Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Military Law

Ask a Military Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

SO I SPONSERED A FRIEND A CIVILAIN FRIEND ON BASE, AND SHE

 
John's Avatar
  • Answered by:John
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 100.0 %
  • Accepted Answers: 33
Verified Expert
in Military Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
thx!!!!
Positive
Thank you..YOU R WONDERFU!!!
Positive
Glad I came across this website, because my cousin is really concerned.
Positive
He is very quick.
Positive
quick response and beneficial answer
Positive
to the point.
Positive
John was very responsive and I think he did a great job.
Positive
Fast and direct!

Customer Question

SO I SPONSERED A FRIEND A CIVILAIN FRIEND ON BASE, AND SHE GOT A DUI ON BASE, WILL I BE PUNISHED FOR HER ACTIONS AS WELL?

Submitted: 1211 days and 16 hours ago.
Category: Military Law
Value: $15
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  John replied1211 days and 16 hours ago.

-Could you explain your situation a little more?
For what reason / what were the terms of sponsorship? What is the status now?

Customer replied1211 days and 16 hours ago.

shes visiting with me in base housing, so ive been giving her base passes, good for a 7 day period at a time, and i must renew it every 7 days. shes been arrested and is being held in the local city jail. my 1st shirt has been contacted because my name is XXXXX XXXXX pass as the sponser

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  John replied1211 days and 16 hours ago.

I am sure they will investigate your knowledge / involvement / participation in the drinking or usage of the car, and could generally express to you that your responsibility needs to be heightened, but assuming you didn't know or participate in the actions that lead to the DUI, no retribution or punishment would be expected.

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Military Law
Pos. Feedback: 100.0 %
Accepts: 33
Answered: 2/24/2010

Experience: Trial Attorney, licensed in FL, GA, & AL. Rated 10 / 10 by avvo.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

Military Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Military Law Questions Date Submitted
IN 1972 I GOT A BAD CONDUCT DISCHARGE 6/11/2013
My husband is an E-5 and has served with the National Guard 6/9/2013
An individual enters the service, completes basic training, 5/31/2013
if a soldier is posted overseas, in a camp, in Africa, wants 5/29/2013
Hello, I am a Marine who recently got processed out of the 5/29/2013
may a marine recieve a 6105 before getting a page 11. I currently 5/20/2013
I am a retired military member and my wife wants a divorce. 5/19/2013
If allegations are brought against a member of the U.S. military 5/14/2013
I'm AF (CAPT). While I'm not trying to play games, I would 5/13/2013
I received a ticket for minor in possesion for an unopened 5/5/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Military Lawyer
Type Your Military Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Military Law Experts

See More Military Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Military Law

  • UCMJ Article 15
  • Dependency and Indemnity Compensation
  • UCMJ Treason Laws
  • Punitive Discharge Questions
  • Military Administrative Discharge
  • Special Court Martial Questions
  • Good Conduct Medal Regulation
  • UCMJ Article 32 Questions
  • Military Promotion Questions
  • Military Retirement Laws
All Military Law Articles
 
 
 

Ask a Military Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
94 Military Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Military Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan