Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Military Law

Ask a Military Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

im a married u. s. army soldier currently living in oklahoma

 

Customer Question

im a married u. s. Army Soldier currently living in oklahoma and my wife lives in georgia. if i divorced her would i be able to get joint custody of my daughter considering that i am military personnel and live in a different state?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Georgia

Already Tried:
nothing

Submitted: 1043 days and 6 hours ago.
Category: Military Law
Value: $28
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Samuel-II replied 1043 days and 6 hours ago.

hi

 

you could certainly get joint "legal" custody where you would have input in all legal matters.

 

but living out of state you would more than likely be awarded visitation which would consist of say special holidays, summer vacations and that sort of thing. this is based on the fact that it is impossible to do a shared custody arrangement where a child splits a few days with each parent.

 

 

Customer replied 1043 days and 6 hours ago.

with joint custody would i still be able to get my basic housing allowance from the military?

Picture
Expert:  Samuel-II replied 1043 days and 6 hours ago.

hi

 

as i stated, joint "legal" and joint "physical" are two different things. i do not know how the military will view a visitation situation as opposed to joint physical custody. i will need to have your question moved to military and an expert there can assist you with that information.

 

i can only explain what you requested here pertaining to you getting joint or shared physical custody

 

 

Customer replied 1043 days and 6 hours ago.

okay. my wife agreed to let me have joint legal custody if possible. what are my chances on actually getting joint legal custody?

Picture
Expert:  Samuel-II replied 1043 days and 6 hours ago.

hi

 

excellent - especially if your wife is not going to dispute it. you can have joint legal wherein you two will consult each other in important matters involving your child. neither of you would be able to make a unilateral decision without agreeing on the issue -

 

additionally, you could be granted the visitation rights that i explained.

Customer replied 1043 days and 6 hours ago.

well i am satisfied with your answers. can you transfer me to military after i accept answer?

Picture
Expert:  Samuel-II replied 1043 days and 6 hours ago.

hi

 

yes, i can do that - or you can repost that portion of your question - dealing with how the housing money will be appropriated if you only have joint Legal custody with visitation in the military law section. whichever you prefer. let me know.

 

 

Customer replied 1043 days and 6 hours ago.

transfer me please

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Samuel-II replied 1043 days and 6 hours ago.

hi

 

alright. thank you and good luck. please be patient as sometimes moving a question takes a bit.

 

 

Samuel-II40330.8475593403

Expert Type
Category: Military Law
Pos. Feedback: n/a
Accepts: 0
Answered: 6/1/2010

Experience:

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

Military Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Military Law Questions Date Submitted
okay here is the deal I have custody in illlinois of my daughter. 3/26/2013
NA-100 3/25/2013
Permission to get married 3/24/2013
Sir, my wife and I have an MPO that is not wanted by either 3/22/2013
Good morning, Last year I receive helpful information from 3/20/2013
Hello my husband and I are both in the marine corps. He is 3/20/2013
A tenant in New Jersey whose husband is in the Army (mos-31B) 3/20/2013
i was discharged from the military in 2004, and was errorounously 3/19/2013
BAH Fraud; Adultery 3/18/2013
Situation: I'm currently appealing an adverse NCOER which 3/17/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Military Lawyer
Type Your Military Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Military Law Experts

See More Military Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Military Law

  • UCMJ Article 32 Questions
  • Military Promotion Questions
  • Military Retirement Laws
  • Military Survivor Benefit Plan
  • Adultery in the Military
  • Army Recruiter Questions
  • Medical Discharge Regulations
  • Army Discharge Regulations
  • General Court Martial Questions
  • Absent Without Leave (AWOL) Regulations
All Military Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Military Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
209 Military Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Military Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC