Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Military Law

Ask a Military Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Can the va take benefits away from a surviving spouse if she

 
Anne_C's Avatar
  • Answered by:Anne_C
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 100.0 %
  • Accepted Answers: 118
Verified Expert
in Military Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
good lawyer
Positive
VERY COMPLETE AND DETAILED...HELPFUL ANSWER.
Positive
Thank you!!!
Positive
Anne was the best
Positive
What doesn't make sense is the other supervisors downgrade and humiliate...
Positive
Great...to the point and helpful
Positive
Phenominally AWESOME. Unbelievably NICE, CARING, PATIENT, PRODUCTIVE. Anne_C,...
Positive
Many thanks.
Positive
answer was quick and informative
Positive
Awesome responses. You went right to it and saved me hours of research. Highly...

Customer Question

Can the va take benefits away from a surviving spouse if she has a partne living with her)

Submitted: 1136 days and 5 hours ago.
Category: Military Law
Value: $30
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Anne_C replied 1136 days and 5 hours ago.

No, but a lot of surviving spouse benefits can be terminated if the spouse remarries before he or she turns 55.

 

As a result, many widows or widowers decide not to remarry.

Customer replied 1136 days and 5 hours ago.

I was told by my va benefits lady that if your living with someone, the va will take all your benefits away. Bc you are presenting yourself to the public as a married couple. And they will do random checks at houses of widows to see if their living with someone.

Picture
Expert:  Anne_C replied 1136 days and 5 hours ago.

I think I know what she is referring to - some states have common law Marriage. Let's look at that issue. What state do you and your partner live in? Is your partner of the opposite sex?

Picture
Expert:  Anne_C replied 1135 days and 1 hours ago.

I haven't heard back from you in response to my request for additional information. Do you still need an answer to this question?

 
Tweet

Military Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Military Law Questions Date Submitted
okay here is the deal I have custody in illlinois of my daughter. 3/26/2013
NA-100 3/25/2013
Permission to get married 3/24/2013
Sir, my wife and I have an MPO that is not wanted by either 3/22/2013
Good morning, Last year I receive helpful information from 3/20/2013
Hello my husband and I are both in the marine corps. He is 3/20/2013
A tenant in New Jersey whose husband is in the Army (mos-31B) 3/20/2013
i was discharged from the military in 2004, and was errorounously 3/19/2013
BAH Fraud; Adultery 3/18/2013
Situation: I'm currently appealing an adverse NCOER which 3/17/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Military Lawyer
Type Your Military Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Military Law Experts

See More Military Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Military Law

  • UCMJ Article 32 Questions
  • Military Promotion Questions
  • Military Retirement Laws
  • Military Survivor Benefit Plan
  • Adultery in the Military
  • Army Recruiter Questions
  • Medical Discharge Regulations
  • Army Discharge Regulations
  • General Court Martial Questions
  • Absent Without Leave (AWOL) Regulations
All Military Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Military Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
97 Military Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Military Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC