Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Military Law

Ask a Military Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

My husbands ex-wife is entitled to elect SBP coverage per

 
JAG Defense's Avatar
  • Answered by:JAG Defense
  • Military Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 100.0 %
  • Accepted Answers: 124
Verified Expert
in Military Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
I did not notice that an answer had been sent to me until now.
Positive
Great quick answer...thank you
Positive
I'm no closer. Would the National Personnel Records Center in St. Louis, MO....
Positive
Thank you so much for your very quick response. In lieu of "tip", I've just...
Positive
Thanks!
Positive
This action was initiated by the terminating Agency,WRAMC (Army), it appeared to...
Positive
Thank you
Positive
Thanks to you and the others who contributed.
Positive
I asked the wrong type of attorney but he still gave great advice.

Customer Question

My husband's ex-wife is entitled to elect SBP coverage per their MSA. Per the MSA she is required to pay for it (off the top of her portion of his reitirement). If she elects to take it and chooses spouse (former spouse) and child coverage... what happens if she dies since after year two you are required to pay for SBP forever?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: California

Submitted: 1125 days and 16 hours ago.
Category: Military Law
Value: $15
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  JAG Defense replied 1125 days and 16 hours ago.

SBP Payments are not required is the "covered" spouse is no longer alive.

It does not matter whether you are divorced or not. SBP payments are only required for as long as the covered person is alive. It is the same thing for children; you sign up for SBP for children, but once the last child is no longer eligible for SBP coverage (i.e, no longer a minor) then you no longer have to pay for SBP child.

Similarly, if a married retiree signs up for SBP and the spouse dies, then the SBP stops.

If a married retiree divorces and the spouse gets SBP, it is SBP for the retired member; but the former spouse should not be able to "assign" the SBP to that former spouses new spouse, nor to any children who are not dependents/children of the retiree.

Additionally, there is a 30 years of paying SBP and age 70 or above end to SBP payments.

Expert TypeMilitary Lawyer
Category: Military Law
Pos. Feedback: 100.0 %
Accepts: 124
Answered: 3/15/2010

Experience: CAPT, JAGC, USN (Retired); Former Military Judge; Specializing in Security Clearance Adjudications

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 1125 days and 16 hours ago.

To clarify... even if she elects spouse and child coverage. If she dies then he no longer has to pay for SBP? Because she elected spouse and child coverage he does not have to continue to pay for the SBP?

Picture
Expert:  JAG Defense replied 1125 days and 6 hours ago.

When SBP is selected, it is Survivor Benefit Plan for the Spouse (or former Spouse) and children of the service member.

To make it easier I will use husband & wife. If the husband is the service member and SBP is selected for Spouse (i.e., wife) and children, then it is covering the wife and children of the husband/service member.

If the wife then re-marries, she is not permitted to select her new husband as the "survivor" nor any new children that she and the new husband may have. She is only permitted to select (and, apparently pay for) spouse coverage for herself and any children that she and the service member husband had.

The "spouse" election that the wife is making should be limited to her, herself, and no other person. The government established SBP to pay for "dependents" of service members, not dependents of dependents of service members. Does that answer your question?

There are two elections you have mentioned: 1) for the ex-wife; and 2) for children of the Marriage between the ex-wife and the service member. I have focused on the ex-wife, because that is the more expensive of the coverages. The expense for SBP for a child is pretty small; partly because the government knows that, in most instances, it is only going to be for a short period of time; whereas the expenses for a spouse are higher - because the likelihood of a spouse receiving SBP is likely to longer.

 
Tweet

Military Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Military Law Questions Date Submitted
okay here is the deal I have custody in illlinois of my daughter. 3/26/2013
NA-100 3/25/2013
Permission to get married 3/24/2013
Sir, my wife and I have an MPO that is not wanted by either 3/22/2013
Good morning, Last year I receive helpful information from 3/20/2013
Hello my husband and I are both in the marine corps. He is 3/20/2013
A tenant in New Jersey whose husband is in the Army (mos-31B) 3/20/2013
i was discharged from the military in 2004, and was errorounously 3/19/2013
BAH Fraud; Adultery 3/18/2013
Situation: I'm currently appealing an adverse NCOER which 3/17/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Military Lawyer
Type Your Military Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Military Law Experts

See More Military Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Military Law

  • UCMJ Article 32 Questions
  • Military Promotion Questions
  • Military Retirement Laws
  • Military Survivor Benefit Plan
  • Adultery in the Military
  • Army Recruiter Questions
  • Medical Discharge Regulations
  • Army Discharge Regulations
  • General Court Martial Questions
  • Absent Without Leave (AWOL) Regulations
All Military Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Military Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
222 Military Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Military Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC