How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Allen M., Esq. Your Own Question

Allen M., Esq.
Allen M., Esq., Lawyer
Category: Military Law
Satisfied Customers: 16074
Experience:  Lawyer and current JAG officer.
20011183
Type Your Military Law Question Here...
Allen M., Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

what is the most the army can take of your pay for one article

Resolved Question:

what is the most the army can take of your pay for one article 15 then after 2 from a privite or E1.
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Military Law
Expert:  Allen M., Esq. replied 4 years ago.
Just one Article 15?

Who is issuing the Article 15? What rank officer?
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
the person issuing the article 15 would be the commander and that would the captain or just the commander im not sure.
Expert:  Allen M., Esq. replied 4 years ago.
If the commander is O-4 (Major in the Army) or above, that commander can take 1/2 of the months base pay for two months.

If the commander is O-3 (Captain in the Army) or lower, that commander can only take 7 days of pay.
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
whould that be half of a say the 15 or the 1st pay check so i know like if i was supposed get 525 and i got 250 that would be correct and also would they take the money before i even sign the paperwork?
Expert:  Allen M., Esq. replied 4 years ago.
They would not take the money before the Article 15 was turned in and copies sent to the people that actually can take the money from the check.

As for your first question, I have no idea what you mean. 15 or 1st?

They take either 7 days of pay, by splitting your monthly pay into daily amount and taking 7 of that OR they take 1/2 of the entire months pay....and they can do that two months in a row.
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
What i mean would they take Half of the Paycheck from the 1st of the month or the half of 15th of the month as to where we paid on the 1st and 15th and They cant take the money until i have talkin to the commander and signed the papers??
Expert:  Allen M., Esq. replied 4 years ago.
If you get paid twice a month, they'd take it from both checks...the 1st and the 15th (if they were taking a total of 1/2 your pay for two months). Then they could technically take 1/2 of the next months 1st and 15th pay check.

If they were just taking 7 days (a company commander), they would just take all of it from the 1st paycheck following the article 15.

If you have not been before the commander and signed the documents accepting the Article 15, then they can not start taking money yet. They have to send that signed document to the processing people.
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
well actully they were taking 304 from my check would that be from the 1st of months check of 15th check or both and how long do they do that for.
Expert:  Allen M., Esq. replied 4 years ago.
I don't know how long they are doing it. I didn't do your article 15.

All I can tell you is that most they can do. They can take half for two entire months. Whatever half of your base pay is for two months. That is the most they can take.
Allen M., Esq., Lawyer
Category: Military Law
Satisfied Customers: 16074
Experience: Lawyer and current JAG officer.
Allen M., Esq. and 3 other Military Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Allen M., Esq. replied 4 years ago.
As an E-1, your base pay should be around 1200.00 a month as your base pay (not counting another other money you might get).

Half of that is $600 a month for two months.

Now, once again...I don't know what they actually decide in your Article 15, so all I can tell you is the maximum that an O-4 can take from you (since you can't tell me the rank of the office that gave you the Article 15...it matters).

If they decided to take half of your pay for two months (the most), then they would take $300 from the 1st, $300 from the 15th THEN they would repeat that in the next month.

If the person that did your article 15 is only an O-3, then the most they can take is 7 days, which would be around $280.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • P. Simmons

    Military Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11441
    Retired Marine Corps lawyer and Veterans Services Officer (VSO) with 12+ yrs. of experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Military Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11441
    Retired Marine Corps lawyer and Veterans Services Officer (VSO) with 12+ yrs. of experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JA/jaccorpsesq/2011-11-13_21141_JAnewphoto.64x64.jpg Allen M., Esq.'s Avatar

    Allen M., Esq.

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4035
    Lawyer and current JAG officer.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1149
    Licensed attorney and former Navy JAG serving ashore, afloat and at the OJAG
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OR/OregonLawyer/2012-6-20_82836_LarryMugShot16192012.64x64.jpg Lawrence D. Gorin's Avatar

    Lawrence D. Gorin

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    488
    Military & Family Law. 30+ years experience. USFSPA pension division expertise.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawInfoNow/2012-5-27_195417_JAprofilepicture.64x64.jpg LawHelpNow's Avatar

    LawHelpNow

    Attorney/Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    221
    Relax. Let's work together. Practical solutions.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/rcampione/2009-01-16_181009_bar-rc.jpg rcampione's Avatar

    rcampione

    Military Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    186
    Military lawyer - 5 years to the present
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JAGDefense/2010-02-16_041646_web_pix.jpg JAG Defense's Avatar

    JAG Defense

    Military Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    124
    CAPT, JAGC, USN (Retired); Former Military Judge; Specializing in Security Clearance Adjudications
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Military Lawyer
Allen M., Esq.
Allen M., Esq.
JAG officer and professor of law
4218 Satisfied Customers
Lawyer and current JAG officer.