Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Military Law

Ask a Military Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I have keinbocs wrist disease. I have lost 20 percent motion

 
psimmons's Avatar
  • Answered by:psimmons
  • Military Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 97.8 %
  • Accepted Answers: 10279
Verified Expert
in Military Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Very substantive response and gave direction on the next step.
Positive
nice to work with--expresses really bad news in a gentle way
Positive
I am very pleased with the speed I received this info back. The answer is easy...
Positive
fast asnwers--very professional--nice to work with
Positive
Rapid and accurate responses - very helpful and knowledgeable! Saved me quite a...
Positive
This is helpful! Thank you.
Positive
Thank you again for your advice, Valerie
Positive
I was pleased with the service. Sorry you have to deal with an idiot like me....
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
Type your review here...

Customer Question

I have keinbocs wrist disease. I have lost 20 percent motion in my wrist after surgery, and weakness in the radial bone. What are the requirements for a medical discharge for loss of motion in the wrists? it is a progressive disease that will continue the rest of my life, surgery only relieves the pain, not the continuous loss of bone. any information will be very helpful

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Virginia

Already Tried:
Distal radial core decompression in both wrists.

Submitted: 1176 days and 23 hours ago.
Category: Military Law
Value: $15
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  psimmons replied1175 days and 14 hours ago.


Medical separations are a function of medical officer recommendations, review boards, and command discretion. Here is a link to a decent overall discussion of the process.

http://usmilitary.about.com/od/theorderlyroom/a/medseparation.htm

And two additional sources of information on the process

http://www.louisvillelaw.com/federal/ArmyPubs/Army_Lawyer_PEB_Article.pdf

http://www.louisvillelaw.com/federal/ArmyPubs/Army_Lawyer_PEB_Article.pdf

Physical or mental health problems that are incompatible with military duty or that result in disqualification from world-wide deployment for more than 12 months precipitate an Medical Evaluation Board (MEB). Medical boards are initiated by the Medical Treatment Facility (base medical facility), not the individual or the command, though the commander can request this to happen.

A MEB recommendation is the first step toward a medical separation with potential assignment of a disability rating.

A MEB recommendation is then reviewed by a Physical Evaluation Board. A provisional PEB rating can be challenged as too low with the PEB.

The commander is the key person in deciding if a soldier will stay in or be separated. While the medical board may make a recommendation, only the commander can approve or deny that recommendation...and the commander will make the decision based on the Medical Board information as well as the chain of command's advice.


BotXXXXX XXXXXne: you can request a medical discharge but the command is not required to grant it




Customer replied1175 days ago.

I was not looking for a discharge, I was more leaning towards the fact that they will make me leave. I was not clear on that earlier I am sorry. Thats why I was trying to find out if there were requierments that they were looking for in order for them to proccede. like the loss of motion and the fact that the disease will continue the rest of my life.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  psimmons replied1174 days and 23 hours ago.

Sorry for the confusion. The key is if this affects your ability to serve. As I said prior, physical or mental health problems that are incompatible with military duty or that result in disqualification from world-wide deployment for more than 12 months precipitate an Medical Evaluation Board (MEB).




So if this condition makes you "non-deployable" for 12 months or more...that would be grounds to start the separation process.




SO its not that you will have it for the rest of your life so much as what effect the condition will have on your ability to perform your duties.




As I said prior, your commanding officer has a great deal to say about this process...if your commander supports your desire to continue to serve, you stand a much better chance to stay in and to, if that is your goal, re-enlist.



There is not a "range of motion test" exactly...but if you can not do your job, that will be a problem.







BotXXXXX XXXXXne: your ability to perform your duties is the benchmark.



psimmons40240.6511576389

Expert TypeMilitary Lawyer
Category: Military Law
Pos. Feedback: 97.8 %
Accepts: 10279
Answered: 3/3/2010

Experience: Retired Marine Corps Lawyer, Veterans Services Officer (VSO)

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied1174 days and 23 hours ago.

thank you that is all i wanted to know.

 
Tweet

3 Military Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Military Law Questions Date Submitted
If allegations are brought against a member of the U.S. military 5/14/2013
I'm AF (CAPT). While I'm not trying to play games, I would 5/13/2013
My husband is in the marine core. He is in SOI in camp Pendleton 5/11/2013
Can a man in the military get in trouble if he has a few pairs 5/5/2013
I received a ticket for minor in possesion for an unopened 5/5/2013
How long would it possibly take for someone who has refused 5/4/2013
hello, i have a soldier who is being punished with 2 feild 5/4/2013
If a person admits to a crime on a official military website, 5/3/2013
Enlisted in USAR transferred to IL ARNG. Re-enlisted. Did not 5/1/2013
How do I get my share of BHA that he has been receiving for 4/29/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Military Lawyer
Type Your Military Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Military Law Experts

See More Military Lawyers

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Military Law

  • Dependency and Indemnity Compensation
  • UCMJ Treason Laws
  • Punitive Discharge Questions
  • Military Administrative Discharge
  • Special Court Martial Questions
  • Good Conduct Medal Regulation
  • UCMJ Article 32 Questions
  • Military Promotion Questions
  • Military Retirement Laws
  • Military Survivor Benefit Plan
All Military Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Military Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
198 Military Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Military Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan