Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Military Law

Ask a Military Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

My commander wishes to speak with my military doctor to question

 
psimmons's Avatar
  • Answered by:psimmons
  • Military Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 97.9 %
  • Accepted Answers: 10165
Verified Expert
in Military Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
nice to work with--expresses really bad news in a gentle way
Positive
I am very pleased with the speed I received this info back. The answer is easy...
Positive
fast asnwers--very professional--nice to work with
Positive
Rapid and accurate responses - very helpful and knowledgeable! Saved me quite a...
Positive
This is helpful! Thank you.
Positive
Thank you again for your advice, Valerie
Positive
I was pleased with the service. Sorry you have to deal with an idiot like me....
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
Very thorough with his answers. Asked questions to make sure that he fully...

Customer Question

My commander wishes to speak with my military doctor to question the validity of my medical complaints. What information is the doctor required to release?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: United States

Already Tried:
I have spoken with my doctor for the past two months concerning a medical condition which she is not fully done diagnosing and assessing. In the interim, this is keeping me from attending a school (a recent development, treatment was ongoing in private long before this). I have explained a cursory version of the story ("I am being treated for insomnia, and the treatment is ongoing.") to my 1SG and Commander, but i do not know what i can be legally ordered to disclose. I am being ordered to report to the commander and explain my medical problems. I have fallen victim before to telling more than i needed to, and when the dust finally settled, i was in the right, but my medical history was common knowledge for my whole unit to see. I don't wish to upset my commander, but i need to know what my doctor is REQUIRED to tell him, what she CAN tell him, and what she CANNOT tell him. I also would like to know what I can and cannot be ordered to disclose. Thank you!

Submitted: 1261 days and 9 hours ago.
Category: Military Law
Value: $45
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  psimmons replied 1258 days and 4 hours ago.

Thanks for the chance to assist.



There are privacy protections, even for members of the military...but like other rights, the right to privacy of military members is more limited than their civilian counterparts.




The primary privacy protection for individuals in the US is the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act (HIPAA). HIPAA is set of laws that, among other things, provides a measure of privacy for medical records. HIPAA generally prevents disclosure of patient records...however, the application of HIPAA within the military is a bit different than, for example, a typical employer.




DoD Regulation 6025.18-R, "DoD Health Information Privacy Regulation", January 2003, Section C7.11.1.1. states "a covered entity (including a covered entity not part of or affiliated with the Department of Defense) may use and disclose the protected health information (PHI) of individuals who are Armed Forces personnel for activities deemed necessary by appropriate military command authorities to assure the proper execution of the military mission."



What the above states is that a commander can access medical records (and talk with physicians about the records) if it is necessary for the "proper execution of the military mission". So, if the commander has a concern for a soldiers health and that concern extends to a concern for his ability to meet the mission, the commander can inquire into the health status of the Soldier. What can this cover...really, if your a member of the unit and there is a concern for your health, your record of treatment is fair inquiry for the commander.




So, what is the Doctor required to tell...the doctor is required to respond to the inquiry of the commander if the Doctor is part of a Military Medical Treatment Facility (basically, if they are a doctor on base and the commander requests information, the doctor will respond). There is not a limitation to this (other than the "proper execution of the military mission"-however, if the soldier is part of the unit the commander can inquire into their health.





Can you be ordered to disclose? Well, under Art 31b, UCMJ, the commander can not order you to provide ANY information that could incriminate you. Aside from that, the commander would be limited by Art 92, UCMJ...that is if the commander gave an order and it was "lawful", and you did not obey the order, you could be prosecuted under Art 92, UCMJ. SO, is an order to provide information from your most recent doctors appointment a "lawful"? An order is lawful if it relates to a valid military function and is not otherwise unlawful....I would bet that an order from the commander (we are talking battalion commander when we talk commander...NOT 1st Sergeant...Not Platoon Leader) to disclose medial information, so long as it relates to an individual in the command would likely be lawful







So, what can you do if ordered...If ordered by a Staff NCO or someone subordinate to the commander, I would request to speak with the commander and provide the information to the commander only. You have a valid concern...your medical history should NOT be common knowledge in the Battalion. Its the job of the commander to prevent this. Share your concerns with the commander (again, Battalion level) and allow them to do their job.



What if your commander is improperly spreading the information? Then you can complain under Art 138, UCMJ.





There is a good overview on this matter (tricare privacy policy) here




http://www.tricare.mil/mybenefit/ProfileFilter.do;jsessionid=KqgYSGghr2HXthPmq8Fn5bjzWsQk9Jyv9hNz2dBfCN2NNNFLhZLH!-491296821?puri=%2Fhome%2FMedical%2FRecordsAndPrivacy






Please let me know if you have further questions; if so I will do my best to answer them. If not please hit the accept button, its the only way I get credit for my work. Terms and Conditions: By your continuing in this conversation with me, or by your clicking “Accept”, you are expressly agreeing to all of the following: (1) our communication is for entertainment purposes only; (2) you do not seek to establish an attorney-client relationship with me, nor do I with you; (3) you will not rely on anything I say and you will obtain appropriate legal counsel via a traditional office consultation with an attorney licensed to practice in the jurisdiction where your legal issue arises; (4) by communicating with me in this public forum you are irrevocably waiving any right to privacy, confidentiality and attorney-client privilege concerning the matters discussed. You further separately declare that any payment made by you is not consideration for this contract, nor offered for any services rendered by me on your behalf. If you do not agree with these terms and conditions, then you must advise me immediately.

Expert TypeMilitary Lawyer
Category: Military Law
Pos. Feedback: 97.9 %
Accepts: 10165
Answered: 10/29/2009

Experience: Retired Marine Corps Lawyer, Veterans Services Officer (VSO)

Ask this Expert a Question >
Picture
Expert:  psimmons replied 1257 days and 13 hours ago.

THIS ANSWER IS LOCKED!
You can view this answer by clicking here to Register or Login and paying $3.
If you've already paid for this answer, simply Login.

 
Tweet

2 Military Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Military Law Questions Date Submitted
okay here is the deal I have custody in illlinois of my daughter. 3/26/2013
NA-100 3/25/2013
Permission to get married 3/24/2013
Sir, my wife and I have an MPO that is not wanted by either 3/22/2013
Good morning, Last year I receive helpful information from 3/20/2013
Hello my husband and I are both in the marine corps. He is 3/20/2013
A tenant in New Jersey whose husband is in the Army (mos-31B) 3/20/2013
i was discharged from the military in 2004, and was errorounously 3/19/2013
BAH Fraud; Adultery 3/18/2013
Situation: I'm currently appealing an adverse NCOER which 3/17/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Military Lawyer
Type Your Military Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Military Law Experts

See More Military Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Military Law

  • UCMJ Article 32 Questions
  • Military Promotion Questions
  • Military Retirement Laws
  • Military Survivor Benefit Plan
  • Adultery in the Military
  • Army Recruiter Questions
  • Medical Discharge Regulations
  • Army Discharge Regulations
  • General Court Martial Questions
  • Absent Without Leave (AWOL) Regulations
All Military Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Military Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
166 Military Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Military Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC