Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Military Law

Ask a Military Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I am a recruiter. I called a hot lead (someone looking for

 
psimmons's Avatar
  • Answered by:psimmons
  • Military Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 98.0 %
  • Accepted Answers: 10146
Verified Expert
in Military Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
nice to work with--expresses really bad news in a gentle way
Positive
I am very pleased with the speed I received this info back. The answer is easy...
Positive
fast asnwers--very professional--nice to work with
Positive
Rapid and accurate responses - very helpful and knowledgeable! Saved me quite a...
Positive
This is helpful! Thank you.
Positive
Thank you again for your advice, Valerie
Positive
I was pleased with the service. Sorry you have to deal with an idiot like me....
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
Very thorough with his answers. Asked questions to make sure that he fully...

Customer Question

I am a recruiter. I called a hot lead (someone looking for information on the Army) I identified my self and said (Is So and so there this is SGT ...... an Army reserve recruiter. The phone was handed off to someone else. I again identified myself as SGT .... You were trying to get information on our part time jobs or full time jobs with the Army or Army reserves how can I help you? The person said (well im in the national guard and my Daughter will only join the Guard or Active duty! This was said in a demeaning way towards me. I then said I do handle active duty jobs also. I said that there were remarks from the last recruiter that said she was not interested till her 1st yr of college was done. and read his remark. I then said has anything changed and what are her interests now. The person went off on me saying he was colonial ..... and she wont be joining through you. He said (I told you I was Colonial .... and you talk to me like a dam enlisted person. You will never get any applicants speaking to anybody that way. She wont be joining through you then hung up on me. The next morning a national guard recruiter called saying many what did you do to piss off a full bird colonial. He stated the colonial came in to talk to him and that they are close friends. He was going to have lunch with the colonial and would find out why or what is going on. Since I still had no idea what this colonial was upset for the recruiter said since there good friends he would talk to him. He noted that the colonial asked him to be his security detail on an upcoming deployment too. Then today I find out that this colonial made a sworn statement and sent it to my colonial. What should I expect or do? My first line leader said not to worry about it. I just cant imagine one why an officer would act this way on the phone and I never being rude or disrespectful could make false allegations and then since hes a colonial everyone says since hes a colonial i should not even bother arguing this at all because of his rank in the national guard. Confused what should i do?

 



Already Tried:
He then slammed the phone down. the next day the guard recruiter called said his close friend that is a colonial is pissed and i said I have no idea why. I explained i was polite ect. then today i found out he sent a sworn statement to my Colonial. What should I do or expect? my First line leader said not to worry

Submitted: 1035 days and 13 hours ago.
Category: Military Law
Value: $15
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  psimmons replied 1035 days and 1 hours ago.

Thanks for the chance to help. I am an attorney with over 12 years military law experience.

If your conduct was professional I would not sweat it. Some folks are just cranky. Sounds like that is the case with this Colonel.

So long as your conduct was professional I doubt that this will be an issue. Worst case, if they try and impose an Art 15 you can refuse and demand a court. From your description I doubt that will be needed.

Expert TypeMilitary Lawyer
Category: Military Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.0 %
Accepts: 10146
Answered: 6/5/2010

Experience: Retired Marine Corps Lawyer, Veterans Services Officer (VSO)

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

3 Military Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Military Law Questions Date Submitted
okay here is the deal I have custody in illlinois of my daughter. 3/26/2013
NA-100 3/25/2013
Permission to get married 3/24/2013
Sir, my wife and I have an MPO that is not wanted by either 3/22/2013
Good morning, Last year I receive helpful information from 3/20/2013
Hello my husband and I are both in the marine corps. He is 3/20/2013
A tenant in New Jersey whose husband is in the Army (mos-31B) 3/20/2013
i was discharged from the military in 2004, and was errorounously 3/19/2013
BAH Fraud; Adultery 3/18/2013
Situation: I'm currently appealing an adverse NCOER which 3/17/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Military Lawyer
Type Your Military Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Military Law Experts

See More Military Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Military Law

  • Military FMLA Rules
  • Military Base Questions
  • Suing the Military
  • Military Harassment Laws
  • Military Fraud Questions
  • Military Alimony Questions
  • Military Child Abuse Laws
  • Military Adoption Laws
  • UCMJ Slander Questions
  • Questions on Military DUI Laws
All Military Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Military Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
247 Military Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Military Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC