How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask P. Simmons Your Own Question

P. Simmons
P. Simmons, Military Lawyer
Category: Military Law
Satisfied Customers: 27168
Experience:  Retired Marine Corps lawyer and Veterans Services Officer (VSO) with 12+ yrs. of experience.
11181181
Type Your Military Law Question Here...
P. Simmons is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I will receive a general discharge under honorable conditions

Resolved Question:

I will receive a general discharge under honorable conditions -- I got caught with a "bar girl" on post in Korea, and my unit has a regulation prohibiting soldiers from engaging in business at those clubs. I know I screwed up, and that is the first and only time I have done anything like that. But I want to move one from it. What will my DD 214 describe as my "reason for discharge"?

IT was a one-time offense. I have served longer than 181 days, and I plan to work abroad for a few years to put some distance between the incident and my return to the USA. Will a background check show my military service? Do graduate schools in the US routinely deny admission to applicants with a "general" discharge? What about admission to the bar?
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Military Law
Expert:  P. Simmons replied 4 years ago.
Depends on the nature of the discharge. If you are separated for administrative reasons, they can do so for "serious misconduct" or for "repeated minor infractions". I suspect that in your case, if there were not prior similar incidents you would be separated for serious misconduct....in such a case they DD214 would list this (misconcuct) and may also say "violation of order" (since you violated an order by going to the club.

It should not say anything about "bargirl" or "club".

This will not show up on a background check UNLESS CID was involved. If they were, it may show up as an arrest...but not as a conviction.

I would not expect it to affect the bar admission so long as you disclose it.


Customer: replied 4 years ago.
Thank you for your reply. I have a few follow-up questions.

CID was involved; however, I was never arrested, just investigated. Will this still show up as an "arrest"? And will the investigation show up on background checks?

Also, I wanted to know if military service in general shows up on background checks. If I just didn't mention it, would a background check showed that I did, in fact, serve in the military and what type of discharge I got? Thanks!
Expert:  P. Simmons replied 4 years ago.
It may be since for CID, if they opened a case against you it may show up as "arrest".

Your discharge will not show up on a background check...but typically employers will require you sign a waiver so they can request your military records...then it will show up if they request your record



Customer: replied 4 years ago.
What I meant was - will the fact that I served in the military period show up on a background check in, say, 10 years?

Also, how would I found out if the CID case shows up at all or as an "arrest"?
Expert:  P. Simmons replied 4 years ago.
No, your service in the military would not show up on a police background check...but may in a credit history....even after 10 years its possible the address could show up...so if you had a military address that may flag it.


As to check your NCIC report...that is more difficult...any law enforcement office can do this...so I would stop by the local police dept to see if they will assist.

P. Simmons, Military Lawyer
Category: Military Law
Satisfied Customers: 27168
Experience: Retired Marine Corps lawyer and Veterans Services Officer (VSO) with 12+ yrs. of experience.
P. Simmons and other Military Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • P. Simmons

    Military Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11441
    Retired Marine Corps lawyer and Veterans Services Officer (VSO) with 12+ yrs. of experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Military Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11441
    Retired Marine Corps lawyer and Veterans Services Officer (VSO) with 12+ yrs. of experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JA/jaccorpsesq/2011-11-13_21141_JAnewphoto.64x64.jpg Allen M., Esq.'s Avatar

    Allen M., Esq.

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4035
    Lawyer and current JAG officer.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1149
    Licensed attorney and former Navy JAG serving ashore, afloat and at the OJAG
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OR/OregonLawyer/2012-6-20_82836_LarryMugShot16192012.64x64.jpg Lawrence D. Gorin's Avatar

    Lawrence D. Gorin

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    488
    Military & Family Law. 30+ years experience. USFSPA pension division expertise.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawInfoNow/2012-5-27_195417_JAprofilepicture.64x64.jpg LawHelpNow's Avatar

    LawHelpNow

    Attorney/Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    221
    Relax. Let's work together. Practical solutions.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/rcampione/2009-01-16_181009_bar-rc.jpg rcampione's Avatar

    rcampione

    Military Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    186
    Military lawyer - 5 years to the present
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JAGDefense/2010-02-16_041646_web_pix.jpg JAG Defense's Avatar

    JAG Defense

    Military Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    124
    CAPT, JAGC, USN (Retired); Former Military Judge; Specializing in Security Clearance Adjudications
 
 
 

Related Military Law Questions

Chat Now With A Military Lawyer
P. Simmons
P. Simmons
Attorney
11993 Satisfied Customers
Retired Marine Corps lawyer and Veterans Services Officer (VSO) with 12+ yrs. of experience.