How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask JAG Defense Your Own Question

JAG Defense
JAG Defense, Military Lawyer
Category: Military Law
Satisfied Customers: 124
Experience:  CAPT, JAGC, USN (Retired); Former Military Judge; Specializing in Security Clearance Adjudications
31313196
Type Your Military Law Question Here...
JAG Defense is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I failed a National Guard drug unit drug test for pot. I am

Customer Question

I failed a National Guard drug unit drug test for pot. I am not a regular pot smoker and this is my first offense (first time ever failing a test or getting in official trouble with the army). I smoked up with my friends one night when i was pretty drunk. I mad a bad decision. I know i screwed up and, well i am going to soldier up face the punishment like a man and not bullshit them. Sadly i really messed this up because i am an officer 1LT with about 5 years in service with the guard. My questions are:

What will happen to me?
Will there be any legal actions against me?
Can my unit/The Army disclose my testing positive for pot to my civilian employer and other associations i am a part of?

Any information will be very helpful. I know i messed up, and it is more than certain that i will never smoke again.
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Military Law
Expert:  JAG Defense replied 4 years ago.
Unfortunately yes, most of the things you are worried about could happen although some will depend on the rest of the circumstances.

First thing is to keep your mouth shut until you have retained and discussed the case with an attorney. As a retired officer myself I very much understand your desire to stand up and take your punishment...but talk to your lawyer first.

You can be processed out of the service; you could possibly face a Court-Martial as well, but those decisions will be made by the command.

As for telling your civilian employer, that will depend on if there is any connection between your military and civilian careers. If your civilian career is totally different/separate from your military career, then the government could be violating your privacy rights by advising the civilian employer; on the other hand, if you work for the government (either as an employee or a contractor) and particularly if you have a security clearance, then this incident could affect both your military and civilian careers.

First thing to do (after you get an attorney) is get familiar with the processes that could be affected (disciplinary and administrative) so you know what you are facing.
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
Sir,

Thank you for your input. From your professional experience, what do you estimate i am facing. What will happen?
Expert:  JAG Defense replied 4 years ago.
Because you are in the Guard it becomes a bit more difficult to say. You could be given a chance that active forces are not given; but that is not to say you WILL be given that chance. The command has to do something - and this is where you MAY be fortunate if you are a stand up guy...but you need to retain an attorney who handles urinalysis cases BEFORE you start talking with the government.

From there it could go anywhere, possibly with an Other Than Honorable discharge from the military. Possibly a Court-Martial, but most of these are handled administratively.

Unfortunately, there are often too many people who think that "zero tolerance" for drug abuse means mandatory separation...that is not what the law says; but is how many people interpret it.
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
Thank you very much for your inupt, i have one last question and i will stop bothering you.

My employment has nothing to do with the government, however i am a volenteer firefighter for my local township and am in training to become a career fire fighter. How badly will this be affected?

I am not a drug user and this was rare for me smoking and it just so happend that i was tested. What luck. Does that play a role at all?
Expert:  JAG Defense replied 4 years ago.
Some government jobs are affected by what your DD-214 will say. I cannot tell you for certain if your particular applications will be affected because some won't hire people with less than an Honorable Discharge; but others will based upon the circumstances.

The problem becomes convincing a prospective employer that you really are not a drug user and just got caught the first time (which actually does happen).

BotXXXXX XXXXXne is no way to say for certain...
JAG Defense, Military Lawyer
Category: Military Law
Satisfied Customers: 124
Experience: CAPT, JAGC, USN (Retired); Former Military Judge; Specializing in Security Clearance Adjudications
JAG Defense and other Military Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
Thank you for all your help sir. I am very greatful.
Expert:  JAG Defense replied 4 years ago.
Good luck with it; hope it turns out well.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • P. Simmons

    Military Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11441
    Retired Marine Corps lawyer and Veterans Services Officer (VSO) with 12+ yrs. of experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Military Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11441
    Retired Marine Corps lawyer and Veterans Services Officer (VSO) with 12+ yrs. of experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JA/jaccorpsesq/2011-11-13_21141_JAnewphoto.64x64.jpg Allen M., Esq.'s Avatar

    Allen M., Esq.

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4035
    Lawyer and current JAG officer.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1149
    Licensed attorney and former Navy JAG serving ashore, afloat and at the OJAG
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OR/OregonLawyer/2012-6-20_82836_LarryMugShot16192012.64x64.jpg Lawrence D. Gorin's Avatar

    Lawrence D. Gorin

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    488
    Military & Family Law. 30+ years experience. USFSPA pension division expertise.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawInfoNow/2012-5-27_195417_JAprofilepicture.64x64.jpg LawHelpNow's Avatar

    LawHelpNow

    Attorney/Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    221
    Relax. Let's work together. Practical solutions.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/rcampione/2009-01-16_181009_bar-rc.jpg rcampione's Avatar

    rcampione

    Military Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    186
    Military lawyer - 5 years to the present
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JAGDefense/2010-02-16_041646_web_pix.jpg JAG Defense's Avatar

    JAG Defense

    Military Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    124
    CAPT, JAGC, USN (Retired); Former Military Judge; Specializing in Security Clearance Adjudications