Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Military Law

Ask a Military Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I finish my first assignment to the marine corps body composition

 
jagcorps_esq's Avatar
  • Answered by:jagcorps_esq
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 96.3 %
  • Accepted Answers: 3361
Verified Expert
in Military Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Thank you. This was very helpful.
Positive
Thank you sir for your quick response, I am satisfied with the answer.
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
very timely and clearly stated.
Positive
Prompt reply, knowledgeable, courteous and professional. Was able to advise me...
Positive
the answer is helpful however i am not comfortable doing this on line

Customer Question

I finish my first assignment to the marine corps body composition program in three days, yet I am still not within standards. My Company Gunny is saying that he will be recommending administrative seperation. My question is what kind of discharge will I be most likely be looking at if I have three years of good conduct with no NJP's and one successful push in OIF?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: California

Submitted: 1156 days and 16 hours ago.
Category: Military Law
Value: $15
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  jagcorps_esq replied 1156 days and 16 hours ago.

They can technically give you an honorable if it appears that you have made an effort but simply can not meet the standard. If they feel that you could have met the standard, but simply have not, you can receive a general Discharge, under honorable conditions.

A general discharge can be granted without the need for a board if you have less than 6 years in service.

Customer replied 1156 days and 16 hours ago.

so is my service record taken into consideration when these types of things are going on? And is general under honorable most likely to be the discharge more so than an OTH?

Picture
Expert:  jagcorps_esq replied 1156 days and 16 hours ago.

Yes, your previous service record is taken into consideration.

As for an other than honorable, it is not possible to receive that level of discharge for a performance type discharge. You'd have to be charged with misconduct of a criminal nature to warrant that level of discharge and you'd automatically be entitled to a board, even with less than 6 years of service.

Customer replied 1156 days and 16 hours ago.

This last question then I will hit accept. How long is the estimated time for the adsep to be completed once the process begins?

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  jagcorps_esq replied 1156 days and 16 hours ago.

That depends on the motivation of the commander/JAG.

I could do them in less than a month if we really wanted to get it out the door (in fact, two weeks). Sometimes they aren't that motivated though, so two to three months is not uncommon.

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Military Law
Pos. Feedback: 96.3 %
Accepts: 3361
Answered: 2/8/2010

Experience: Lawyer and current JAG officer.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

Military Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Military Law Questions Date Submitted
okay here is the deal I have custody in illlinois of my daughter. 3/26/2013
NA-100 3/25/2013
Permission to get married 3/24/2013
Sir, my wife and I have an MPO that is not wanted by either 3/22/2013
Good morning, Last year I receive helpful information from 3/20/2013
Hello my husband and I are both in the marine corps. He is 3/20/2013
A tenant in New Jersey whose husband is in the Army (mos-31B) 3/20/2013
i was discharged from the military in 2004, and was errorounously 3/19/2013
BAH Fraud; Adultery 3/18/2013
Situation: I'm currently appealing an adverse NCOER which 3/17/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Military Lawyer
Type Your Military Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Military Law Experts

See More Military Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Military Law

  • UCMJ Article 32 Questions
  • Military Promotion Questions
  • Military Retirement Laws
  • Military Survivor Benefit Plan
  • Adultery in the Military
  • Army Recruiter Questions
  • Medical Discharge Regulations
  • Army Discharge Regulations
  • General Court Martial Questions
  • Absent Without Leave (AWOL) Regulations
All Military Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Military Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
249 Military Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Military Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC