Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Military Law

Ask a Military Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Does the government have something in place to help the millitary

 
PhilCave's Avatar
  • Answered by:PhilCave
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 96.8 %
  • Accepted Answers: 1036
Verified Expert
in Military Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
thanks so much it will make the young Priest Kelsy who he had such an influence...
Positive
It was not the answer I wanted; however, it was honest, legally accurate, and...
Positive
What I thought. Had hoped I would be wrong, thus the reason I can't be...
Positive
Thanks
Positive
Thanks - appreciate the fast response!
Positive
A very comprehensive answer accompanied by much needed documented case history...
Positive
Still fantastic!!!
Positive
If that site can help us, I will be back to leave you a tip. Thank you very...

Customer Question

Does the government have something in place to help the millitary to sell their homes and break even.

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Tennessee

Already Tried:
Trying to look it up on my own

Submitted: 1262 days and 7 hours ago.
Category: Military Law
Value: $15
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  PhilCave replied1262 days and 6 hours ago.

No, sorry they do not have anything specific to the military.
Sincerely.

Customer replied1262 days and 6 hours ago.

So is it any program out there to help with that

Picture
Expert:  PhilCave replied1262 days and 6 hours ago.

I would check with your local financial counselors through the family services office. They may well know of banks or others willing to make special arrangements or help to military personnel.

Customer replied1262 days and 6 hours ago.

Who could I get in contact with

 

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  PhilCave replied1262 days and 6 hours ago.

Go to the base family services center. Ask them for the Financial Assistance/counselors office. Each base operates a little differently. But somewhere within Family Services there is an office that gives financial counseling to service members.

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Military Law
Pos. Feedback: 96.8 %
Accepts: 1036
Answered: 12/5/2009

Experience: 33 years military law experience.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

Military Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Military Law Questions Date Submitted
If allegations are brought against a member of the U.S. military 5/14/2013
I'm AF (CAPT). While I'm not trying to play games, I would 5/13/2013
My husband is in the marine core. He is in SOI in camp Pendleton 5/11/2013
Can a man in the military get in trouble if he has a few pairs 5/5/2013
I received a ticket for minor in possesion for an unopened 5/5/2013
How long would it possibly take for someone who has refused 5/4/2013
hello, i have a soldier who is being punished with 2 feild 5/4/2013
If a person admits to a crime on a official military website, 5/3/2013
Enlisted in USAR transferred to IL ARNG. Re-enlisted. Did not 5/1/2013
How do I get my share of BHA that he has been receiving for 4/29/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Military Lawyer
Type Your Military Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Military Law Experts

See More Military Lawyers

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Military Law

  • Dependency and Indemnity Compensation
  • UCMJ Treason Laws
  • Punitive Discharge Questions
  • Military Administrative Discharge
  • Special Court Martial Questions
  • Good Conduct Medal Regulation
  • UCMJ Article 32 Questions
  • Military Promotion Questions
  • Military Retirement Laws
  • Military Survivor Benefit Plan
All Military Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Military Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
85 Military Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Military Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan