The duration of a child support obligation is determined pursuant to the law of the issuing state. If and when a different state exercises modification jurisdiction, it may not change the duration of the obligation (either upwards or downwards) if such modification could not be done under the law of the issuing state.

In essence, if mom could not get the California court to now modify the California order to extend support past age 18, she cannot do so through the courts of Alabama (nor could she have done so through the courts of Florida when you resided in that state).

Also, see article re "MODIFYING OUT-OF-STATE CHILD SUPPORT ORDERS."
http://ldgorin.justia.net/article_37-1504212.html

Also: XXXXX XXXXX article re UIFSA sec. 611.
http://www.childsupportguidelines.com/articles/art200108.html

Lastly ----- and most importantly ----- you MUST READ the 2005 decision of the Alabama Court of Appeals in the case of CK v. JMS, 931 So. 2d 724 (Ala 2005). It will be enlightening.

===========================
If your question has been satisfactorily answered, please acknowledge by clicking the green “ACCEPT” button in the upper right hand corner of your screen. That’s the only way I get paid for answering your question. Also, your positive FEEDBACK comments are important, so be sure to add a few words as requested. And I thank you in advance. http://ldgorin.justia.net/index.html

P.S. -- If you have future questions that you would like me in particular to answer, just begin your question with “FOR MR. GORIN --” or ask your question through my profile at:
http://www.justanswer.com/profile.aspx?PF=8848811&FID=0

Lawrence D. Gorin, Lawyer
Category: Military Law
Positive Feedback: 97.6 %
Satisfied Customers: 1470
Experience: Military & Family Law. 30+ years experience. USFSPA pension division expertise.
Lawrence D. Gorin and other Military Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • psimmons's Avatar

    psimmons

    Military Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    97.9 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    10355
    Retired Marine Corps Lawyer, Veterans Services Officer (VSO)
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg psimmons's Avatar

    psimmons

    Military Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    97.9 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    10355
    Retired Marine Corps Lawyer, Veterans Services Officer (VSO)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JA/jaccorpsesq/2011-11-13_21141_JAnewphoto.64x64.jpg jagcorps_esq's Avatar

    jagcorps_esq

    Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    96.4 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    3477
    Lawyer and current JAG officer.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    97.9 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    832
    Licensed attorney and former Navy JAG serving ashore, afloat and at the OJAG
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OR/OregonLawyer/2012-6-20_82836_LarryMugShot16192012.64x64.jpg Lawrence D. Gorin's Avatar

    Lawrence D. Gorin

    Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    97.6 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    478
    Military & Family Law. 30+ years experience. USFSPA pension division expertise.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawInfoNow/2012-5-27_195417_JAprofilepicture.64x64.jpg LawHelpNow's Avatar

    LawHelpNow

    Attorney/Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    93.8 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    201
    Relax. Let's work together. Practical solutions.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/rcampione/2009-01-16_181009_bar-rc.jpg rcampione's Avatar

    rcampione

    Military Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    97.4 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    186
    Military lawyer - 5 years to the present
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JAGDefense/2010-02-16_041646_web_pix.jpg JAG Defense's Avatar

    JAG Defense

    Military Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    100.0 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    124
    CAPT, JAGC, USN (Retired); Former Military Judge; Specializing in Security Clearance Adjudications