Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Military Law

Ask a Military Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I receive mil retirement pay from my ex husband now he is taking

 
JAG Defense's Avatar
  • Answered by:JAG Defense
  • Military Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 100.0 %
  • Accepted Answers: 124
Verified Expert
in Military Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
I did not notice that an answer had been sent to me until now.
Positive
Great quick answer...thank you
Positive
I'm no closer. Would the National Personnel Records Center in St. Louis, MO....
Positive
Thank you so much for your very quick response. In lieu of "tip", I've just...
Positive
Thanks!
Positive
This action was initiated by the terminating Agency,WRAMC (Army), it appeared to...
Positive
Thank you
Positive
Thanks to you and the others who contributed.
Positive
I asked the wrong type of attorney but he still gave great advice.

Customer Question

I receive mil retirement pay from my ex husband now he is taking me to court after 10 years because he has a son now that is 10 years old from a girfriend he is asking to modify support because he now has to pay chil support can he do this

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Virginia

Already Tried:
nothing, We go to court on July 16

Submitted: 1081 days and 23 hours ago.
Category: Military Law
Value: $15
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  JAG Defense replied1081 days and 19 hours ago.

If you are receiving a portion of his retirement pay as a division of property, then it should not be subject to a revised order.

If you are receiving a portion of his retirement pay as spousal support, then it may be subject to modification - due to change of circumstances - which could be anything from loss of income, disability, addition of other family members...or even your making more money, or similar changes.

So you need to look at your divorce decree, property settlement documents, etc., to see what is the specific reason why you were awarded money from him, what would be the grounds that would permit a modification, etc.

But, even if he may not have a good legal basis for success, that does not mean that he cannot take you to court to try and see if the court will modify the order.

Customer replied1081 days and 7 hours ago.

hi I am writing from my final decree distributon and spousal support this was what tried in court 2000 the marital portion of my ex is eighty-six percent of the total military service upon which his retirement pension is calculated. consequently,ms me shall be and hereby is awarded an annuity that equals one-half of the marital portion or forty-three percent of the mil retire pay arising from mr.ex . ms.me right to receive the aforementioned mil retirement annuity under this agreement shall contiue as long as mr. ex has a right to receive such payments. i am still copy the final decree mr.ex. shall execute as required by the appropriate mil disbursing office, all documents necessary to establish direct payment to me by that office. if any order submitted to the appropriate mil disbursing office is held not to be a qualifying court order ,the parties shall cooperate to have the order modified so as to become a qualifying court order that reflects the terms contained in the agreement. so now with this info can my ex take my marital portion

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  JAG Defense replied1080 days and 8 hours ago.

Thank you. Yes, it is a property division, which is not subject to later modification. As such, I would not expect him to be able to effectuate a change. That is not to say he cannot try and there are always collateral affects of any legal process (e.g., court costs, attorney fees) so, since it does not appear that there is a legal basis for his taking you back to court, you should see if you can have all costs associated with defending yourself against this claim to be paid by him. If he knows all this in advance, then he may be less likely to pursue the action.

Expert TypeMilitary Lawyer
Category: Military Law
Pos. Feedback: 100.0 %
Accepts: 124
Answered: 7/3/2010

Experience: CAPT, JAGC, USN (Retired); Former Military Judge; Specializing in Security Clearance Adjudications

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

Military Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Military Law Questions Date Submitted
IN 1972 I GOT A BAD CONDUCT DISCHARGE 6/11/2013
My husband is an E-5 and has served with the National Guard 6/9/2013
An individual enters the service, completes basic training, 5/31/2013
if a soldier is posted overseas, in a camp, in Africa, wants 5/29/2013
Hello, I am a Marine who recently got processed out of the 5/29/2013
may a marine recieve a 6105 before getting a page 11. I currently 5/20/2013
I am a retired military member and my wife wants a divorce. 5/19/2013
If allegations are brought against a member of the U.S. military 5/14/2013
I'm AF (CAPT). While I'm not trying to play games, I would 5/13/2013
I received a ticket for minor in possesion for an unopened 5/5/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Military Lawyer
Type Your Military Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Military Law Experts

See More Military Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Military Law

  • UCMJ Article 15
  • Dependency and Indemnity Compensation
  • UCMJ Treason Laws
  • Punitive Discharge Questions
  • Military Administrative Discharge
  • Special Court Martial Questions
  • Good Conduct Medal Regulation
  • UCMJ Article 32 Questions
  • Military Promotion Questions
  • Military Retirement Laws
All Military Law Articles
 
 
 

Ask a Military Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
92 Military Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Military Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan