How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask JAG Defense Your Own Question

JAG Defense
JAG Defense, Military Lawyer
Category: Military Law
Satisfied Customers: 124
Experience:  CAPT, JAGC, USN (Retired); Former Military Judge; Specializing in Security Clearance Adjudications
31313196
Type Your Military Law Question Here...
JAG Defense is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

misconduct drug-abuse, separation code jkk - general under

Resolved Question:

misconduct drug-abuse, separation code jkk - general under honorable conditions discharge. what it means?Im trying to get a va loan. I ve been in the army for 16 month 11 days
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Military Law
Expert:  JAG Defense replied 4 years ago.
For the typical military enlisted service member there are 4 things on their DD 214 of interest:
1) Basis for Discharge (words): Misconduct Drug Abuse
2) Basis for Discharge (letter code): JKK
3) Characterization of Service: General, Under Honorable Conditions
4) RE Code (Reentry/Reenlistment Eligibility Code): ??? - you did not list, however, I expect it is RE-4.

As you know, you were processed for administrative separation from the military before your scheduled expiration of service due to misconduct, drug abuse. Most commonly, that comes up from a urinalysis test (but it could come up in a number of ways).

The General Under Honorable Conditions is your characterization of service. There are 5 characterized discharges, 2 punitive and 3 administrative:
Punitive:
Dishonorable Discharge (DD): (For an officer this would be a Dismissal) - can only be awarded from a General Court-Martial

Bad Conduct Discharge (BCD): From either a General Court-Martial or a Special Court-Martial;

Administrative:
Honorable: the best

General, Under Honorable Conditions: Service was acceptable, but not at the level for an Honorable;

Other Than Honorable (OTH): Considered to be comparable to a BCD from a court-martial. Service was not acceptable.

When it comes to benefits, an Honorable Discharge means the person is entitle to all their benefits based upon character of service (there may still be some things that the person does not qualify for because of not having served the minimum period, but otherwise the person is entitled to all benefits). A General discharge qualifies the person for most benefits; and OTH/BCD/DD the individual gets almost NO benefits.

But, the list of potential benefits is long and the qualifications for each vary, generally by specific statute or regulation.

If you are trying to get a loan from the VA (I presume a home loan) and the VA is saying you do not qualify based upon a General Discharge, then you need to ask the VA to show you specifically what/why you have been determined ineligible. There are often appeal processes (you may or may not win), but you need to ask exactly what the reasons for their decision are.

While related, the VA is not technically the same as military law.
JAG Defense, Military Lawyer
Category: Military Law
Satisfied Customers: 124
Experience: CAPT, JAGC, USN (Retired); Former Military Judge; Specializing in Security Clearance Adjudications
JAG Defense and other Military Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • P. Simmons

    Military Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11441
    Retired Marine Corps lawyer and Veterans Services Officer (VSO) with 12+ yrs. of experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Military Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11441
    Retired Marine Corps lawyer and Veterans Services Officer (VSO) with 12+ yrs. of experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JA/jaccorpsesq/2011-11-13_21141_JAnewphoto.64x64.jpg Allen M., Esq.'s Avatar

    Allen M., Esq.

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4035
    Lawyer and current JAG officer.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1149
    Licensed attorney and former Navy JAG serving ashore, afloat and at the OJAG
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OR/OregonLawyer/2012-6-20_82836_LarryMugShot16192012.64x64.jpg Lawrence D. Gorin's Avatar

    Lawrence D. Gorin

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    488
    Military & Family Law. 30+ years experience. USFSPA pension division expertise.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawInfoNow/2012-5-27_195417_JAprofilepicture.64x64.jpg LawHelpNow's Avatar

    LawHelpNow

    Attorney/Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    221
    Relax. Let's work together. Practical solutions.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/rcampione/2009-01-16_181009_bar-rc.jpg rcampione's Avatar

    rcampione

    Military Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    186
    Military lawyer - 5 years to the present
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JAGDefense/2010-02-16_041646_web_pix.jpg JAG Defense's Avatar

    JAG Defense

    Military Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    124
    CAPT, JAGC, USN (Retired); Former Military Judge; Specializing in Security Clearance Adjudications
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Military Lawyer
JAG Defense
JAG Defense
Military Lawyer
124 Satisfied Customers
CAPT, JAGC, USN (Retired); Former Military Judge; Specializing in Security Clearance Adjudications