How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Daniel Solutions Your Own Question
Daniel Solutions
Daniel Solutions, Lawyer
Category: Military Law
Satisfied Customers: 9934
Experience:  Lawyer for over 20 year and former JAG
Type Your Military Law Question Here...
Daniel Solutions is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

What is US Army Regulation 635-208 SPN 28B and Paragraph 9,

Customer Question

What is US Army Regulation 635-208 SPN 28B and Paragraph 9, US Army Regulation 601-210. I am a funeral director who is serving a veteran that has died that has this type of discharge listed. Also on the discharge in paprgraph 14 indicates Under other than honorable condiitons. CHIEF PLATTS- USAF Retired Funeral Director
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Military Law
Expert:  Daniel Solutions replied 6 years ago.

The regulations and SPN code basically are the section of military regulation coded for a person who was discharged from the Army of repeated conduct of an unfit discredible nature. It would make it extremely hard to reenlist and could limit certain benefits the soldier would receive. The funeral director can only make the request to the military for the honor guard to appear but when the honor guard gets the DD214 they may or may not appear because legally they do not have to appear.


For the purposes of determining eligibility for Military Funeral Honors under 10 U.S.C., individuals who have at any time been discharged or released from military service with any of the following characterizations of service or under any of the following circumstances, shall be considered to have been discharged or released under dishonorable conditions, and Military Funeral Honors shall not be provided:

?A Dishonorable Discharge.
?A Bad Conduct Discharge.
?A Dismissal from the Service awarded by courts-martial.
?An Under Other Than Honorable Conditions Discharge.
?An Officer Resignation for the Good of the Service in Lieu of courts-martial, which results in a discharge characterization of Under Other Than Honorable Conditions.

Related Military Law Questions